• Date: Saturday, February 4
  • Benalla - Euroa - Nagambie
  • Distance: 167.7 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Leading Team:
13 Damien HOWSON (ORS)
134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS)
121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS)
81 Benjamin HILL (ATG)
SKY TEAM SKY

Stage 3 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA 3h46:00 10
2. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +0 6
3. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +0 4
4. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +0
5. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +0
6. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +0
7. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +0
8. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +0
9. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +0
10. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +0
11. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +0
12. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +0
13. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +0
14. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +0
15. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +0
16. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +0
17. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +0
18. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +0
19. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +0
20. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +0
21. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS +0
22. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +0
23. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +0
24. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +0
25. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +0
26. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +0
27. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +0 4
28. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +0
29. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +0 3
30. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +0
31. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +0
32. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +0
33. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +0
34. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +0
35. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +0
36. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +0
37. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +0
38. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +0
39. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +0
40. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +0
41. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +0
42. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +0
43. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +0
44. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +0
45. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +0
46. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +0
47. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +0
48. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +0
49. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +0
50. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +0
51. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS +0 1
52. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +0
53. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +2:31
54. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +2:31
55. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +2:31
56. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +0
57. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +0
58. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +2:31
59. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +0
60. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +0
61. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +0
62. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +0
63. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED +0
64. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +0
65. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +0
66. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +2:58
67. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +2:58
68. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +2:58
69. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +2:58 1
70. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +2:58
71. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +2:58
72. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +0
73. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +2:58
74. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR +0
75. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +3:16
76. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +3:16
77. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS +3:16
78. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +3:16
79. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +3:16 3
80. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +3:16
81. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +3:16
82. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +0
83. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +0
84. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +4:54
85. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +0
86. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +0
87. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +5:58
88. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +5:58
89. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +5:58
90. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +5:58
91. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +4:54
92. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +3:16
93. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +5:58
94. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +5:58
95. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +2:31
96. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +5:58
97. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +5:58
98. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +5:58
99. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +5:58
100. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +4:54
101. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +2:31
102. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS +0
dnf 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 103
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 12h32:12
2. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +38
3. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +53
4. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +1:08
5. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +1:10
6. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +1:12
7. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +1:13
8. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +1:15
9. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +1:15
10. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +1:17
11. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +1:26
12. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +1:28
13. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR +1:35
14. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +1:40
15. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +1:43
16. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +1:45
17. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +1:56
18. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +1:57
19. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +2:04
20. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +2:30
21. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +3:40
22. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:43
23. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +4:51
24. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +5:39
25. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +7:03
26. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +7:07
27. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +7:16
28. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +7:27
29. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +8:03
30. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +10:23
31. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +10:35
32. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +11:40
33. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +12:35
34. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +12:44
35. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +12:47
36. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +13:05
37. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +14:21
38. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +15:26
39. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +16:34
40. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +16:53
41. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +16:54
42. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +16:59
43. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +19:05
44. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +19:08
45. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +19:30
46. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +19:40
47. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +20:05
48. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +21:03
49. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +21:09
50. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +21:16
51. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +21:18
52. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +21:58
53. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +22:02
54. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +22:05
55. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +22:13
56. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +22:15
57. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +22:23
58. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +22:41
59. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +22:49
60. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +23:20
61. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +24:40
62. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +24:56
63. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +25:05
64. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +25:32
65. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +25:50
66. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +26:44
67. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +26:47
68. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS +27:05
69. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +27:28
70. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +28:17
71. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +28:33
72. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +29:49
73. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +30:02
74. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +30:04
75. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +30:06
76. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +30:21
77. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS +30:30
78. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +30:54
79. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +30:55
80. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +31:11
81. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +31:12
82. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +31:34
83. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +31:45
84. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +32:04
85. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +34:13
86. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED +35:28
87. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +35:32
88. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +36:44
89. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +38:31
90. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +38:35
91. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +38:48
92. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +39:16
93. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +40:28
94. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +40:40
95. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +40:55
96. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +41:29
97. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +43:05
98. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS +45:51
99. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +49:48
100. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +50:56
101. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +53:44
102. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +57:10
dnf 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS
dnf 125 Tom ROBINSON (NIS) AUS

Metro Trains Sprint Classification

After Stage 3

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS 24 pt
2. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 14
3. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS 12
4. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 10
5. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA 10
6. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 8
7. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS 8
8. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 8
9. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 8
10. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS 8
11. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL 6
12. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL 6
13. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
14. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA 6
15. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS 6
16. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
17. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR 4
18. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS 2
19. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS 2
20. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 2
21. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Euroa

1. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) 6 pt
2. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) 4
3. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) 2

Sprint #2 Nagambie

1. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) 6 pt
2. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) 4
3. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) 10 pt
2. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) 8
3. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) 6
4. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) 4

Subaru Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 3

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 28 pt
2. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 24
3. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 20
4. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED 16
5. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 16
6. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS 12
7. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 12
8. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 8
9. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA 6
10. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 6
11. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL 6
12. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL 6
13. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
14. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL 4
15. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA 2
16. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR 2
17. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS 2

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Harrys Creek Rd CAT4

1. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) 8 pt
2. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) 4
3. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) 2

KOM #2 Harrys Creek Rd CAT4

1. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) 8 pt
2. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) 4
3. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) 2

State Government Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 12h32:50
2. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +32
3. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +35
4. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +1:26
5. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:05
6. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +6:38
7. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +9:57
8. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +12:27
9. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +13:43
10. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +18:27

Stage Awards

Bicyle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

54 Aaron GATE (ABS)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO (34, 35, 32) 11h18:00
2. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ (22, 24, 27) +0
3. ORS ORICA - SCOTT (15, 17, 13) +0
4. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM (45, 41, 47) +0
5. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT (51, 56, 54) +0
6. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (102, 105, 107) +0
7. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO (81, 86, 87) +0
8. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (132, 137, 135) +0
9. SKY TEAM SKY (5, 3, 7) +0
10. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS (91, 92, 97) +0
11. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT (124, 122, 121) +0
12. JLT JLT CONDOR (61, 67, 66) +0
13. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES (72, 75, 77) +0
14. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM (147, 146, 145) +2:58
15. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (111, 112, 114) +5:47

State Government Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 37h38:52
2. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +29
3. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM +2:13
4. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS +3:32
5. ORS ORICA - SCOTT +6:14
6. JLT JLT CONDOR +7:17
7. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +20:51
8. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO +25:02
9. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +25:18
10. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT +28:32
11. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO +30:28
12. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +31:51
13. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT +38:05
14. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +50:02
15. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES +51:59

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Team SKY manager Brett LANCASTER (10050510510) fined 100 CHF for failure to respect instructions by the race administration or the commissaires (12.1.040.28)

Stage 4 Convoy

1 ORS ORICA - SCOTT
2 AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM
3 SKY TEAM SKY
4 IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS
5 JLT JLT CONDOR
6 UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM
7 DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
8 ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
9 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
10 GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO
11 NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT
12 NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM
13 RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
14 ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT
15 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES