• Date: Thursday, February 2
  • Wangaratta - Tawonga Gap - Mongans Bridge - Falls Creek
  • Distance: 174.2 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Leading Team:
13 Damien HOWSON (ORS)
134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS)
121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS)
13 Damien HOWSON (ORS)
AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 4h33:54
2. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +32
3. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +47
4. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +1:03
5. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +1:10
6. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +1:11
7. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +1:11
8. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +1:11
9. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +1:13
10. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +1:15
11. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +1:21
12. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +1:28
13. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR +1:33
14. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +1:33
15. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +1:43
16. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +1:47
17. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +1:49
18. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +1:51
19. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +1:56
20. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +2:25
21. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +2:39
22. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS +3:14
23. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:40
24. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +3:40
25. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +4:17
26. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +4:36
27. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +4:49
28. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +5:33
29. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +6:33
30. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +7:04
31. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +7:28
32. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +7:28
33. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +7:31
34. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +7:42
35. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +8:21
36. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +8:26
37. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +8:26
38. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +10:32
39. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +10:32
40. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +10:32
41. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +11:35
42. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +11:35
43. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +11:35 4
44. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +11:35
45. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +11:35
46. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +13:43
47. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +14:16
48. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +14:16
49. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +14:16
50. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +14:16
51. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +14:48
52. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +14:48
53. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +14:48
54. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +16:30
55. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +17:19
56. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +17:19
57. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +17:19
58. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +17:19 6
59. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +17:19
60. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +17:19
61. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +17:19
62. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +17:19 1
63. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +17:19
64. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +17:19
65. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +18:38
66. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +18:52
67. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +19:00
68. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +21:55
69. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +21:55
70. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +21:55
71. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +21:55
72. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +21:55
73. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS +21:55
74. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +21:55
75. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +21:55
76. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +21:55
77. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +21:55
78. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +21:55
79. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +21:55
80. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +21:55
81. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS +21:55
82. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +21:55
83. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +21:55
84. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +23:17
85. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +23:17
86. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +23:17
87. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +23:17
88. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +23:17
89. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +23:17
90. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +23:17
91. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +23:17
92. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +24:00
93. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +24:36
94. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +25:43
95. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +26:17
96. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +26:17
97. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +26:17 1
98. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED +30:20
99. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS +31:53
100. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +36:09
101. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +37:19
102. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +37:30
103. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +37:30
dnf 125 Tom ROBINSON (NIS) AUS
  • Average speed of the winner: 38.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 104
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 4h36:32
2. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +38
3. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +53
4. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +1:10
5. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +1:12
6. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +1:13
7. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +1:13
8. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +1:15
9. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +1:15
10. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +1:17
11. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +1:26
12. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +1:28
13. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR +1:35
14. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +1:40
15. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +1:43
16. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +1:45
17. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +1:56
18. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +1:57
19. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +2:04
20. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +2:30
21. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +2:41
22. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS +3:22
23. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:43
24. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +3:44
25. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +4:26
26. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +4:39
27. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +4:51
28. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +5:39
29. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +6:37
30. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +7:08
31. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +7:31
32. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +7:31
33. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +7:46
34. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +7:51
35. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +8:24
36. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +8:28
37. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +8:30
38. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +10:35
39. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +10:35
40. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +10:40
41. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +11:36
42. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +11:37
43. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +11:37
44. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +11:39
45. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +11:39
46. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +13:52
47. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +14:14
48. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +14:17
49. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +14:20
50. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +14:22
51. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +14:44
52. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +14:50
53. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +14:50
54. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +16:32
55. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +17:13
56. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +17:19
57. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +17:20
58. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +17:21
59. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +17:24
60. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +17:26
61. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +17:27
62. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +17:27
63. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +17:29
64. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +17:33
65. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +18:36
66. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +18:58
67. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +19:09
68. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +21:50
69. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS +21:52
70. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +21:55
71. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +21:57
72. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +21:58
73. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +21:58
74. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +21:58
75. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +21:58
76. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +21:58
77. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +21:59
78. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +22:00
79. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS +22:00
80. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +22:01
81. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +22:02
82. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +22:02
83. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +22:07
84. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +23:12
85. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +23:14
86. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +23:16
87. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +23:19
88. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +23:20
89. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +23:22
90. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +23:23
91. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +23:34
92. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +24:08
93. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +24:50
94. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +25:42
95. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +26:14
96. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +26:18
97. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +26:31
98. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED +30:14
99. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS +32:17
100. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +36:14
101. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +37:22
102. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +37:38
103. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +37:39
dnf 125 Tom ROBINSON (NIS) AUS

Metro Trains Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS 12 pt
2. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 10
3. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 8
4. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 8
5. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
6. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
7. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 2
8. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Myrtleford

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) 6 pt
2. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) 4
3. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) 2

Sprint #2 Bright

1. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) 6 pt
2. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) 4
3. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) 10 pt
2. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) 8
3. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) 6
4. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) 4

Subaru Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 1

1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 24 pt
2. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 20
3. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 16
4. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 12
5. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 8
6. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 6
7. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 4
8. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS 2

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Tawonga Gap CAT2

1. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) 20 pt
2. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) 12
3. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) 6
4. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) 2

KOM #2 Falls Creek CAT1

1. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) 24 pt
2. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) 16
3. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) 8
4. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) 4

State Government Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 4h37:10
2. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +32
3. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +35
4. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +1:26
5. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS +2:44
6. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3:05
7. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +4:01
8. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +5:59
9. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +7:13
10. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +9:57

Stage Awards

Bicyle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (134, 137, 132) 13h44:28
2. SKY TEAM SKY (3, 1, 4) +55
3. ORS ORICA - SCOTT (13, 12, 11) +1:03
4. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM (41, 42, 46) +2:04
5. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS (97, 94, 95) +3:30
6. JLT JLT CONDOR (61, 62, 64) +7:19
7. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM (147, 145, 142) +16:57
8. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO (87, 84, 86) +17:05
9. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (107, 105, 106) +20:07
10. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT (122, 124, 121) +22:49
11. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ (26, 23, 22) +28:38
12. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO (31, 33, 37) +29:48
13. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT (53, 52, 57) +33:06
14. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (111, 115, 113) +33:09
15. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES (75, 73, 74) +40:53

State Government Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM 13h52:26
2. SKY TEAM SKY +43
3. ORS ORICA - SCOTT +54
4. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM +2:00
5. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS +3:18
6. JLT JLT CONDOR +7:03
7. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +17:00
8. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO +17:09
9. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +20:09
10. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT +22:48
11. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +28:40
12. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO +29:54
13. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT +33:01
14. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +33:13
15. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES +41:29

Stage 2 Convoy

1 ORS ORICA - SCOTT
2 AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM
3 SKY TEAM SKY
4 IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS
5 JLT JLT CONDOR
6 UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM
7 DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
8 ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
9 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
10 NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT
11 GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO
12 ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT
13 NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM
14 RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
15 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES