• Date: Thursday, May 22
  • Toowoomba - Muldu - Goombungee - Highfields
  • Distance: 114.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Peter Tomlinson
  • Organiser: TDC Ltd
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 2h44:09 17
2. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) +0 8
3. 42 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +0 4
4. 26 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +0
5. 21 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) +0
6. 55 Theodore YATES (SGR) +0
7. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) +0 1
8. 131 Harrison CARTER (SND) +0
9. 81 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +0
10. 75 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +0
11. 125 Mitchell CARRINGTON (PIC) +0
12. 31 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +0
13. 141 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +0
14. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0 4
15. 1 Joseph COOPER (ART) +0
16. 62 Correy EDMED (DSR) +0
17. 33 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +0
18. 195 Dylan SUNDERLAND (CRT) +0
19. 2 Jack HAIG (ART) +0
20. 72 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +0
21. 83 Caleb JONES (GPM) +0
22. 104 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +0
23. 132 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +0
24. 82 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +0
25. 156 Tim RUSH (RKG) +0 1
26. 56 Brendon MENEY (SGR) +0
27. 63 Alex GRUNKE (DSR) +0
28. 3 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) +0 2
29. 73 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +0
30. 5 Chris HAMILTON (ART) +0
31. 126 Matthew WARNER-SMITH (PIC) +0
32. 76 Tristan CARDEW (SUV) +0
33. 144 Oscar STEVENSON (VIS) +0
34. 16 Michael VINK (BFL) +0
35. 96 Ben COMFORT (TSD) +0
36. 24 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +0
37. 193 Cameron FRASER (CRT) +0
38. 64 David MELVILLE (DSR) +0
39. 12 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) +0 2
40. 71 Ronald VISSER (SUV) +0 2
41. 15 Joshua PRETE (BFL) +0 1
42. 46 James HEPBURN (STR) +0 2
43. 53 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +0
44. 101 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +0
45. 103 Harrison WILES (SKO) +0
46. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +0
47. 142 Freddy OVETT (VIS) +0
48. 43 Angus TOBIN (STR) +0
49. 133 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +0
50. 45 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +0
51. 191 Josh BERRY (CRT) +0 3
52. 192 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +0
53. 54 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +0
54. 153 Alex QUIRK (RKG) +0
55. 91 Nicholas MILLER (TSD) +0
56. 165 James THOMPSON (TLD) +0
57. 196 Declan BAKER (CRT) +0 3
58. 44 Brendan CANTY (STR) +0 1
59. 151 Aaron WATTS (RKG) +0
60. 36 Jason SPENCER (AWS) +0
61. 112 Hamish YOUL (PGN) +0
62. 166 Sam ALLEN (TLD) +0
63. 23 Sam CROME (CHM) +0
64. 163 Darren ROLFE (TLD) +0
65. 185 Mitch NEUMANN (FKG) +0
66. 25 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +0 1
67. 86 Alastair LOUTIT (GPM) +0
68. 146 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +0
69. 143 Michael GALLAGHER (VIS) +0 2
70. 61 Fraser GOUGH (DSR) +0
71. 13 Michael CUPITT (BFL) +0
72. 154 Joel WALSH (RKG) +21
73. 152 Matthew PAYNE (RKG) +21
74. 181 Mitchell MULHERN (FKG) +29
75. 115 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +32
76. 164 Christopher MAYCOCK (TLD) +32
77. 94 Samuel VOLKERS (TSD) +45
78. 34 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +0
79. 92 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (TSD) +2:28
80. 95 Liam HILL (TSD) +3:02
81. 14 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +3:02
82. 93 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) +3:02 3
83. 184 Ryan MACANALLY (FKG) +3:02
84. 134 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +3:02
85. 41 Stuart SMITH (STR) +3:02 3
86. 121 Ben MARSHALL (PIC) +3:02
87. 155 Joshua HAGGERTY (RKG) +3:02
88. 161 Trent WEST (TLD) +3:37
89. 74 Aden REYNOLDS (SUV) +4:16
90. 85 Edward WHITE (GPM) +5:13
91. 51 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +5:13 2
92. 114 Jason RIGG (PGN) +6:18
93. 113 Ben GRENDA (PGN) +6:18
94. 182 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (FKG) +6:18
95. 35 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +7:46
96. 52 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +7:46
97. 183 Sean GRIMES (FKG) +7:46
98. 124 Samuel LAYZELL (PIC) +7:46
99. 194 Kris JOHNSTON (CRT) +7:46
100. 162 Sebastian SCOTT (TLD) +8:52
101. 116 Isaac PROBERT (PGN) +8:52
102. 84 Julian HAMILL (GPM) +8:52
103. 66 Fraser NORTHEY (DSR) +8:52
104. 4 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +11:26
105. 102 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +17:06
106. 122 Harrison MUNDAY (PIC) +8:52
dnf 65 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DSR)
dnf 105 Nicholas YALLOURIS (SKO)
dnf 123 Samuel HILL (PIC)
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 109
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 2h43:52
2. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) +9
3. 42 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +13
4. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) +13
5. 191 Josh BERRY (CRT) +14
6. 196 Declan BAKER (CRT) +14
7. 3 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) +15
8. 12 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) +15
9. 71 Ronald VISSER (SUV) +15
10. 46 James HEPBURN (STR) +15
11. 143 Michael GALLAGHER (VIS) +15
12. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) +16
13. 156 Tim RUSH (RKG) +16
14. 15 Joshua PRETE (BFL) +16
15. 44 Brendan CANTY (STR) +16
16. 25 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +16
17. 26 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +17
18. 21 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) +17
19. 55 Theodore YATES (SGR) +17
20. 131 Harrison CARTER (SND) +17
21. 81 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +17
22. 75 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +17
23. 125 Mitchell CARRINGTON (PIC) +17
24. 31 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +17
25. 141 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +17
26. 1 Joseph COOPER (ART) +17
27. 62 Correy EDMED (DSR) +17
28. 33 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +17
29. 195 Dylan SUNDERLAND (CRT) +17
30. 2 Jack HAIG (ART) +17
31. 72 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +17
32. 83 Caleb JONES (GPM) +17
33. 104 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +17
34. 132 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +17
35. 82 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +17
36. 56 Brendon MENEY (SGR) +17
37. 63 Alex GRUNKE (DSR) +17
38. 73 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +17
39. 5 Chris HAMILTON (ART) +17
40. 126 Matthew WARNER-SMITH (PIC) +17
41. 76 Tristan CARDEW (SUV) +17
42. 144 Oscar STEVENSON (VIS) +17
43. 16 Michael VINK (BFL) +17
44. 96 Ben COMFORT (TSD) +17
45. 24 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +17
46. 193 Cameron FRASER (CRT) +17
47. 64 David MELVILLE (DSR) +17
48. 53 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +17
49. 101 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +17
50. 103 Harrison WILES (SKO) +17
51. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +17
52. 142 Freddy OVETT (VIS) +17
53. 43 Angus TOBIN (STR) +17
54. 133 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +17
55. 45 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +17
56. 192 Matthew SLEE (CRT) +17
57. 54 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +17
58. 153 Alex QUIRK (RKG) +17
59. 91 Nicholas MILLER (TSD) +17
60. 165 James THOMPSON (TLD) +17
61. 151 Aaron WATTS (RKG) +17
62. 36 Jason SPENCER (AWS) +17
63. 112 Hamish YOUL (PGN) +17
64. 166 Sam ALLEN (TLD) +17
65. 23 Sam CROME (CHM) +17
66. 163 Darren ROLFE (TLD) +17
67. 185 Mitch NEUMANN (FKG) +17
68. 86 Alastair LOUTIT (GPM) +17
69. 146 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +17
70. 61 Fraser GOUGH (DSR) +17
71. 13 Michael CUPITT (BFL) +17
72. 34 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +17
73. 154 Joel WALSH (RKG) +38
74. 152 Matthew PAYNE (RKG) +38
75. 181 Mitchell MULHERN (FKG) +46
76. 115 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +49
77. 164 Christopher MAYCOCK (TLD) +49
78. 94 Samuel VOLKERS (TSD) +1:02
79. 92 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (TSD) +2:45
80. 93 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) +3:16
81. 41 Stuart SMITH (STR) +3:16
82. 95 Liam HILL (TSD) +3:19
83. 14 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +3:19
84. 184 Ryan MACANALLY (FKG) +3:19
85. 134 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +3:19
86. 121 Ben MARSHALL (PIC) +3:19
87. 155 Joshua HAGGERTY (RKG) +3:19
88. 161 Trent WEST (TLD) +3:54
89. 74 Aden REYNOLDS (SUV) +4:33
90. 51 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +5:28
91. 85 Edward WHITE (GPM) +5:30
92. 114 Jason RIGG (PGN) +6:35
93. 113 Ben GRENDA (PGN) +6:35
94. 182 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (FKG) +6:35
95. 35 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +8:03
96. 52 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +8:03
97. 183 Sean GRIMES (FKG) +8:03
98. 124 Samuel LAYZELL (PIC) +8:03
99. 194 Kris JOHNSTON (CRT) +8:03
100. 162 Sebastian SCOTT (TLD) +9:09
101. 116 Isaac PROBERT (PGN) +9:09
102. 84 Julian HAMILL (GPM) +9:09
103. 66 Fraser NORTHEY (DSR) +9:09
104. 122 Harrison MUNDAY (PIC) +9:09
105. 4 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +11:43
106. 102 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +17:23
dnf 65 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DSR)
dnf 105 Nicholas YALLOURIS (SKO)
dnf 123 Samuel HILL (PIC)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 6 pt
2. 196 Declan BAKER (CRT) 3
3. 93 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) 3
4. 41 Stuart SMITH (STR) 3
5. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) 2
6. 71 Ronald VISSER (SUV) 2
7. 46 James HEPBURN (STR) 2
8. 143 Michael GALLAGHER (VIS) 2
9. 51 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) 2
10. 42 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) 1
11. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) 1
12. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) 1
13. 156 Tim RUSH (RKG) 1
14. 25 Morgan SMITH (CHM) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Meringandan West

1. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 3 pt
2. 51 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) 2
3. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) 1

Sprint #2 Goombungee

1. 196 Declan BAKER (CRT) 3 pt
2. 71 Ronald VISSER (SUV) 2
3. 156 Tim RUSH (RKG) 1

Sprint #3 Acland

1. 93 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) 3 pt
2. 46 James HEPBURN (STR) 2
3. 25 Morgan SMITH (CHM) 1

Sprint #4 Goombungee

1. 41 Stuart SMITH (STR) 3 pt
2. 143 Michael GALLAGHER (VIS) 2
3. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) 1

Sprint #5 Highfields (Stage Finish)

1. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 3 pt
2. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) 2
3. 42 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) 1

Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 1

1. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 7 pt
2. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) 5
3. 191 Josh BERRY (CRT) 5
4. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) 3
5. 3 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) 3
6. 12 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) 3
7. 15 Joshua PRETE (BFL) 2
8. 44 Brendan CANTY (STR) 2

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Gowrie CAT3

1. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 5 pt
2. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) 3
3. 15 Joshua PRETE (BFL) 2

KOM #2 Plain View CAT3

1. 191 Josh BERRY (CRT) 5 pt
2. 12 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) 3
3. 6 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 2

KOM #3 Klein Road CAT3

1. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) 5 pt
2. 3 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) 3
3. 44 Brendan CANTY (STR) 2

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) 2h44:01
2. 42 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +4
3. 196 Declan BAKER (CRT) +5
4. 44 Brendan CANTY (STR) +7
5. 21 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) +8
6. 55 Theodore YATES (SGR) +8
7. 131 Harrison CARTER (SND) +8
8. 81 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +8
9. 75 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +8
10. 31 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +8

Aggressive Rider Aggregate

After Stage 1

1. 45 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) 3 pt
2. 41 Stuart SMITH (STR) 2
3. 143 Michael GALLAGHER (VIS) 1

Stage Awards

Most Aggressive Rider

1. 45 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) 3 pt
2. 41 Stuart SMITH (STR) 2
3. 143 Michael GALLAGHER (VIS) 1

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (22, 26, 21) 8h12:27
2. ART Avanti Racing Team (6, 1, 2) +0
3. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (32, 31, 33) +0
4. GPM GPM Stulz (81, 83, 82) +0
5. SUV SUVelo Racing (75, 72, 73) +0
6. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (55, 56, 53) +0
7. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team (131, 132, 133) +0
8. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (62, 63, 64) +0
9. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (11, 16, 12) +0
10. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (42, 46, 43) +0
11. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS (141, 144, 142) +0
12. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team (195, 193, 191) +0
13. SKO St. George Merida (104, 101, 103) +0
14. RKG Racing Kangaroos (156, 153, 151) +0
15. TLD Team TLD (165, 166, 163) +0
16. PGN Team Polygon Australia (111, 112, 115) +32
17. TSD Team Scody Downunder (96, 91, 94) +45
18. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team (125, 126, 121) +3:02
19. FKG FKG Invitational Team (185, 181, 184) +3:31

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 8h12:27
2. ART Avanti Racing Team +0
3. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +0
4. GPM GPM Stulz +0
5. SUV SUVelo Racing +0
6. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +0
7. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team +0
8. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team +0
9. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +0
10. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +0
11. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS +0
12. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team +0
13. SKO St. George Merida +0
14. RKG Racing Kangaroos +0
15. TLD Team TLD +0
16. PGN Team Polygon Australia +32
17. TSD Team Scody Downunder +45
18. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team +3:02
19. FKG FKG Invitational Team +3:31

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 85 Edward WHITE fined $100 for failing to respect the instructions of the police during neutral section before race start (Annexure 9, item 28).
  • Rider 85 Edward WHITE warning for littering.
  • Rider 22 Daniel FITTER warning for taking service on the right.

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Toowoomba Stage 1

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 77 pt
2. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 56
3. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 32
4. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 29
5. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 27
6. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 25
7. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 18
8. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 14
9. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 9
10. SUV SUVelo Racing 7
11. GPM GPM Sultz 7
12. TSD Team Scody Downunder 5
13. SKO St. George Merida 4
14. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 3
15. PGN Team Polygon Australia 3
16. PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team 3
17. ESS Essendon Skoda Cycling Team 2
18. SLB Subaru Albion NRS Development Team 2
19. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 2
20. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 2
21. CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team 2
22. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 1
23. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
24. PST Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing 1
25. PVT Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team 1
26. SAS SASI Cycling Team 1
27. DHR DH Racing 1
27. SEI Team Seight 1
29. ANP Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team 1
30. GDT GDT Racing 1
30. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
30. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
30. RKG Racing Kangaroos 1
30. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Tour of Toowoomba Stage 1

1. 1 Joseph COOPER (ART) 39 pt
2. 11 Timothy ROE (BFL) 26
3. 2 Jack HAIG (ART) 17
4. 21 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) 14
5. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13
6. 12 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) 12
7. 3 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) 11
8. 4 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) 10
9. Travis MEYER (DPC) 9
10. 41 Stuart SMITH (STR) 8
11. 22 Daniel FITTER (CHM) 8
12. Brenton JONES (ART) 8
13. Ben DYBALL (ART) 7
14. Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 6
15. 15 Joshua PRETE (BFL) 5

Stage 2 Convoy

1 ART Avanti Racing Team
2 CHM CharterMason Giant Racing
3 STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
4 BFL Team Budget Forklifts
5 CRT Cellarbrations Racing Team
6 SUV SUVelo Racing
7 VIS Jayco/John West/VIS
8 AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
9 RKG Racing Kangaroos
10 SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team
11 SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team
GPM GPM Stulz
12 PIC Paradice Investment Cycling Team
13 DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team
14 SKO St. George Merida
15 TSD Team Scody Downunder
16 PGN Team Polygon Australia
17 TLD Team TLD
18 FKG FKG Invitational Team