• Date: Friday, February 3
  • Mount Beauty - Tallangatta - Beechworth
  • Distance: 165.5 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Leading Team:
13 Damien HOWSON (ORS)
134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS)
121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS)
81 Benjamin HILL (ATG)
SKY TEAM SKY

Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 4h08:23 10
2. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +33 6
3. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +56 4
4. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +57 4
5. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +57 2
6. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +1:12
7. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +1:17
8. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +1:17
9. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +1:17
10. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +1:17
11. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +1:17
12. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +1:17
13. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +1:17
14. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +1:17
15. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +1:17
16. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +1:17
17. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR +1:17
18. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +1:17
19. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +1:17
20. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +1:17
21. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +1:17
22. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +1:17
23. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS +1:17
24. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +1:17
25. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +1:17
26. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +1:17
27. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +1:17
28. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +1:17
29. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +1:17
30. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +1:17
31. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +1:17
32. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +1:17
33. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +1:17
34. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +1:17
35. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +1:25
36. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +3:50
37. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +3:50 6
38. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +3:50
39. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +3:54
40. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS +3:54
41. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +3:54
42. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +3:54
43. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +3:54
44. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +3:54
45. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +3:54
46. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +3:54
47. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +3:54
48. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +6:03
49. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +6:03
50. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +6:03
51. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +6:03
52. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +6:03
53. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +6:03
54. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +6:03
55. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +6:03
56. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +6:03
57. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +6:03
58. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +6:03
59. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +6:03
60. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +6:03
61. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +6:03
62. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +6:03
63. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +6:03
64. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +6:31
65. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +6:31
66. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +6:31
67. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +6:31
68. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +6:31
69. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +6:31
70. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +6:31
71. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +6:31
72. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +6:31
73. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED +6:31
74. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS +6:31
75. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +6:31
76. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +6:31
77. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS +6:31
78. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +6:31
79. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +6:31
80. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +9:16
81. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +9:16
82. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +9:16
83. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +10:31
84. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +10:31
85. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +10:31
86. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +14:51
87. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +14:51
88. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +14:51
89. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +14:51
90. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +14:51
91. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +14:51
92. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +14:51
93. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +14:51
94. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS +14:51
95. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +14:51
96. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +14:51
97. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +14:51
98. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +14:51
99. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +14:51
100. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +14:51
101. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +14:51
102. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +14:51
103. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +14:51
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 103

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 8h46:12
2. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +38
3. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +53
4. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +1:08
5. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +1:10
6. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +1:12
7. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +1:13
8. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +1:15
9. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +1:15
10. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +1:17
11. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +1:26
12. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +1:28
13. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR +1:35
14. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +1:40
15. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +1:43
16. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +1:45
17. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +1:56
18. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +1:57
19. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +2:04
20. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +2:30
21. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:43
22. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +3:44
23. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +4:51
24. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +5:39
25. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS +5:59
26. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +6:46
27. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +7:03
28. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +7:07
29. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +7:16
30. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +7:27
31. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +8:03
32. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +8:24
33. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +10:04
34. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +10:23
35. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +10:35
36. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +11:23
37. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +12:47
38. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +13:05
39. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +14:14
40. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +15:26
41. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +15:49
42. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +16:22
43. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +16:25
44. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +16:34
45. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +16:51
46. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +16:53
47. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +16:54
48. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +16:59
49. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +17:34
50. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +18:38
51. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +19:30
52. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +19:34
53. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +19:40
54. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +21:13
55. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +21:18
56. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +21:58
57. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +22:02
58. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +22:04
59. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +22:05
60. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +22:07
61. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +22:13
62. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +22:15
63. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +22:19
64. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +22:41
65. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +23:20
66. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +24:04
67. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +24:12
68. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +24:23
69. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +24:40
70. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +25:53
71. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +26:44
72. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +26:47
73. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +26:48
74. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS +27:06
75. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +27:09
76. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS +27:14
77. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +28:24
78. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +28:33
79. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +28:36
80. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +28:48
81. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +29:49
82. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +30:54
83. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +31:11
84. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +31:12
85. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +31:45
86. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +32:37
87. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +34:13
88. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED +35:28
89. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +35:31
90. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +35:32
91. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +35:32
92. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +35:33
93. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +35:34
94. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +36:48
95. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +37:42
96. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +38:24
97. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +39:16
98. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +39:52
99. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS +45:51
100. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +49:48
101. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +50:56
102. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +51:12
103. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +51:13
dnf 125 Tom ROBINSON (NIS) AUS

Metro Trains Sprint Classification

After Stage 2

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS 24 pt
2. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS 12
3. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 10
4. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 10
5. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 8
6. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 8
7. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 8
8. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
9. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA 6
10. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
11. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR 4
12. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 2
13. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Tallangatta

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) 6 pt
2. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) 4
3. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) 2

Sprint #2 Tangambalanga

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) 6 pt
2. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) 4
3. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) 10 pt
2. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) 8
3. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) 6
4. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) 4

Subaru Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 2

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 28 pt
2. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 24
3. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 20
4. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 16
5. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS 12
6. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 12
7. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 8
8. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA 6
9. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 6
10. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
11. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL 4
12. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR 2
13. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA 2
14. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS 2

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Mullagong Rd CAT4

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 8 pt
2. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) 4
3. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) 2

KOM #2 Stanley CAT2

1. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) 20 pt
2. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) 12
3. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) 6
4. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) 2

State Government Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 8h46:50
2. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +32
3. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +35
4. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +1:26
5. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:05
6. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS +5:21
7. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +6:38
8. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +9:57
9. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +10:45
10. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +12:27

Stage Awards

Bicyle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

5 Luke ROWE (SKY)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (5, 1, 3) 12h27:43
2. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM (47, 41, 46) +56
3. JLT JLT CONDOR (64, 61, 62) +57
4. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS (93, 97, 94) +57
5. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (131, 133, 132) +1:12
6. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO (35, 34, 31) +1:17
7. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (105, 107, 101) +1:25
8. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ (26, 21, 22) +3:54
9. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT (57, 54, 53) +5:47
10. ORS ORICA - SCOTT (13, 12, 17) +6:03
11. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM (147, 142, 145) +6:03
12. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT (122, 121, 124) +6:27
13. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO (87, 84, 82) +8:36
14. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES (72, 75, 73) +11:13
15. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (111, 115, 114) +11:45

State Government Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 26h20:52
2. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +29
3. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM +2:13
4. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS +3:32
5. ORS ORICA - SCOTT +6:14
6. JLT JLT CONDOR +7:17
7. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +20:51
8. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +22:20
9. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO +25:02
10. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT +28:32
11. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO +30:28
12. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +31:51
13. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT +38:05
14. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +44:15
15. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES +51:59

Stage 3 Convoy

1 ORS ORICA - SCOTT
2 AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM
3 SKY TEAM SKY
4 IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS
5 JLT JLT CONDOR
6 UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM
7 DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
8 ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
9 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
10 NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT
11 GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO
12 NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM
13 RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
14 ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT
15 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES