• Date: Saturday, September 19
  • Canberra - Uriarra - Stromlo - Corin Forest
  • Distance: 95.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Shayne Borger
  • Organiser: National Capital Tour
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 62 Lauren FITZGERALD (SUV) 3h04:25
2. 13 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) +0 1
3. 92 Justine BARROW (BCS) +0
4. 33 Ainslie BAKKER (QTS) +0 2
5. 121 Michaela PARSONS (SPS) +0
6. 101 Ruth CORSET +0 9
7. 31 Lucy KENNEDY (QTS) +0 6
8. 111 Kate PERRY +7
9. 41 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (SNS) +17 3
10. 22 Lynne CLARKE (BRT) +2:08
11. 15 Emma VIOTTO (BSS) +2:53 1
12. 53 Cassia HIGGS (WCV) +2:53
13. 24 Lisa ANTILL (BRT) +2:53
14. 103 Kathryn WOOLSTON +2:53
15. 21 Rachel WARD (BRT) +2:53
16. 91 Georgia VESSEY (BCS) +3:19
17. 12 Rebecca HEATH (BSS) +3:46
18. 42 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +3:46
19. 52 Amanda NABI (WCV) +4:06
20. 123 Verita STEWART (SPS) +4:06
21. 61 Abby SNEDDON (SUV) +4:15
22. 82 Brooke ANDERSON (BNG) +4:35
23. 43 Hollee SIMONS (SNS) +4:37
24. 32 Emily ROPER (QTS) +4:48
25. 1 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) +5:04 2
26. 51 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) +5:04 1
27. 23 Clare JONES (BRT) +5:04
28. 104 Lucy BARKER +5:21
29. 71 Alexandria NICHOLLS (CBR) +5:21
30. 113 Monica DALIDOWICZ +5:36
31. 102 Louisa LOBIGS +7:35
32. 93 Serene LEE (BCS) +8:07
33. 125 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +8:07
34. 73 Laura DARLINGTON (CBR) +8:48
35. 35 Jaime GUNNING (QTS) +11:13
36. 3 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (HFD) +11:13
37. 114 Amy VESTY +13:25
38. 81 Nikolina ORLIC (BNG) +13:25
39. 11 Kristy GLOVER (BSS) +15:23
40. 2 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +15:23
41. 54 Carley MCKAY (WCV) +19:28
42. 112 Michelle APOSTOLOU +21:57
43. 74 Chloe MCINTOSH (CBR) +21:57
44. 34 Kristina CLONAN (QTS) +22:41
45. 63 Givanna HARYONO PUTRI (SUV) +23:00
46. 72 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN (CBR) +23:14 2
47. 25 Alice WALLETT (BRT) +23:14
48. 105 Stacey RIEDEL +23:14
49. 44 Angela SMITH (SNS) +36:53
50. 65 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (SUV) +36:53
51. 83 Georgina BEECH (BNG) +36:53 3
52. 84 Margeaux THOMPSON (BNG) +36:53
dns 124 Sophie MACKAY (SPS)
  • Average speed of the winner: 31.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 52

