• Date: Sunday, June 2
  • Menzies - Leonora
  • Distance: 103.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 3 Alexander SMYTH (Carnegie Caulfield) A Grade 2h15:57 2h41:57
2. 22 Douglas REPACHOLI (Melville Fremantle) A Grade 2h15:57
3. 10 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) A Grade 2h15:57
4. 2 Henry MORLEY (Atomic Brooks) A Grade 2h15:59 +2
5. 9 Jason RIGG (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h15:59
6. 7 Peter ENGLISH (St Kilda) A Grade 2h16:07 +10
7. 8 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h16:07
8. 1 Peter HATTON (St George) A Grade 2h16:18 +21
9. 21 Samuel DAVIS (Atomic Brooks) A Grade 2h16:20 +23
10. 13 Sam WELSFORD (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h16:44 +47
11. 6 Alexander MALONE (Northern Sydney) A Grade 2h16:46 +49
12. 30 Jonathan BOLTON (South Perth) A Grade 2h16:56 +59
13. 28 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District) A Grade 2h17:34 +1:37
14. 24 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) A Grade 2h19:00 +3:03
15. 76 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h34:13 +3:16
16. 27 Vaughan HARVEY (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h19:13
17. 51 Luke BANHAM (Peel District) B Grade 2h28:23 +4:26
18. 93 Shannan DIXON (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h35:27 +4:30
19. 65 Gary BOYLAN (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:44 +4:47
20. 19 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h20:44
21. 81 Paul FOXWELL (ATTA) C Grade 2h35:44
22. 91 Timothy CASTLES (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h35:44
23. 98 Mark WELFORD (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h36:35 +5:38
24. 70 Peter ELKINGTON (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h37:10 +6:13
25. 92 Stu HELM (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h37:10
26. 46 Luke SLEEGERS (South West) B Grade 2h31:53 +7:56
27. 63 Cameron SPENCER C Grade 2h39:15 +8:18
28. 41 Patrick HAYBURN (Melville Fremantle) B Grade 2h32:21 +8:24
29. 49 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h32:49 +8:52
30. 48 Michael DARLINGTON (225 Racing) B Grade 2h32:50 +8:53
31. 44 Toby BROWN (South Perth) B Grade 2h32:57 +9:00
32. 43 Chris ROBERTS (ATTA) B Grade 2h32:57
33. 42 Garth COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) B Grade 2h32:57
34. 137 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h50:57
35. 131 Peter UMBERS (Warrnambool) D Grade 2h50:57
36. 71 Robert HURST (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h39:57
37. 16 Scott NEWMAN (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h25:00 +9:03
38. 99 Richard CRESSWELL (South West) C Grade 2h40:02 +9:05
39. 80 Soeren GROEN (South West) C Grade 2h40:04 +9:07
40. 97 Robert EMBRY (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h40:05 +9:08
41. 90 John REES C Grade 2h40:15 +9:18
42. 149 Anthea STACEY (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h51:27 +9:30
43. 68 David O'CONNOR (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h40:27
44. 113 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) D Grade 2h51:43 +9:46
45. 139 Chris MARTIN D Grade 2h52:02 +10:05
46. 138 Chris HOWARD (Northern Beaches.) D Grade 2h52:37 +10:40
47. 52 Desmond MULLINS (South Perth) B Grade 2h35:23 +11:26
48. 153 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h53:23
49. 130 Allan DAVIDSON (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h53:23
50. 140 Claes QVARNSTROM (South West) D Grade 2h55:16 +13:19
51. 87 Alistair DICKINSON (South Perth) C Grade 2h44:57 +14:00
52. 55 Craig PENNELL (ATTA) B Grade 2h38:25 +14:28
53. 84 Jani KROYHERR C Grade 2h46:45 +15:48
54. 47 Daniel HUGHES-D'AETH (South Perth) B Grade 2h40:14 +16:17
55. 11 Dave HIND (South Perth) A Grade 2h32:14
56. 12 Mathew UPTON (South Perth) A Grade 2h32:16 +16:19
57. 75 Stephen MC NEILLY (Northern Beaches.) C Grade 2h47:17 +16:20
58. 4 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h32:20 +16:23
59. 25 Brett SCHNITZERLING (Track Cycling WA) A Grade 2h32:20
60. 23 Andrew MCCLURG (ATTA) A Grade 2h32:24 +16:27
61. 142 Daniel BURKE (Warrnambool) C Grade 2h47:24
62. 18 Shaun BAXTER (Grafton) A Grade 2h32:39 +16:42
63. 74 Sue PARORA (South West) D Grade 2h59:31 +17:34
64. 157 David FERGUSSON D Grade 2h59:31
65. 89 Wayne DOUGLASS (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h48:37 +17:40
66. 102 Jessica HUSTON (South Perth) C Grade 2h48:37
67. 79 Brent MANSFIELD (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h48:37
68. 69 Lucy BARKER (Norwood) C Grade 2h48:43 +17:46
69. 144 Nathan MOORE D Grade 2h59:52 +17:55
70. 100 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h49:24 +18:27
71. 141 Merissa CUNNINGHAM (Melville Fremantle) D Grade 3h01:07 +19:10
72. 54 Richard LANGSFORD (South Perth) B Grade 2h45:09 +21:12
73. 124 Paul CLIFTON (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h03:36 +21:39
74. 83 Alex ARMSTRONG (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h52:57 +22:00
75. 86 Marc KAVANAGH (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h56:42 +25:45
76. 62 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 2h58:25 +27:28
77. 78 Amanda NABI (South Perth) C Grade 2h58:27 +27:30
78. 77 Gregory PENGELLY (Minara Resources) C Grade 2h58:33 +27:36
79. 57 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) B Grade 2h51:33
80. 143 Giselle HOSGOOD (ATTA) D Grade 3h09:33
81. 31 Dane FREY (Northern Districts) A Grade 2h44:27 +28:30
82. 152 David DWYER D Grade 3h10:34 +28:37
83. 72 Melissa ROBINSON (South Perth) D Grade 3h10:43 +28:46
84. 148 Ken HALL D Grade 3h10:55 +28:58
85. 134 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth) D Grade 3h11:08 +29:11
86. 120 Mick NOLAN (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h12:29 +30:32
87. 67 Robert COMMONS (South West) C Grade 3h06:59 +36:02
88. 82 Julian JACOBSEN C Grade 3h07:00 +36:03
89. 85 Lyndon MILES (South West) B Grade 3h00:00
90. 61 Luke MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h08:36 +37:39
91. 95 Andrew MCGRUDDY (South West) C Grade 3h08:36
92. 94 Daniel HARVEY (South Perth) C Grade 3h08:36
93. 88 Jason GORDON (South Perth) C Grade 3h08:36
94. 126 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h08:38 +37:41
95. 64 Lennon MCLINTOCK (Peel District) C Grade 3h08:38
96. 66 John PHILLIPS (South Perth) C Grade 3h08:38
97. 112 Quenten KNIGHT (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h19:41 +37:44
98. 156 Shane STANBRIDGE (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h19:43 +37:46
99. 155 Malina GRANDILE (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h20:04 +38:07
100. 111 Jennifer CLOTHIER (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h20:04
101. 121 Sofia ERHARD D Grade 3h24:25 +42:28
102. 150 Daniel KIPPIN (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h25:59 +44:02
103. 145 James RIGG (Minara Resources) D Grade 3h26:12 +44:15
104. 128 Willie LANDSBERG D Grade 3h26:12
105. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h27:26 +45:29
106. 179 Christine ROBERTS E Grade 3h27:26
107. 159 Shane VASILE D Grade 3h28:06 +46:09
108. 56 Thomas UNICOMB (Track Cycling WA) B Grade 3h11:29 +47:32
109. 17 Christian PROUD (Northern Districts) A Grade 3h03:29
110. 53 Glyn FISH (Peel District) B Grade 3h11:29
111. 115 Matthew LEWIS D Grade 3h32:04 +50:07
112. 180 Grantley DUNKS (Eastern Goldfields) E Grade 3h40:48 +58:51
113. 96 Gregory MURRAY (South Perth) C Grade 3h30:58 +1h00:01
114. 114 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) D Grade 3h41:58
115. 176 Rhett HENKEL E Grade 4h13:37 +1h31:40
116. 147 Jennifer DUNN D Grade 4h39:59 +1h58:02
117. 182 Carol DOWSE E Grade 4h39:59
118. 136 Ross ROWORTH D Grade 4h39:59
dnf 14 Michael KEENAN (Northern Districts) B Grade
dnf 15 Blake SMITH (Northern Districts) A Grade
dnf 50 John SYMINGTON B Grade
dnf 101 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland) C Grade
dnf 125 Brooke COLTON D Grade
dnf 181 Susan ANDROVICH E Grade
  • Race time: 2h41:57
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.6 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h15:57 3 Alexander SMYTH
  • Number of starters: 124
  • Riders abandoning the race: 6

