• Date: Saturday, June 1
  • Kalgoorlie - Menzies
  • Distance: 132.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 142 Daniel BURKE (Warrnambool) D Grade 3h05:28 3h29:28
2. 126 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) D Grade 3h05:28
3. 117 Attila NAGY (Melville Fremantle) D Grade 3h05:28
4. 137 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h05:28
5. 130 Allan DAVIDSON (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h05:28
6. 161 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h05:28
7. 131 Peter UMBERS (Warrnambool) D Grade 3h05:28
8. 139 Chris MARTIN D Grade 3h05:28
9. 113 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) D Grade 3h05:28
10. 153 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h05:28
11. 138 Chris HOWARD (Northern Beaches.) D Grade 3h05:28
12. 141 Merissa CUNNINGHAM (Melville Fremantle) D Grade 3h05:28
13. 134 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth) D Grade 3h05:28
14. 157 David FERGUSSON D Grade 3h05:45 +17
15. 81 Paul FOXWELL (ATTA) C Grade 2h51:51 +2:23
16. 93 Shannan DIXON (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h51:51
17. 85 Lyndon MILES (South West) C Grade 2h51:51
18. 98 Mark WELFORD (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h51:51
19. 99 Richard CRESSWELL (South West) C Grade 2h51:51
20. 65 Gary BOYLAN (South Perth) C Grade 2h51:51
21. 102 Jessica HUSTON (South Perth) C Grade 2h51:51
22. 91 Timothy CASTLES (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h51:51
23. 97 Robert EMBRY (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h51:51
24. 80 Soeren GROEN (South West) C Grade 2h51:51
25. 75 Stephen MC NEILLY (Northern Beaches.) C Grade 2h51:51
26. 69 Lucy BARKER (Norwood) C Grade 2h51:51
27. 90 John REES C Grade 2h51:51
28. 79 Brent MANSFIELD (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h51:51
29. 92 Stu HELM (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h51:51
30. 70 Peter ELKINGTON (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h51:51
31. 78 Amanda NABI (South Perth) C Grade 2h51:51
32. 149 Anthea STACEY (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h07:51
33. 84 Jani KROYHERR C Grade 2h51:51
34. 63 Cameron SPENCER C Grade 2h51:51
35. 76 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h51:51
36. 68 David O'CONNOR (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h52:02 +2:34
37. 3 Alexander SMYTH (Carnegie Caulfield) A Grade 2h32:05 +2:37
38. 22 Douglas REPACHOLI (Melville Fremantle) A Grade 2h32:05
39. 10 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) A Grade 2h32:05
40. 30 Jonathan BOLTON (South Perth) A Grade 2h32:05
41. 28 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District) A Grade 2h32:05
42. 9 Jason RIGG (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h32:05
43. 8 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h32:05
44. 24 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) A Grade 2h32:05
45. 86 Marc KAVANAGH (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h52:05
46. 2 Henry MORLEY (Atomic Brooks) A Grade 2h32:05
47. 20 Peter MCDONALD (South West) A Grade 2h32:05
48. 41 Patrick HAYBURN (Melville Fremantle) B Grade 2h42:05
49. 21 Samuel DAVIS (Atomic Brooks) A Grade 2h32:05
50. 1 Peter HATTON (St George) A Grade 2h32:05
51. 13 Sam WELSFORD (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h32:05
52. 77 Gregory PENGELLY (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h52:12 +2:44
53. 6 Alexander MALONE (Northern Sydney) A Grade 2h32:12
54. 61 Luke MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h52:28 +3:00
55. 101 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland) C Grade 2h52:36 +3:08
56. 4 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h33:07 +3:39
57. 44 Toby BROWN (South Perth) B Grade 2h43:07
58. 31 Dane FREY (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h33:07
59. 71 Robert HURST (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h53:07
60. 42 Garth COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) B Grade 2h43:07
61. 12 Mathew UPTON (South Perth) A Grade 2h33:07
62. 7 Peter ENGLISH (St Kilda) A Grade 2h33:07
63. 49 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h43:07
64. 48 Michael DARLINGTON (225 Racing) B Grade 2h43:07
65. 51 Luke BANHAM (Peel District) B Grade 2h43:07
66. 55 Craig PENNELL (ATTA) B Grade 2h43:07
67. 47 Daniel HUGHES-D'AETH (South Perth) B Grade 2h43:07
68. 27 Vaughan HARVEY (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h33:07
69. 52 Desmond MULLINS (South Perth) B Grade 2h43:07
70. 16 Scott NEWMAN (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h33:07
71. 43 Chris ROBERTS (ATTA) B Grade 2h43:07
72. 23 Andrew MCCLURG (ATTA) A Grade 2h33:36 +4:08
73. 54 Richard LANGSFORD (South Perth) B Grade 2h44:05 +4:37
74. 100 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h55:04 +5:36
75. 89 Wayne DOUGLASS (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h57:36 +8:08
76. 74 Sue PARORA (South West) D Grade 3h13:51 +8:23
77. 83 Alex ARMSTRONG (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h57:54 +8:26
78. 46 Luke SLEEGERS (South West) B Grade 2h47:54
79. 11 Dave HIND (South Perth) A Grade 2h37:54
80. 87 Alistair DICKINSON (South Perth) C Grade 2h57:54
81. 73 Dean O'BRIEN C Grade 2h58:28 +9:00
82. 56 Thomas UNICOMB (Track Cycling WA) B Grade 2h49:45 +10:17
83. 118 James BUCHANAN C Grade 2h59:45
84. 111 Jennifer CLOTHIER (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h15:52 +10:24
85. 124 Paul CLIFTON (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h15:52
86. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields) E Grade 3h40:40 +11:12
87. 132 Craig HOYCARD D Grade 3h16:45 +11:17
88. 53 Glyn FISH (Peel District) B Grade 2h51:40 +12:12
89. 127 Wayne STEWART (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h18:00 +12:32
90. 17 Christian PROUD (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h42:49 +13:21
91. 146 Damien KEYS D Grade 3h19:58 +14:30
92. 152 David DWYER D Grade 3h20:02 +14:34
93. 140 Claes QVARNSTROM (South West) D Grade 3h20:54 +15:26
94. 64 Lennon MCLINTOCK (Peel District) C Grade 3h06:03 +16:35
95. 82 Julian JACOBSEN C Grade 3h06:03
96. 95 Andrew MCGRUDDY (South West) C Grade 3h06:03
97. 148 Ken HALL D Grade 3h22:03
98. 158 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h22:23 +16:55
99. 160 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h22:23
100. 57 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) B Grade 2h59:09 +19:41
101. 50 John SYMINGTON B Grade 2h59:48 +20:20
102. 66 John PHILLIPS (South Perth) C Grade 3h11:35 +22:07
103. 173 Andrea SMITH (Track Cycling WA) E Grade 3h51:48 +22:20
104. 116 Shane POWER D Grade 3h28:18 +22:50
105. 179 Christine ROBERTS E Grade 3h52:30 +23:02
106. 143 Giselle HOSGOOD (ATTA) D Grade 3h30:07 +24:39
107. 62 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h14:23 +24:55
108. 133 Matthew KEMPIN (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h30:26 +24:58
109. 120 Mick NOLAN (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h30:58 +25:30
110. 67 Robert COMMONS (South West) C Grade 3h15:54 +26:26
111. 121 Sofia ERHARD D Grade 3h31:54
112. 112 Quenten KNIGHT (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h31:54
113. 156 Shane STANBRIDGE (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h31:54
114. 155 Malina GRANDILE (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h32:28 +27:00
115. 181 Susan ANDROVICH E Grade 3h59:05 +29:37
116. 88 Jason GORDON (South Perth) C Grade 3h20:03 +30:35
117. 94 Daniel HARVEY (South Perth) C Grade 3h20:03
118. 145 James RIGG (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h37:29 +32:01
119. 171 Jenny GAMBLE E Grade 4h01:30 +32:02
120. 180 Grantley DUNKS (Eastern Goldfields) E Grade 4h03:47 +34:19
121. 150 Daniel KIPPIN (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h39:54 +34:26
122. 178 Lauryn PARTRIDGE E Grade 4h06:18 +36:50
123. 114 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) D Grade 3h42:55 +37:27
124. 25 Brett SCHNITZERLING (Track Cycling WA) A Grade 3h08:35 +39:07
125. 96 Gregory MURRAY (South Perth) C Grade 3h28:37 +39:09
126. 72 Melissa ROBINSON (South Perth) C Grade 3h31:56 +42:28
127. 128 Willie LANDSBERG D Grade 3h47:59 +42:31
128. 115 Matthew LEWIS D Grade 3h48:02 +42:34
129. 172 Karen FRANKS E Grade 4h13:58 +44:30
130. 159 Shane VASILE D Grade 3h49:58
131. 125 Brooke COLTON D Grade 3h59:15 +53:47
132. 122 John KITCHING D Grade 3h59:15
133. 154 Barbara FIEBERG D Grade 4h07:56 +1h02:28
134. 182 Carol DOWSE E Grade 4h33:44 +1h04:16
135. 119 Liam WALKER D Grade 4h09:44
136. 174 Judy GIBSON E Grade 4h33:44
137. 177 Greg ELLIOTT E Grade 4h33:44
138. 147 Jennifer DUNN D Grade 4h09:44
139. 136 Ross ROWORTH D Grade 4h09:44
140. 135 Rob MCFARLANE D Grade 4h16:36 +1h11:08
141. 151 Samantha FLOCKHART D Grade 4h27:09 +1h21:41
142. 123 Dawn BEAUMONT D Grade 4h27:09
143. 129 Rebekah JENAWAY D Grade 4h27:09
dnf 5 Theodore YATES (Northern Districts) A Grade
dnf 14 Michael KEENAN (Northern Districts) A Grade
dnf 15 Blake SMITH (Northern Districts) A Grade
dnf 18 Shaun BAXTER (Grafton) A Grade
dnf 19 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts) A Grade
dnf 144 Nathan MOORE D Grade
dns 26 Aaron SLAVIK (Northern Districts) A Grade
dns 29 Matthew IRVINE (Track Cycling WA) A Grade
dns 45 Daniel GRAY (Peel District) B Grade
  • Race time: 3h29:28
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.7 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h32:05 3 Alexander SMYTH
  • Number of starters: 149
  • Riders abandoning the race: 6

Intermediate Sprints

Gigi Roaster (A Grade)

1. 13 Sam WELSFORD (Northern Districts)

Gigi Roaster (B Grade)

1. 41 Patrick HAYBURN (Melville Fremantle)

Gigi Roaster (C Grade)

1. 81 Paul FOXWELL (ATTA)

Gigi Roaster (D Grade)

1. 142 Daniel BURKE (Warrnambool)

Gigi Roaster (E Grade)

1. 181 Susan ANDROVICH

Paddington

1. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields)

Davyhurst

1. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields)

Comet Vale

1. 142 Daniel BURKE (Warrnambool)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 11:00am

1. 3 Alexander SMYTH (Carnegie Caulfield) 2h32:05
2. 22 Douglas REPACHOLI (Melville Fremantle)
3. 10 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth)
4. 30 Jonathan BOLTON (South Perth)
5. 28 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District)
6. 9 Jason RIGG (Northern Districts)
7. 8 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts)
8. 24 Luke ELLIS (South Perth)
9. 2 Henry MORLEY (Atomic Brooks)
10. 20 Peter MCDONALD (South West)
11. 21 Samuel DAVIS (Atomic Brooks)
12. 1 Peter HATTON (St George)
13. 13 Sam WELSFORD (Northern Districts)
14. 6 Alexander MALONE (Northern Sydney) +7
15. 4 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (Northern Districts) +1:02
16. 31 Dane FREY (Northern Districts)
17. 12 Mathew UPTON (South Perth)
18. 7 Peter ENGLISH (St Kilda)
19. 27 Vaughan HARVEY (Northern Districts)
20. 16 Scott NEWMAN (Roues Chaudes)
21. 23 Andrew MCCLURG (ATTA) +1:31
22. 11 Dave HIND (South Perth) +5:49
23. 17 Christian PROUD (Northern Districts) +10:44
24. 25 Brett SCHNITZERLING (Track Cycling WA) +36:30
dnf 5 Theodore YATES (Northern Districts)
dnf 14 Michael KEENAN (Northern Districts)
dnf 15 Blake SMITH (Northern Districts)
dnf 18 Shaun BAXTER (Grafton)
dnf 19 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts)
dns 26 Aaron SLAVIK (Northern Districts)
dns 29 Matthew IRVINE (Track Cycling WA)
  • Number of starters: 29
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Result: B Grade

10 Minutes - Depart 10:50am

1. 41 Patrick HAYBURN (Melville Fremantle) 2h42:05
2. 44 Toby BROWN (South Perth) +1:02
3. 42 Garth COOPER (Eastern Goldfields)
4. 49 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes)
5. 48 Michael DARLINGTON (225 Racing)
6. 51 Luke BANHAM (Peel District)
7. 55 Craig PENNELL (ATTA)
8. 47 Daniel HUGHES-D'AETH (South Perth)
9. 52 Desmond MULLINS (South Perth)
10. 43 Chris ROBERTS (ATTA)
11. 54 Richard LANGSFORD (South Perth) +2:00
12. 46 Luke SLEEGERS (South West) +5:49
13. 56 Thomas UNICOMB (Track Cycling WA) +7:40
14. 53 Glyn FISH (Peel District) +9:35
15. 57 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) +17:04
16. 50 John SYMINGTON +17:43
dns 45 Daniel GRAY (Peel District)
  • Number of starters: 16

Result: C Grade

20 Minutes - Depart 10:40am

1. 81 Paul FOXWELL (ATTA) 2h51:51
2. 93 Shannan DIXON (Eastern Goldfields)
3. 85 Lyndon MILES (South West)
4. 98 Mark WELFORD (Track Cycling WA)
5. 99 Richard CRESSWELL (South West)
6. 65 Gary BOYLAN (South Perth)
7. 102 Jessica HUSTON (South Perth)
8. 91 Timothy CASTLES (Track Cycling WA)
9. 97 Robert EMBRY (Minara Resources)
10. 80 Soeren GROEN (South West)
11. 75 Stephen MC NEILLY (Northern Beaches.)
12. 69 Lucy BARKER (Norwood)
13. 90 John REES
14. 79 Brent MANSFIELD (Track Cycling WA)
15. 92 Stu HELM (Minara Resources)
16. 70 Peter ELKINGTON (Minara Resources)
17. 78 Amanda NABI (South Perth)
18. 84 Jani KROYHERR
19. 63 Cameron SPENCER
20. 76 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields)
21. 68 David O'CONNOR (Eastern Goldfields) +11
22. 86 Marc KAVANAGH (Eastern Goldfields) +14
23. 77 Gregory PENGELLY (Minara Resources) +21
24. 61 Luke MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) +37
25. 101 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland) +45
26. 71 Robert HURST (Track Cycling WA) +1:16
27. 100 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) +3:13
28. 89 Wayne DOUGLASS (Eastern Goldfields) +5:45
29. 83 Alex ARMSTRONG (Minara Resources) +6:03
30. 87 Alistair DICKINSON (South Perth)
31. 73 Dean O'BRIEN +6:37
32. 118 James BUCHANAN +7:54
33. 64 Lennon MCLINTOCK (Peel District) +14:12
34. 82 Julian JACOBSEN
35. 95 Andrew MCGRUDDY (South West)
36. 66 John PHILLIPS (South Perth) +19:44
37. 62 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) +22:32
38. 67 Robert COMMONS (South West) +24:03
39. 88 Jason GORDON (South Perth) +28:12
40. 94 Daniel HARVEY (South Perth)
41. 96 Gregory MURRAY (South Perth) +36:46
42. 72 Melissa ROBINSON (South Perth) +40:05
  • Number of starters: 42

Result: D Grade

36 Minutes - Depart 10:24am

1. 142 Daniel BURKE (Warrnambool) 3h05:28
2. 126 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes)
3. 117 Attila NAGY (Melville Fremantle)
4. 137 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields)
5. 130 Allan DAVIDSON (Eastern Goldfields)
6. 161 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields)
7. 131 Peter UMBERS (Warrnambool)
8. 139 Chris MARTIN
9. 113 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA)
10. 153 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields)
11. 138 Chris HOWARD (Northern Beaches.)
12. 141 Merissa CUNNINGHAM (Melville Fremantle)
13. 134 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth)
14. 157 David FERGUSSON +17
15. 149 Anthea STACEY (Eastern Goldfields) +2:23
16. 74 Sue PARORA (South West) +8:23
17. 111 Jennifer CLOTHIER (Eastern Goldfields) +10:24
18. 124 Paul CLIFTON (Eastern Goldfields)
19. 132 Craig HOYCARD +11:17
20. 127 Wayne STEWART (Eastern Goldfields) +12:32
21. 146 Damien KEYS +14:30
22. 152 David DWYER +14:34
23. 140 Claes QVARNSTROM (South West) +15:26
24. 148 Ken HALL +16:35
25. 158 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields) +16:55
26. 160 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields)
27. 116 Shane POWER +22:50
28. 143 Giselle HOSGOOD (ATTA) +24:39
29. 133 Matthew KEMPIN (Eastern Goldfields) +24:58
30. 120 Mick NOLAN (Minara Resources) +25:30
31. 121 Sofia ERHARD +26:26
32. 112 Quenten KNIGHT (Eastern Goldfields)
33. 156 Shane STANBRIDGE (Minara Resources)
34. 155 Malina GRANDILE (Eastern Goldfields) +27:00
35. 145 James RIGG (Minara Resources) +32:01
36. 150 Daniel KIPPIN (Minara Resources) +34:26
37. 114 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) +37:27
38. 128 Willie LANDSBERG +42:31
39. 115 Matthew LEWIS +42:34
40. 159 Shane VASILE +44:30
41. 125 Brooke COLTON +53:47
42. 122 John KITCHING
43. 154 Barbara FIEBERG +1h02:28
44. 119 Liam WALKER +1h04:16
45. 147 Jennifer DUNN
46. 136 Ross ROWORTH
47. 135 Rob MCFARLANE +1h11:08
48. 151 Samantha FLOCKHART +1h21:41
49. 123 Dawn BEAUMONT
50. 129 Rebekah JENAWAY
dnf 144 Nathan MOORE
  • Number of starters: 51
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: E Grade

60 Minutes (Limit) - Depart 10:00am

1. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields) 3h40:40
2. 173 Andrea SMITH (Track Cycling WA) +11:08
3. 179 Christine ROBERTS +11:50
4. 181 Susan ANDROVICH +18:25
5. 171 Jenny GAMBLE +20:50
6. 180 Grantley DUNKS (Eastern Goldfields) +23:07
7. 178 Lauryn PARTRIDGE +25:38
8. 172 Karen FRANKS +33:18
9. 182 Carol DOWSE +53:04
10. 174 Judy GIBSON
11. 177 Greg ELLIOTT
  • Number of starters: 11

Result: Women

1. 126 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) 3h29:28
2. 153 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields)
3. 141 Merissa CUNNINGHAM (Melville Fremantle)
4. 134 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth)
5. 102 Jessica HUSTON (South Perth) +2:23
6. 69 Lucy BARKER (Norwood)
7. 78 Amanda NABI (South Perth)
8. 149 Anthea STACEY (Eastern Goldfields)
9. 101 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland) +3:08
10. 74 Sue PARORA (South West) +8:23
11. 111 Jennifer CLOTHIER (Eastern Goldfields) +10:24
12. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields) +11:12
13. 173 Andrea SMITH (Track Cycling WA) +22:20
14. 179 Christine ROBERTS +23:02
15. 143 Giselle HOSGOOD (ATTA) +24:39
16. 121 Sofia ERHARD +26:26
17. 155 Malina GRANDILE (Eastern Goldfields) +27:00
18. 181 Susan ANDROVICH +29:37
19. 171 Jenny GAMBLE +32:02
20. 178 Lauryn PARTRIDGE +36:50
21. 72 Melissa ROBINSON (South Perth) +42:28
22. 172 Karen FRANKS +44:30
23. 125 Brooke COLTON +53:47
24. 154 Barbara FIEBERG +1h02:28
25. 182 Carol DOWSE +1h04:16
26. 174 Judy GIBSON
27. 147 Jennifer DUNN
28. 151 Samantha FLOCKHART +1h21:41
29. 123 Dawn BEAUMONT
30. 129 Rebekah JENAWAY
  • Number of starters: 30