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 101 Ruth CORSET 3h17:18
2. 33 Ainslie BAKKER (QTS) +10
3. 31 Lucy KENNEDY (QTS) +30
4. 13 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) +34
5. 111 Kate PERRY +35
6. 121 Michaela PARSONS (SPS) +38
7. 41 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (SNS) +47
8. 62 Lauren FITZGERALD (SUV) +50
9. 92 Justine BARROW (BCS) +1:21
10. 22 Lynne CLARKE (BRT) +3:16
11. 15 Emma VIOTTO (BSS) +3:51
12. 24 Lisa ANTILL (BRT) +4:05
13. 21 Rachel WARD (BRT) +4:16
14. 53 Cassia HIGGS (WCV) +4:40
15. 103 Kathryn WOOLSTON +4:54
16. 42 Kirsten HOWARD (SNS) +4:58
17. 123 Verita STEWART (SPS) +5:04
18. 12 Rebecca HEATH (BSS) +5:10
19. 91 Georgia VESSEY (BCS) +5:13
20. 1 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) +5:29
21. 43 Hollee SIMONS (SNS) +5:40
22. 32 Emily ROPER (QTS) +5:41
23. 52 Amanda NABI (WCV) +5:42
24. 61 Abby SNEDDON (SUV) +5:59
25. 51 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) +6:00
26. 71 Alexandria NICHOLLS (CBR) +6:20
27. 82 Brooke ANDERSON (BNG) +6:23
28. 104 Lucy BARKER +6:55
29. 23 Clare JONES (BRT) +7:24
30. 113 Monica DALIDOWICZ +7:30
31. 102 Louisa LOBIGS +8:22
32. 125 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPS) +10:18
33. 93 Serene LEE (BCS) +10:41
34. 73 Laura DARLINGTON (CBR) +11:50
35. 35 Jaime GUNNING (QTS) +12:55
36. 3 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (HFD) +13:00
37. 81 Nikolina ORLIC (BNG) +15:08
38. 114 Amy VESTY +15:49
39. 2 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +16:42
40. 11 Kristy GLOVER (BSS) +17:10
41. 54 Carley MCKAY (WCV) +21:25
42. 34 Kristina CLONAN (QTS) +24:39
43. 112 Michelle APOSTOLOU +24:42
44. 74 Chloe MCINTOSH (CBR) +25:19
45. 63 Givanna HARYONO PUTRI (SUV) +25:47
46. 72 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN (CBR) +25:49
47. 105 Stacey RIEDEL +26:31
48. 25 Alice WALLETT (BRT) +26:41
49. 44 Angela SMITH (SNS) +38:54
50. 65 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (SUV) +40:00
51. 83 Georgina BEECH (BNG) +40:06
52. 84 Margeaux THOMPSON (BNG) +40:14
dnf 124 Sophie MACKAY (SPS)

Vie13 Sprint Classifiction

After Stage 2

1. 41 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (SNS) 3 pt
2. 83 Georgina BEECH (BNG) 3
3. 1 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) 2
4. 72 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN (CBR) 2
5. 15 Emma VIOTTO (BSS) 1
6. 51 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Riverview #1

1. 83 Georgina BEECH (BNG) 3 pt
2. 72 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN (CBR) 2
3. 51 Erin KINNEALY (WCV) 1

Riverview #2

1. 41 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (SNS) 3 pt
2. 1 Rebecca WIASAK (HFD) 2
3. 15 Emma VIOTTO (BSS) 1

Rolfe Subaru Climb Championship

After Stage 2

1. 101 Ruth CORSET 13 pt
2. 31 Lucy KENNEDY (QTS) 8
3. 62 Lauren FITZGERALD (SUV) 7
4. 13 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) 7
5. 33 Ainslie BAKKER (QTS) 4
6. 92 Justine BARROW (BCS) 3

Intermediate Climbs

Mount McDonald CAT3

1. 101 Ruth CORSET 5 pt
2. 31 Lucy KENNEDY (QTS) 3
3. 33 Ainslie BAKKER (QTS) 2

Three Sisters CAT3

1. 101 Ruth CORSET 5 pt
2. 31 Lucy KENNEDY (QTS) 3
3. 13 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) 2

Pearce's Creek CAT4

1. 101 Ruth CORSET 3 pt
2. 31 Lucy KENNEDY (QTS) 2
3. 33 Ainslie BAKKER (QTS) 1

Corin Forest CAT2 (Stage Finish)

1. 62 Lauren FITZGERALD (SUV) 7 pt
2. 13 Lucy BECHTEL (BSS) 5
3. 92 Justine BARROW (BCS) 3
4. 33 Ainslie BAKKER (QTS) 1

Tiffen and Co. Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 33 Ainslie BAKKER (QTS) 3h17:28
2. 91 Georgia VESSEY (BCS) +5:03
3. 43 Hollee SIMONS (SNS) +5:30
4. 71 Alexandria NICHOLLS (CBR) +6:10
5. 35 Jaime GUNNING (QTS) +12:45
6. 3 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (HFD) +12:50
7. 34 Kristina CLONAN (QTS) +24:29
8. 105 Stacey RIEDEL +26:21
9. 44 Angela SMITH (SNS) +38:44
10. 65 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (SUV) +39:50

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

111 Kate PERRY

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. QTS QAS/CQ Emerging Talent Squad (33, 31, 32) 9h18:03
2. BSS Bicycle Superstore (13, 15, 12) +1:51
3. BRT Boss Racing Team (22, 24, 21) +3:06
4. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team (41, 42, 43) +3:52
5. BCS Building Champions Squad (92, 91, 93) +6:38
6. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team (53, 52, 51) +7:15
7. SPS Specialized Securitor (121, 123, 125) +7:25
8. SUV SUVelo Racing - Women (62, 61, 63) +22:27
9. HFD High5 Dream Team (1, 3, 2) +26:52
10. CBR CBR Women's Cycling Team (71, 73, 74) +31:18
11. BNG Bikebug-NextGen (82, 81, 83) +50:05

Teams Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. QTS QAS/CQ Emerging Talent Squad 9h58:23
2. BSS Bicycle Superstore +3:08
3. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team +4:59
4. BRT Boss Racing Team +5:08
5. SPS Specialized Securitor +8:45
6. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team +9:54
7. BCS Building Champions Squad +10:46
8. SUV SUVelo Racing - Women +26:07
9. HFD High5 Dream Team +28:44
10. CBR CBR Women's Cycling Team +36:15
11. BNG Bikebug-NextGen +55:11

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Team CBR Women's Cycling fined $50 for feeding in the last 20km of the race (Annexure 9, item 23)

NRS Teams Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2015 National Capital Tour - Women Stage 2

1. HFD High5 Dream Team 91 pt
2. HWC Holden Women's Cycling Team 83
3. SPS Specialized Securitor 79
4. BSS Bicycle Superstore 73
5. TRH Total Rush Hyster 34
6. QTS QAS/CQ Emerging Talent Squad 28
7. BRT Boss Racing Team 28
8. SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team 21
9. RXS Roxsolt 21
10. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team 19
11. SUV SUVelo Racing - Women 15
12. CBR CBR Women's Cycling Team 12
13. NIC Nicheliving Racing 8
14. BNG Bikebug-NextGen 7
15. BCS Building Champions Squad 7
16. USG Unified Solutions Group 2

NRS Aggregate

PROVISIONAL Standings after 2015 National Capital Tour - Women Stage 2

1. 101 Ruth CORSET 49 pt
2. Georgia BAKER (HFD) 44
3. Lucy COLDWELL (HWC) 25
4. Anna-Leeza HULL (SPS) 22
5. Valentina SCANDOLARA (OGE) 22
5. Tessa FABRY (HFD) 22
7. 41 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (SNS) 19
8. Melissa HOSKINS (OGE) 19
9. 121 Michaela PARSONS (SPS) 17
10. Kimberley WELLS (HFD) 17
11. Lucy KENNEDY 14
12. Jenelle CROOKS (SPS) 13
12. Erin KINNEALY 13
14. Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) 12
15. 111 Kate PERRY 12

Stage 3 Convoy

1 QTS QAS/CQ Emerging Talent Squad
2 BSS Bicycle Superstore
3 SPS Specialized Securitor
4 SNS Subaru NSWIS NKC Team
5 SUV SUVelo Racing - Women
6 BCS Building Champions Squad
7 BRT Boss Racing Team
8 WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team
9 HFD High5 Dream Team
10 CBR CBR Women's Cycling Team
11 BNG Bikebug-NextGen