Intermediate Sprints

Kookynie

1. 131 Peter UMBERS (Warrnambool)

Gibralter Rock

1. 81 Paul FOXWELL (ATTA)

Lake Raeside

1. 10 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 10:56am

1. 3 Alexander SMYTH (Carnegie Caulfield) 2h15:57
2. 22 Douglas REPACHOLI (Melville Fremantle)
3. 10 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth)
4. 2 Henry MORLEY (Atomic Brooks) +2
5. 9 Jason RIGG (Northern Districts)
6. 7 Peter ENGLISH (St Kilda) +10
7. 8 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts)
8. 1 Peter HATTON (St George) +21
9. 21 Samuel DAVIS (Atomic Brooks) +23
10. 13 Sam WELSFORD (Northern Districts) +47
11. 6 Alexander MALONE (Northern Sydney) +49
12. 30 Jonathan BOLTON (South Perth) +59
13. 28 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District) +1:37
14. 24 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) +3:03
15. 27 Vaughan HARVEY (Northern Districts) +3:16
16. 19 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts) +4:47
17. 16 Scott NEWMAN (Roues Chaudes) +9:03
18. 11 Dave HIND (South Perth) +16:17
19. 12 Mathew UPTON (South Perth) +16:19
20. 4 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (Northern Districts) +16:23
21. 25 Brett SCHNITZERLING (Track Cycling WA)
22. 23 Andrew MCCLURG (ATTA) +16:27
23. 18 Shaun BAXTER (Grafton) +16:42
24. 31 Dane FREY (Northern Districts) +28:30
25. 17 Christian PROUD (Northern Districts) +47:32
dnf 15 Blake SMITH (Northern Districts)
  • Number of starters: 26
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: B Grade

8 Minutes - Depart 10:48am

1. 51 Luke BANHAM (Peel District) 2h28:23
2. 46 Luke SLEEGERS (South West) +3:30
3. 41 Patrick HAYBURN (Melville Fremantle) +3:58
4. 49 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) +4:26
5. 48 Michael DARLINGTON (225 Racing) +4:27
6. 44 Toby BROWN (South Perth) +4:34
7. 43 Chris ROBERTS (ATTA)
8. 42 Garth COOPER (Eastern Goldfields)
9. 52 Desmond MULLINS (South Perth) +7:00
10. 55 Craig PENNELL (ATTA) +10:02
11. 47 Daniel HUGHES-D'AETH (South Perth) +11:51
12. 54 Richard LANGSFORD (South Perth) +16:46
13. 57 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) +23:10
14. 85 Lyndon MILES (South West) +31:37
15. 56 Thomas UNICOMB (Track Cycling WA) +43:06
16. 53 Glyn FISH (Peel District)
dnf 14 Michael KEENAN (Northern Districts)
dnf 50 John SYMINGTON
  • Number of starters: 18
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: C Grade

15 Minutes - Depart 10:41am

1. 76 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) 2h34:13
2. 93 Shannan DIXON (Eastern Goldfields) +1:14
3. 65 Gary BOYLAN (South Perth) +1:31
4. 81 Paul FOXWELL (ATTA)
5. 91 Timothy CASTLES (Track Cycling WA)
6. 98 Mark WELFORD (Track Cycling WA) +2:22
7. 70 Peter ELKINGTON (Minara Resources) +2:57
8. 92 Stu HELM (Minara Resources)
9. 63 Cameron SPENCER +5:02
10. 71 Robert HURST (Track Cycling WA) +5:44
11. 99 Richard CRESSWELL (South West) +5:49
12. 80 Soeren GROEN (South West) +5:51
13. 97 Robert EMBRY (Minara Resources) +5:52
14. 90 John REES +6:02
15. 68 David O'CONNOR (Eastern Goldfields) +6:14
16. 87 Alistair DICKINSON (South Perth) +10:44
17. 84 Jani KROYHERR +12:32
18. 75 Stephen MC NEILLY (Northern Beaches.) +13:04
19. 142 Daniel BURKE (Warrnambool) +13:11
20. 89 Wayne DOUGLASS (Eastern Goldfields) +14:24
21. 102 Jessica HUSTON (South Perth)
22. 79 Brent MANSFIELD (Track Cycling WA)
23. 69 Lucy BARKER (Norwood) +14:30
24. 100 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) +15:11
25. 83 Alex ARMSTRONG (Minara Resources) +18:44
26. 86 Marc KAVANAGH (Eastern Goldfields) +22:29
27. 62 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) +24:12
28. 78 Amanda NABI (South Perth) +24:14
29. 77 Gregory PENGELLY (Minara Resources) +24:20
30. 67 Robert COMMONS (South West) +32:46
31. 82 Julian JACOBSEN +32:47
32. 61 Luke MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) +34:23
33. 95 Andrew MCGRUDDY (South West)
34. 94 Daniel HARVEY (South Perth)
35. 88 Jason GORDON (South Perth)
36. 126 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) +34:25
37. 64 Lennon MCLINTOCK (Peel District)
38. 66 John PHILLIPS (South Perth)
39. 96 Gregory MURRAY (South Perth) +56:45
dnf 101 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland)
  • Number of starters: 40
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: D Grade

26 Minutes (Limit) - Depart 10:30am

1. 137 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields) 2h50:57
2. 131 Peter UMBERS (Warrnambool)
3. 149 Anthea STACEY (Eastern Goldfields) +30
4. 113 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) +46
5. 139 Chris MARTIN +1:05
6. 138 Chris HOWARD (Northern Beaches.) +1:40
7. 153 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +2:26
8. 130 Allan DAVIDSON (Eastern Goldfields)
9. 140 Claes QVARNSTROM (South West) +4:19
10. 74 Sue PARORA (South West) +8:34
11. 157 David FERGUSSON
12. 144 Nathan MOORE +8:55
13. 141 Merissa CUNNINGHAM (Melville Fremantle) +10:10
14. 124 Paul CLIFTON (Eastern Goldfields) +12:39
15. 143 Giselle HOSGOOD (ATTA) +18:36
16. 152 David DWYER +19:37
17. 72 Melissa ROBINSON (South Perth) +19:46
18. 148 Ken HALL +19:58
19. 134 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth) +20:11
20. 120 Mick NOLAN (Minara Resources) +21:32
21. 112 Quenten KNIGHT (Eastern Goldfields) +28:44
22. 156 Shane STANBRIDGE (Minara Resources) +28:46
23. 155 Malina GRANDILE (Eastern Goldfields) +29:07
24. 111 Jennifer CLOTHIER (Eastern Goldfields)
25. 121 Sofia ERHARD +33:28
26. 150 Daniel KIPPIN (Minara Resources) +35:02
27. 145 James RIGG (Minara Resources) +35:15
28. 128 Willie LANDSBERG
29. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields) +36:29
30. 159 Shane VASILE +37:09
31. 115 Matthew LEWIS +41:07
32. 114 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) +51:01
33. 147 Jennifer DUNN +1h49:02
34. 136 Ross ROWORTH
dnf 125 Brooke COLTON
  • Number of starters: 35
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: E Grade

26 Minutes (Limit) - Depart 10:30am

1. 179 Christine ROBERTS 3h27:26
2. 180 Grantley DUNKS (Eastern Goldfields) +13:22
3. 176 Rhett HENKEL +46:11
4. 182 Carol DOWSE +1h12:33
dnf 181 Susan ANDROVICH
  • Number of starters: 5
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: Women

1. 149 Anthea STACEY (Eastern Goldfields) 2h51:27
2. 153 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +1:56
3. 74 Sue PARORA (South West) +8:04
4. 102 Jessica HUSTON (South Perth) +8:10
5. 69 Lucy BARKER (Norwood) +8:16
6. 141 Merissa CUNNINGHAM (Melville Fremantle) +9:40
7. 78 Amanda NABI (South Perth) +18:00
8. 143 Giselle HOSGOOD (ATTA) +18:06
9. 72 Melissa ROBINSON (South Perth) +19:16
10. 134 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth) +19:41
11. 126 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) +28:11
12. 155 Malina GRANDILE (Eastern Goldfields) +28:37
13. 111 Jennifer CLOTHIER (Eastern Goldfields)
14. 121 Sofia ERHARD +32:58
15. 175 Sue WEBBER (Eastern Goldfields) +35:59
16. 179 Christine ROBERTS
17. 147 Jennifer DUNN +1h48:32
18. 182 Carol DOWSE
dnf 101 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland)
dnf 125 Brooke COLTON
dnf 181 Susan ANDROVICH
  • Number of starters: 21
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3