• Date: Sunday, February 5
  • Kinglake - Kinglake
  • Distance: 121.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Leading Team:
13 Damien HOWSON (ORS)
134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS)
121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS)
81 Benjamin HILL (ATG)
SKY TEAM SKY

Stage 4 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR 2h52:44 10
2. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +0 6
3. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +0 4
4. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +0
5. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +0
6. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +0
7. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +0 1
8. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +0 4
9. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +0 6
10. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +0
11. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +17
12. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +17
13. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +17
14. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +17
15. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +17
16. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +8
17. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +17
18. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +17
19. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +8 1
20. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS +17
21. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +17
22. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +13
23. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +17
24. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +17
25. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +17
26. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +12
27. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +17
28. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +31
29. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +17
30. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +55
31. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +55
32. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +55
33. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +55
34. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +1:08
35. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +1:08
36. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +1:21
37. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +1:21
38. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +1:21
39. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +1:29
40. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +1:29
41. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +17
42. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +1:21
43. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +1:43
44. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +2:28
45. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +2:28
46. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +2:28
47. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +2:28
48. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +2:28
49. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +3:06
50. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +3:06
51. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +3:20
52. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +3:36
53. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +3:36
54. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +3:36
55. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +4:08
56. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +4:34
57. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +4:50
58. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +4:50
59. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +5:30
60. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +5:30
61. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +5:30
62. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +5:30
63. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +5:30
64. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +5:30
65. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +5:30
66. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +5:55
67. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +5:55
68. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +6:18
69. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +6:50
70. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +6:50
71. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +7:33
72. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +8:10
73. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +8:10
74. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +8:10
75. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +8:10
76. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +8:10
77. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +8:10
78. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +8:10
79. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +8:10
80. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +8:10
81. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +10:00
82. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +10:00
83. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +10:00
84. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +10:00
85. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +10:00
86. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +10:00
87. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +10:00
88. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +10:00
89. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +9:15
90. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +11:00
91. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +11:25
92. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +11:50
93. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +13:07
94. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +13:59
95. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +13:59
96. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +16:26
dnf 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR
dnf 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS
dns 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED
dns 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED
dns 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS
dns 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 98
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 15h25:13
2. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +38
3. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +53
4. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +1:08
5. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +1:10
6. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +1:12
7. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +1:13
8. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +1:15
9. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +1:15
10. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +1:17
11. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +1:21
12. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +1:28
13. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +1:39
14. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +1:45
15. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +1:56
16. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +2:30
17. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +2:44
18. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +3:08
19. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:43
20. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +4:33
21. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +4:44
22. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +5:16
23. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +6:17
24. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +6:50
25. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +6:55
26. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +8:17
27. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +10:12
28. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +11:31
29. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +12:00
30. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +12:34
31. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +13:59
32. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +14:56
33. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +16:33
34. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +17:17
35. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +17:22
36. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +17:24
37. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +17:48
38. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +17:50
39. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +19:53
40. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +20:46
41. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +21:01
42. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +21:04
43. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +21:41
44. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +22:16
45. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +22:51
46. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +23:19
47. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +23:20
48. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +23:26
49. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +23:49
50. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +23:58
51. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +24:46
52. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +25:18
53. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +25:27
54. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +25:38
55. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +26:54
56. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +27:11
57. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +27:15
58. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +27:18
59. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +27:38
60. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +29:23
61. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +30:37
62. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +30:45
63. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +31:07
64. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +31:47
65. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +32:24
66. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +32:41
67. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +32:58
68. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +33:30
69. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +34:01
70. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +34:12
71. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +34:30
72. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +34:34
73. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +36:26
74. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +36:44
75. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +37:27
76. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +37:42
77. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +38:05
78. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +38:48
79. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +39:47
80. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +39:49
81. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +41:29
82. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +42:52
83. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +43:06
84. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +44:37
85. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +46:24
86. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +48:18
87. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +48:21
88. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +48:31
89. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +50:24
90. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +53:02
91. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +54:22
92. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +56:47
93. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +1h00:39
94. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +1h03:27
95. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +1h05:03
96. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +1h05:57
dnf 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED
dnf 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED
dnf 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR
dnf 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS
dnf 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS
dnf 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS
dnf 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS
dnf 125 Tom ROBINSON (NIS) AUS

Metro Trains Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS 24 pt
2. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 14
3. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL 14
4. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS 12
5. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS 12
6. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 10
7. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA 10
8. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR 10
9. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 8
10. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS 8
11. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS 8
12. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 8
13. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS 8
14. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL 6
15. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
16. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA 6
17. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED 6
18. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 6
19. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS 6
20. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
21. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR 4
22. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL 2
23. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED 2
24. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 2
25. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS 2
dnf 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 8
dnf 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Kinglake Lap 1

1. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) 6 pt
2. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) 4
3. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) 2

Sprint #2 Kinglake Lap 2

1. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) 6 pt
2. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) 4
3. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) 10 pt
2. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) 8
3. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) 6
4. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 4

Subaru Hill Climb Classification

Final Result

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 90 pt
2. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS 46
3. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS 36
4. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 24
5. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 20
6. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED 16
7. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 16
8. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS 14
9. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 8
10. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA 6
11. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED 6
12. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL 6
13. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 6
14. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL 6
15. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL 6
16. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
17. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL 4
18. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA 2
19. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR 2
20. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR 2
21. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS 2
dnf 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 12

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Kinglake - Glenburn Rd CAT2

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 20 pt
2. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) 12
3. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) 6
4. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) 2

KOM #2 Kinglake - Glenburn Rd CAT2

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 20 pt
2. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) 12
3. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) 6
4. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) 2

KOM #3 Kinglake - Glenburn Rd CAT2

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 20 pt
2. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) 12
3. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) 6
4. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) 2

KOM #4 Kinglake - Glenburn Rd CAT2

1. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) 20 pt
2. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) 12
3. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) 6
4. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 2

State Government Victoria Young Rider Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 15h25:51
2. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +32
3. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +35
4. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +2:30
5. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:05
6. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +6:17
7. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +9:34
8. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +16:44
9. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +16:46
10. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +25:00

Stage Awards

Bicyle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

105 Cyrus MONK (DPV)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (6, 4, 3) 8h38:42
2. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS (93, 94, 97) +4
3. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM (45, 41, 47) +18
4. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (131, 134, 133) +21
5. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ (27, 21, 24) +33
6. JLT JLT CONDOR (67, 61, 63) +1:25
7. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT (54, 56, 55) +2:07
8. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (105, 107, 101) +2:15
9. ORS ORICA - SCOTT (13, 12, 17) +2:32
10. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM (147, 142, 145) +2:58
11. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO (35, 31, 37) +3:07
12. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO (81, 87, 82) +3:19
13. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES (72, 76, 75) +5:21
14. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT (124, 122, 121) +9:47
15. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (111, 117, 113) +16:07

State Government Victoria Teams General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 46h17:34
2. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +50
3. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM +2:31
4. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS +3:36
5. JLT JLT CONDOR +8:42
6. ORS ORICA - SCOTT +8:46
7. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +23:06
8. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +28:16
9. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO +28:21
10. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +32:24
11. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO +33:35
12. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT +38:19
13. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT +40:12
14. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES +57:20
15. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +1h06:09