• Date: Sunday, January 17
  • Rymill Park, Adelaide
  • Distance: 20.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: John McDonnell
  • Organiser: SA Tourism Commission
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Leading Team:
25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE)
86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH)
86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH)
14 Danielle KING (WHT)
WHT Wiggle High5

Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 28:18
2. 12 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +0
3. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +0
4. 51 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +0
5. 33 Lauren KITCHEN (HPU) +0
6. 153 Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS) +0
7. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) +0
8. 3 Shelley OLDS (CPC) +0
9. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) +0
10. 22 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +0
11. 65 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +0
12. 43 Emily COLLINS (NZL) +0
13. 24 Chloe MCCONVILLE (OGE) +0
14. 123 Jessica HUSTON (NIC) +0
15. 143 Kristy GLOVER (BNG) +0
16. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) +0
17. 41 Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL) +0
18. 135 Liza RACHETTO (BCS) +0
19. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) +0
20. 62 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +0
21. 46 Madison FARRANT (NZL) +0
22. 145 Tayla EVANS (BNG) +0
23. 42 Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL) +0
24. 23 Rachel NEYLAN (OGE) +0
25. 83 Minda MURRAY (RSH) +0
26. 4 Kristabel DOEBEL-HICKOK (CPC) +0
27. 52 Tessa FABRY (HFD) +0
28. 125 Julia KALOTAS (NIC) +0
29. 82 Joanne HOGAN (RSH) +0
30. 32 Julie LETH (HPU) +0
31. 114 Ruby LIVINGSTONE (RXS) +0
32. 71 Michaela PARSONS (SPW) +0
33. 141 Taryn HEATHER (BNG) +0
34. 113 Georgia CATTERICK (RXS) +0
35. 44 Amanda JAMIESON (NZL) +0
36. 85 Rose OSBORNE (RSH) +0
37. 61 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +0
38. 95 Carley MCKAY (BRT) +0
39. 122 Erin KINNEALY (NIC) +0
40. 55 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +0
41. 1 Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC) +0
42. 96 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +0
43. 16 Lucy GARNER (WHT) +0
44. 13 Peta MULLENS (WHT) +0
45. 2 Rossella RATTO (CPC) +0
46. 53 Samantha DE RITER (HFD) +0
47. 66 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +0
48. 21 Tayler WILES (OGE) +0
49. 166 Aimee INGRAM (MBB) +0
50. 84 Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH) +0
51. 63 Louisa LOBIGS (HWC) +0
52. 93 Justine BARROW (BRT) +0
53. 124 Rebecca MACKEY (NIC) +0
54. 64 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) +0
55. 163 Narelle HARDS (MBB) +0
56. 121 Sarah DUFFIELD (NIC) +0
57. 94 Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT) +0
58. 112 Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS) +0
59. 5 Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC) +0
60. 91 Gina RICARDO (BRT) +0
61. 162 Victoria VEITCH (MBB) +0
62. 6 Alison TETRICK (CPC) +0
63. 31 Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU) +0
64. 56 Jessica ALLEN (HFD) +0
65. 92 Lynne CLARKE (BRT) +0
66. 105 Jade COLLIGAN (SNS) +0
67. 142 Emma VIOTTO (BNG) +0
68. 15 Amy ROBERTS (WHT) +0
69. 126 Liz LEYDEN (NIC) +0
70. 76 Verita STEWART (SPW) +0
71. 75 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPW) +0
72. 74 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) +0
73. 132 Serene LEE (BCS) +0
74. 131 Kate FINEGAN (BCS) +0
75. 133 Esther BORG (BCS) +0
76. 81 Amy BRADLEY (RSH) +0
77. 144 Rachel WARD (BNG) +0
78. 103 Angela SMITH (SNS) +0
79. 101 Josie TALBOT (SNS) +0
80. 161 Lucy BARKER (MBB) +1:49
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 80

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 3h03:30
2. 33 Lauren KITCHEN (HPU) +0
3. 3 Shelley OLDS (CPC) +0
4. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) +0
5. 153 Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS) +9
6. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +47
7. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +47
8. 51 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +47
9. 43 Emily COLLINS (NZL) +47
10. 12 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +47
11. 22 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +47
12. 123 Jessica HUSTON (NIC) +47
13. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) +47
14. 62 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +47
15. 42 Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL) +47
16. 41 Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL) +47
17. 32 Julie LETH (HPU) +47
18. 4 Kristabel DOEBEL-HICKOK (CPC) +47
19. 23 Rachel NEYLAN (OGE) +47
20. 114 Ruby LIVINGSTONE (RXS) +47
21. 1 Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC) +47
22. 82 Joanne HOGAN (RSH) +47
23. 166 Aimee INGRAM (MBB) +47
24. 93 Justine BARROW (BRT) +47
25. 124 Rebecca MACKEY (NIC) +47
26. 162 Victoria VEITCH (MBB) +47
27. 52 Tessa FABRY (HFD) +55
28. 21 Tayler WILES (OGE) +55
29. 2 Rossella RATTO (CPC) +1:00
30. 31 Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU) +1:00
31. 24 Chloe MCCONVILLE (OGE) +2:23
32. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) +2:23
33. 141 Taryn HEATHER (BNG) +2:23
34. 53 Samantha DE RITER (HFD) +2:23
35. 13 Peta MULLENS (WHT) +2:23
36. 142 Emma VIOTTO (BNG) +2:23
37. 113 Georgia CATTERICK (RXS) +6:40
38. 65 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +6:41
39. 71 Michaela PARSONS (SPW) +6:41
40. 55 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +6:41
41. 61 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +6:41
42. 122 Erin KINNEALY (NIC) +6:41
43. 63 Louisa LOBIGS (HWC) +6:41
44. 121 Sarah DUFFIELD (NIC) +6:41
45. 64 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) +6:41
46. 56 Jessica ALLEN (HFD) +6:41
47. 15 Amy ROBERTS (WHT) +6:41
48. 74 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) +6:41
49. 143 Kristy GLOVER (BNG) +9:59
50. 135 Liza RACHETTO (BCS) +9:59
51. 44 Amanda JAMIESON (NZL) +9:59
52. 46 Madison FARRANT (NZL) +9:59
53. 85 Rose OSBORNE (RSH) +9:59
54. 125 Julia KALOTAS (NIC) +9:59
55. 145 Tayla EVANS (BNG) +9:59
56. 83 Minda MURRAY (RSH) +9:59
57. 66 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +9:59
58. 96 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +9:59
59. 16 Lucy GARNER (WHT) +9:59
60. 84 Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH) +9:59
61. 112 Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS) +9:59
62. 91 Gina RICARDO (BRT) +9:59
63. 5 Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC) +9:59
64. 92 Lynne CLARKE (BRT) +9:59
65. 76 Verita STEWART (SPW) +9:59
66. 126 Liz LEYDEN (NIC) +9:59
67. 94 Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT) +9:59
68. 6 Alison TETRICK (CPC) +9:59
69. 163 Narelle HARDS (MBB) +9:59
70. 101 Josie TALBOT (SNS) +9:59
71. 133 Esther BORG (BCS) +9:59
72. 132 Serene LEE (BCS) +9:59
73. 131 Kate FINEGAN (BCS) +9:59
74. 81 Amy BRADLEY (RSH) +9:59
75. 144 Rachel WARD (BNG) +9:59
76. 161 Lucy BARKER (MBB) +11:48
77. 75 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPW) +14:23
78. 95 Carley MCKAY (BRT) +14:31
79. 105 Jade COLLIGAN (SNS) +15:34
80. 103 Angela SMITH (SNS) +15:34
dnf 34 Janicke GUNVALDSEN (HPU)
dnf 45 Grace ANDERSON (NZL)
dnf 54 Ainslie BAKKER (HFD)
dnf 102 Alicia MACDONALD (SNS)
dnf 104 Hollee SIMONS (SNS)
dnf 111 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (RXS)
dnf 115 Josephine MELDGAARD (RXS)
dnf 116 Abby SNEDDON (RXS)
dnf 134 Margeaux THOMPSON (BCS)
dnf 136 Emma PANE (BCS)
dnf 146 Prudence ROTHWELL (BNG)
dnf 152 Chloe MORAN (SAS)
dnf 154 Michelle APOSTOLOU (SAS)
dnf 164 Madeleine STEELE (MBB)
dnf 165 Jessica LANE (MBB)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 2

1. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 16 pt
2. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 10
3. 74 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) 5
4. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 3
5. 12 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 3
6. 1 Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC) 3
7. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) 3
8. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) 2
9. 22 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) 2
10. 56 Jessica ALLEN (HFD) 2
11. 16 Lucy GARNER (WHT) 2
12. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 1
13. 51 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) 1
14. 21 Tayler WILES (OGE) 1
15. 2 Rossella RATTO (CPC) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 4 Sprint

1. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 5 pt
2. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) 3
3. 56 Jessica ALLEN (HFD) 2
4. 21 Tayler WILES (OGE) 1

Lap 8 Sprint

1. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 5 pt
2. 1 Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC) 3
3. 16 Lucy GARNER (WHT) 2
4. 2 Rossella RATTO (CPC) 1

Lap 12 Sprint (Stage Finish)

1. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5 pt
2. 12 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) 3
3. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 2
4. 51 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) 1

Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 2

1. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) 5 pt
2. 64 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) 5
3. 33 Lauren KITCHEN (HPU) 3
4. 82 Joanne HOGAN (RSH) 3
5. 3 Shelley OLDS (CPC) 2
6. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 2
7. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 1
8. 13 Peta MULLENS (WHT) 1

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 3h04:17
2. 62 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +0
3. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) +1:36
4. 113 Georgia CATTERICK (RXS) +5:53
5. 65 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +5:54
6. 71 Michaela PARSONS (SPW) +5:54
7. 15 Amy ROBERTS (WHT) +5:54
8. 44 Amanda JAMIESON (NZL) +9:12
9. 46 Madison FARRANT (NZL) +9:12
10. 125 Julia KALOTAS (NIC) +9:12

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. WHT Wiggle High5 (11, 12, 14) 1h24:54
2. OGE Orica-AIS (26, 25, 22) +0
3. NZL New Zealand (43, 41, 46) +0
4. HWC Holden Women's Cycling Team (65, 62, 61) +0
5. BNG Bikebug-NextGen (143, 145, 141) +0
6. RSH RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM (86, 83, 82) +0
7. HFD High5 Dream Team (51, 52, 55) +0
8. CPC Cylance Pro Cycling (3, 4, 1) +0
9. NIC Nicheliving Vault (123, 125, 122) +0
10. HPU HiTec Products (33, 32, 31) +0
11. RXS Roxsolt (114, 113, 112) +0
12. BRT BOSS Racing Team (95, 96, 93) +0
13. BCS BCWS (135, 132, 131) +0
14. MBB Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome (166, 163, 162) +0
15. SPW SPECIALIZED WOMEN'S RACING (71, 76, 75) +0
16. SNS SUBARU NSWIS NKC (105, 103, 101) +0

Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. WHT Wiggle High5 9h12:04
2. CPC Cylance Pro Cycling +0
3. OGE Orica-AIS +0
4. HPU HiTec Products +13
5. NZL New Zealand +47
6. HFD High5 Dream Team +2:31
7. NIC Nicheliving Vault +6:41
8. RSH RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM +9:59
9. MBB Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome +9:59
10. HWC Holden Women's Cycling Team +12:35
11. BNG Bikebug-NextGen +13:11
12. RXS Roxsolt +15:52
13. BRT BOSS Racing Team +19:11
14. SPW SPECIALIZED WOMEN'S RACING +21:47
15. BCS BCWS +28:23
16. SNS SUBARU NSWIS NKC +39:33

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Green Light Vehicle: Please be aware that Article 16 Under specific regulations for this race "in order to provide for civilian traffic flow during the road race, riders deemed out of contention will be asked to withdraw". This decision will be made by the chief commissaire. The rider will hand in their numbers into the Green Light Vehicle when withdrawn. The Green Light Vehicle will then move forward to its position communicated by the chief commissaire.
  • Modification to communique 1: 12.2.24 None regulation supply of refreshments. Team Manager Wiggle High5 Nico Claessens BEL19851112 fined 50 CH

Stage 3 Convoy

1 OGE Orica-AIS
2 HPU HiTec Products
3 CPC Cylance Pro Cycling
4 WHT Wiggle High5
5 SAS SASI Cycling
6 HFD High5 Dream Team
7 NZL New Zealand
8 NIC Nicheliving Vault
9 RSH RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM
10 HWC Holden Women's Cycling Team
11 RXS Roxsolt
12 MBB Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome
13 BRT BOSS Racing Team
14 BNG Bikebug-NextGen
15 SPW SPECIALIZED WOMEN'S RACING
16 BCS BCWS
17 SNS SUBARU NSWIS NKC