• Date: Wednesday, February 1
  • Federation Square - Queensbridge Square
  • Distance: 2.1 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]

Prologue Result

Time Gap
1. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED 2:32.56
2. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS 2:33.46 +1
3. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL 2:33.56 +1
4. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS 2:34.43 +2
5. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS 2:35.19 +3
6. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS 2:35.52 +3
7. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS 2:35.69 +3
8. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR 2:36.14 +4
9. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA 2:36.36 +4
10. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS 2:36.41 +4
11. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 2:36.47 +4
12. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL 2:36.69 +4
13. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL 2:37.09 +5
14. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL 2:37.83 +5
15. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS 2:38.09 +6
16. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL 2:38.17 +6
17. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS 2:38.32 +6
18. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS 2:38.33 +6
19. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS 2:38.47 +6
20. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL 2:38.63 +6
21. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS 2:38.66 +6
22. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL 2:39.30 +7
23. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED 2:39.39 +7
24. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL 2:39.44 +7
25. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS 2:39.49 +7
26. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR 2:39.84 +7
27. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL 2:40.03 +8
28. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS 2:40.10 +8
29. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS 2:40.35 +8
30. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL 2:40.40 +8
31. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED 2:40.43 +8
32. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS 2:40.46 +8
33. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS 2:40.59 +8
34. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA 2:40.62 +8
35. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS 2:40.67 +8
36. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR 2:40.71 +8
37. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS 2:40.87 +8
38. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA 2:40.88 +8
39. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR 2:40.89 +8
40. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS 2:40.97 +8
41. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED 2:41.03 +9
42. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS 2:41.05 +9
43. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED 2:41.07 +9
44. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS 2:41.11 +9
45. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS 2:41.28 +9
46. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS 2:41.42 +9
47. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS 2:41.52 +9
48. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL 2:41.54 +9
49. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL 2:41.63 +9
50. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER 2:41.68 +9
51. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS 2:41.86 +9
52. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS 2:41.92 +9
53. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS 2:41.99 +9
54. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR 2:42.08 +10
55. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS 2:42.09 +10
56. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS 2:42.33 +10
56. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR 2:42.33 +10
58. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS 2:42.41 +10
59. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL 2:42.45 +10
60. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL 2:42.52 +10
61. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS 2:42.54 +10
62. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS 2:42.90 +10
63. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR 2:43.14 +11
64. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL 2:43.44 +11
65. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS 2:43.64 +11
66. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS 2:43.70 +11
67. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS 2:43.71 +11
68. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS 2:43.73 +11
69. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 2:43.83 +11
70. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED 2:44.21 +12
71. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED 2:44.22 +12
72. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED 2:44.30 +12
73. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED 2:44.37 +12
74. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 2:44.44 +12
75. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS 2:44.61 +12
76. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL 2:44.63 +12
77. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS 2:45.04 +13
78. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS 2:45.25 +13
79. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL 2:45.28 +13
80. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL 2:45.41 +13
81. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS 2:45.54 +13
82. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS 2:45.65 +13
83. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS 2:45.71 +13
84. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA 2:46.05 +14
85. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS 2:46.09 +14
86. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS 2:46.10 +14
87. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED 2:46.35 +14
88. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL 2:46.37 +14
89. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS 2:46.86 +14
90. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS 2:47.18 +15
91. 125 Tom ROBINSON (NIS) AUS 2:47.23 +15
92. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS 2:47.61 +15
93. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA 2:47.78 +15
94. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ 2:47.92 +15
95. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS 2:48.57 +16
96. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI 2:50.82 +18
97. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS 2:51.00 +19
98. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS 2:52.08 +20
99. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI 2:52.18 +20
100. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS 2:53.78 +21
101. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP 2:55.03 +23
102. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI 2:55.85 +23
103. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS 2:56.07 +24
104. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS 3:02.11 +30
  • Average speed of the winner: 49.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 104

General Classification

After Prologue

Time/Gap
1. 7 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED 2:32
2. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) AUS +1
3. 65 Alex FRAME (JLT) NZL +1
4. 17 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +2
5. 51 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +3
6. 92 Anthony GIACOPPO (IWS) AUS +3
7. 91 Jesse KERRISON (IWS) AUS +3
8. 61 Ian BIBBY (JLT) GBR +4
9. 45 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +4
10. 94 Cameron BAYLY (IWS) AUS +4
11. 5 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +4
12. 96 Joseph COOPER (IWS) NZL +4
13. 16 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL +5
14. 54 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +5
15. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS +6
16. 4 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +6
17. 93 Robbie HUCKER (IWS) AUS +6
18. 131 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +6
19. 13 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS +6
20. 102 Brad EVANS (DPV) NZL +6
21. 121 Jacob KAUFFMANN (NIS) AUS +6
22. 44 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL +7
23. 27 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +7
24. 116 Darcy ELLERM-NORTON (STG) NZL +7
25. 46 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +7
26. 1 Christopher FROOME (SKY) GBR +7
27. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +8
28. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +8
29. 97 Timothy ROE (IWS) AUS +8
30. 147 Jason CHRISTIE (NZL) NZL +8
31. 25 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +8
32. 81 Benjamin HILL (ATG) AUS +8
33. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +8
34. 43 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA +8
35. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +8
36. 62 Edmund BRADBURY (JLT) GBR +8
37. 115 Brodie TALBOT (STG) AUS +8
38. 47 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +8
39. 67 Alistair SLATER (JLT) GBR +8
40. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +8
41. 21 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +9
42. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +9
43. 55 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +9
44. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +9
45. 32 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS +9
46. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +9
47. 126 Alex WOHLER (NIS) AUS +9
48. 142 James ORAM (NZL) NZL +9
49. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +9
50. 84 Mario VOGT (ATG) GER +9
51. 35 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +9
52. 127 Joshua TAYLOR (NIS) AUS +9
53. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +9
54. 64 Steve LAMPIER (JLT) GBR +10
55. 15 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +10
56. 31 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +10
56. 63 James GULLEN (JLT) GBR +10
58. 132 Nathan EARLE (AUS) AUS +10
59. 143 Hamish SCHREURS (NZL) NZL +10
60. 145 Sam DOBBS (NZL) NZL +10
61. 52 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +10
62. 33 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +10
63. 6 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR +11
64. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +11
65. 113 Kaden GROVES (STG) AUS +11
66. 114 Patrick SHARPE (STG) AUS +11
67. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (STG) AUS +11
68. 36 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS +11
69. 57 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +11
70. 26 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +12
71. 23 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +12
72. 56 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +12
73. 22 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +12
74. 3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +12
75. 134 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +12
76. 141 Matthew ZENOVICH (NZL) NZL +12
77. 137 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +13
78. 101 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) AUS +13
79. 41 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +13
80. 144 Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) NZL +13
81. 107 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) AUS +13
82. 34 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS +13
83. 42 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +13
84. 83 Philip MARTZ (ATG) USA +14
85. 103 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) AUS +14
86. 95 Scott BOWDEN (IWS) AUS +14
87. 24 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +14
88. 117 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +14
89. 86 Timothy GUY (ATG) AUS +14
90. 135 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +15
91. 125 Tom ROBINSON (NIS) AUS +15
92. 112 Jay DUTTON (STG) AUS +15
93. 53 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +15
94. 82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN (ATG) KAZ +15
95. 37 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +16
96. 72 Marcelo FELIPE (7RP) PHI +18
97. 87 Alistair DONOHOE (ATG) AUS +19
98. 76 Josh BERRY (7RP) AUS +20
99. 73 Rustom LIM (7RP) PHI +20
100. 104 Mathew ROSS (DPV) AUS +21
101. 74 Edgar Nohales NETO (7RP) ESP +23
102. 71 Mark John Lexer GALEDO (7RP) PHI +23
103. 75 Jesse EWART (7RP) AUS +24
104. 77 Craig EVERS (7RP) AUS +30

State Government Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Prologue

Time/Gap
1. 123 Ayden TOOVEY (NIS) AUS 2:38
2. 146 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL +2
3. 136 Angus LYONS (AUS) AUS +2
4. 133 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +2
5. 14 Rob POWER (ORS) AUS +2
6. 122 Dylan SUNDERLAND (NIS) AUS +3
7. 124 Daniel FITTER (NIS) AUS +3
8. 105 Cyrus MONK (DPV) AUS +3
9. 85 Guy KALMA (ATG) NZL +3
10. 106 Drew MOREY (DPV) AUS +3

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. JLT JLT CONDOR (66, 65, 61) 7:42
2. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS (92, 91, 94) +4
3. SKY TEAM SKY (7, 5, 4) +4
4. ORS ORICA - SCOTT (17, 16, 13) +7
5. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT (51, 54, 55) +11
6. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM (45, 44, 46) +12
7. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT (123, 121, 122) +15
8. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (131, 136, 133) +16
9. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ (27, 25, 21) +18
10. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (102, 105, 106) +18
11. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM (146, 147, 142) +19
12. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (116, 115, 113) +20
13. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO (81, 85, 84) +20
14. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO (32, 35, 31) +22
15. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES (72, 76, 73) +52

State Government Victoria Teams General Classification

After Prologue

Time/Gap
1. JLT JLT CONDOR 7:42
2. IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS +4
3. SKY TEAM SKY +4
4. ORS ORICA - SCOTT +7
5. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT +11
6. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM +12
7. NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT +15
8. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +16
9. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +18
10. DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +18
11. NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +19
12. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +20
13. ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO +20
14. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO +22
15. 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES +52

Stage 1 Convoy

1 SKY TEAM SKY
2 JLT JLT CONDOR
3 ORS ORICA - SCOTT
4 ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT
5 IWS ISOWHEY SPORTS SWISSWELLNESS
6 UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM
7 NIS NSW INSTITUTE OF SPORT
8 AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM
9 DPV DRAPAC PAT'S VEG HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
10 RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
11 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
12 NZL NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM
13 ATG ATTAQUE TEAM GUSTO
14 GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO
15 7RP 7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES