• Date: Sunday, June 4
  • Menzies - Leonora
  • Distance: 103.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 21 Theodore YATES (Peel District) 2h12:56 2h45:56
2. 20 Craig WIGGINS (Albany) 2h12:56 +0
3. 14 Matthew PETERSON (Peel District) 2h12:58 +2
4. 7 Samuel LANE (Warrnambool) 2h12:59 +3
5. 3 Michael FREIBERG (Midland) 2h12:59 +3
6. 16 Jack TWISSE (Midland) 2h12:59 +3
7. 8 Bryce LANIGAN (South West) 2h12:59 +3
8. 22 Cade WUFF (New Zealand) 2h12:59 +3
9. 1 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth) 2h12:59 +3
10. 36 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) 2h18:59 +3
11. 5 Dave HIND (South Perth) 2h13:04 +8
12. 32 Aron BARCLAY (Midland) 2h19:04 +8
13. 9 Richard MAHER (South Perth) 2h13:04 +8
14. 34 Lawrence CONSIDINE (Peel District) 2h19:04 +8
15. 11 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) 2h13:07 +11
16. 6 Michael KENT (Northern Districts WA) 2h19:09 +13
17. 42 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) 2h19:09 +13
18. 2 Leighton COOK (Northern Districts WA) 2h13:13 +17
19. 17 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth) 2h13:19 +23
20. 57 David John CLARK * 2h19:29 +33
21. 10 Tom MCCRACKEN (ATTA) 2h13:38 +42
22. 12 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) 2h13:42 +46
23. 82 Jack BOBRIDGE (Norwood) 2h42:43 +47
24. 96 Dean SHIPP (South Perth) 2h43:39 +1:43
25. 35 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) 2h22:28 +3:32
26. 41 Doug STEWART (Roues Chaudes) 2h22:52 +3:56
27. 39 Joshua RANDALL (ATTA) 2h22:52 +3:56
28. 116 Peter HANCOCK * 2h45:52 +3:56
29. 129 Gregory SMITH (Roues Chaudes) 2h49:52 +3:56
30. 97 Grant SHIPP (Esperance) 2h45:52 +3:56
31. 31 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) 2h22:52 +3:56
32. 33 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) 2h22:52 +3:56
33. 111 Alex ARMSTRONG * 2h45:52 +3:56
34. 58 Toby DHUE (Esperance) 2h22:52 +3:56
35. 125 Michael RENDELL (225 Racing Club) 2h47:53 +5:57
36. 128 Darrell SLATER (Northern Districts WA) 2h51:53 +5:57
37. 131 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) 2h51:53 +5:57
38. 112 Maurice BERGER (Roues Chaudes) 2h51:53 +5:57
39. 18 Nicholas WARD (South Perth) 2h20:06 +7:10
40. 118 Anna HEITZ (Northern Beaches) 2h53:07 +7:11
41. 61 Luke ELLIOTT (Esperance) 2h37:10 +7:14
42. 63 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) 2h37:16 +7:20
43. 19 Jayden WATERS (Northern Districts WA) 2h20:16 +7:20
44. 53 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields) 2h37:16 +7:20
45. 117 Jason HAPETA (Roues Chaudes) 2h53:16 +7:20
46. 69 Dean OBRIEN (Eastern Goldfields) 2h37:16 +7:20
47. 119 Andrew HUDSON * 2h53:16 +7:20
48. 83 Katherine BYRNE (Roues Chaudes) 2h49:30 +7:34
49. 132 Ross WEITER * 2h55:21 +9:25
50. 15 Heiko POTZELDT (South Perth) 2h22:21 +9:25
51. 115 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) 2h55:38 +9:42
52. 95 Mitchell ROHR * 2h52:19 +10:23
53. 114 Kerri FENNELL (Northern Districts WA) 2h57:13 +11:17
54. 99 Jordan SMITH * 2h53:45 +11:49
55. 93 Tyson RIDLEY (Roues Chaudes) 2h41:55 +11:59
56. 37 Daniel GRIFFITHS (Northern Districts WA) 2h30:56 +12:00
57. 38 Patrick MARCUCCI (Norwood) 2h30:58 +12:02
58. 68 Erin NOLAN (Roues Chaudes) 2h41:58 +12:02
59. 64 Richelle GAMBLE (Northern Beaches) 2h41:58 +12:02
60. 51 Kylie ANTICICH (Northern Beaches) 2h41:58 +12:02
61. 55 Nathan BROWN (Midland) 2h41:58 +12:02
62. 98 Hunter SHIPP (South Perth) 2h41:58 +12:02
63. 62 Corrie FILLMORE (South Perth) 2h41:58 +12:02
64. 67 Alan NICHOLLS (Northern Districts WA) 2h30:58 +12:02
65. 60 Peter ELKINGTON * 2h30:58 +12:02
66. 72 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) 2h41:58 +12:02
67. 66 Andrew MACCAN (Esperance) 2h30:58 +12:02
68. 56 Timothy CASTLES (Eastern Goldfields) 2h41:58 +12:02
69. 52 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) 2h42:09 +12:13
70. 127 Anthony SHERLOCK (Eastern Goldfields) 2h59:27 +13:31
71. 71 Campbell TOWNSEND * (Esperance) 2h45:57 +16:01
72. 102 Wayne STEWART (Eastern Goldfields) 3h00:23 +18:27
73. 123 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) 3h04:26 +18:30
74. 113 David DWYER * (Esperance) 3h05:32 +19:36
75. 133 Darren WRIGHT 3h05:32 +19:36
76. 94 James RIGG * 3h02:57 +21:01
77. 88 Daniel KIPPIN * 3h02:57 +21:01
78. 84 Liam CHINNERY (Eastern Goldfields) 3h05:01 +23:05
79. 100 Megan STALKER (Roues Chaudes) 3h05:01 +23:05
80. 85 Mike HECK * 3h14:24 +32:28
81. 101 Shane STANBRIDGE * 3h14:24 +32:28
dsq 81 Olesya ALUTINA (Northern Districts WA)
dsq 120 Ian LEE (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 4 Justin GHOSH (Peel District)
dnf 40 Peter SHERIDAN (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 54 Natalie BRITZ (South Perth)
dnf 59 Shannan DIXON (Esperance)
dnf 65 Stephen HANDRICK *
dnf 90 Rebecca LEWIS (ATTA)
dnf 91 Henriette PESCHKE (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 92 Wesley PHILLIPS *
dnf 104 Neil VAGUE *
dnf 121 Rob MCFARLANE *
dnf 122 Kim MCNEILL *
dnf 126 Sophie SANDERSON *
dns 70 Shane POWER (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 86 Wanda JANSEN VAN VUUREN (Northern Beaches)
dns 87 Bradley JELLIMAN *
dns 89 Matthew LESKE (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 103 Steven UEBERGANG *
dns 124 Wayne REEVE (Roues Chaudes)
dns 130 Tom THUIJS *
  • Race time: 2h45:56
  • Average speed of the winner: 46.7 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h12:56 21 Theodore YATES
  • Number of starters: 95
  • Riders abandoning the race: 14

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Riders 81 Olesya ALUTINA & 120 Ian LEE disqualified for crossing centre line.

Intermediate Sprints

Kookynie

1. 120 Ian LEE (Northern Districts WA)

Gibralter Rock

1. 117 Jason HAPETA (Roues Chaudes)

Lake Raeside

1. 7 Samuel LANE (Warrnambool)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 10:33am

1. 21 Theodore YATES (Peel District) 2h12:56
2. 20 Craig WIGGINS (Albany) +0
3. 14 Matthew PETERSON (Peel District) +2
4. 7 Samuel LANE (Warrnambool) +3
5. 3 Michael FREIBERG (Midland) +3
6. 16 Jack TWISSE (Midland) +3
7. 8 Bryce LANIGAN (South West) +3
8. 22 Cade WUFF (New Zealand) +3
9. 1 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth) +3
10. 5 Dave HIND (South Perth) +8
11. 9 Richard MAHER (South Perth) +8
12. 11 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) +11
13. 2 Leighton COOK (Northern Districts WA) +17
14. 17 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth) +23
15. 10 Tom MCCRACKEN (ATTA) +42
16. 12 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) +46
17. 18 Nicholas WARD (South Perth) +7:10
18. 19 Jayden WATERS (Northern Districts WA) +7:20
19. 15 Heiko POTZELDT (South Perth) +9:25
  • Average speed of the winner: 46.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 19

Result: B Grade

6 Minutes - Depart 10:27am

1. 36 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) 2h18:59
2. 32 Aron BARCLAY (Midland) +5
3. 34 Lawrence CONSIDINE (Peel District) +5
4. 6 Michael KENT (Northern Districts WA) +10
5. 42 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) +10
6. 57 David John CLARK * +30
7. 35 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) +3:29
8. 41 Doug STEWART (Roues Chaudes) +3:53
9. 39 Joshua RANDALL (ATTA) +3:53
10. 31 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) +3:53
11. 33 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) +3:53
12. 58 Toby DHUE (Esperance) +3:53
13. 37 Daniel GRIFFITHS (Northern Districts WA) +11:57
14. 38 Patrick MARCUCCI (Norwood) +11:59
15. 67 Alan NICHOLLS (Northern Districts WA) +11:59
16. 60 Peter ELKINGTON * +11:59
17. 66 Andrew MACCAN (Esperance) +11:59
dnf 4 Justin GHOSH (Peel District)
dnf 40 Peter SHERIDAN (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 59 Shannan DIXON (Esperance)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 20
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3

Result: C Grade

17 Minutes - Depart 10:16am

1. 61 Luke ELLIOTT (Esperance) 2h37:10
2. 63 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) +6
3. 53 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields) +6
4. 69 Dean OBRIEN (Eastern Goldfields) +6
5. 93 Tyson RIDLEY (Roues Chaudes) +4:45
6. 68 Erin NOLAN (Roues Chaudes) +4:48
7. 64 Richelle GAMBLE (Northern Beaches) +4:48
8. 51 Kylie ANTICICH (Northern Beaches) +4:48
9. 55 Nathan BROWN (Midland) +4:48
10. 98 Hunter SHIPP (South Perth) +4:48
11. 62 Corrie FILLMORE (South Perth) +4:48
12. 72 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) +4:48
13. 56 Timothy CASTLES (Eastern Goldfields) +4:48
14. 52 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) +4:59
15. 71 Campbell TOWNSEND * (Esperance) +8:47
dnf 54 Natalie BRITZ (South Perth)
dnf 65 Stephen HANDRICK *
dns 70 Shane POWER (Eastern Goldfields)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 17
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: D Grade 1

29 Minutes - Depart 10:04am

1. 82 Jack BOBRIDGE (Norwood) 2h42:43
2. 96 Dean SHIPP (South Perth) +56
3. 116 Peter HANCOCK * +3:09
4. 97 Grant SHIPP (Esperance) +3:09
5. 111 Alex ARMSTRONG * +3:09
6. 125 Michael RENDELL (225 Racing Club) +5:10
7. 83 Katherine BYRNE (Roues Chaudes) +6:47
8. 95 Mitchell ROHR * +9:36
9. 99 Jordan SMITH * +11:02
10. 102 Wayne STEWART (Eastern Goldfields) +17:40
11. 94 James RIGG * +20:14
12. 88 Daniel KIPPIN * +20:14
13. 84 Liam CHINNERY (Eastern Goldfields) +22:18
14. 100 Megan STALKER (Roues Chaudes) +22:18
15. 85 Mike HECK * +31:41
16. 101 Shane STANBRIDGE * +31:41
dsq 81 Olesya ALUTINA (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 90 Rebecca LEWIS (ATTA)
dnf 91 Henriette PESCHKE (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 92 Wesley PHILLIPS *
dnf 104 Neil VAGUE *
dns 86 Wanda JANSEN VAN VUUREN (Northern Beaches)
dns 87 Bradley JELLIMAN *
dns 89 Matthew LESKE (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 103 Steven UEBERGANG *
  • Average speed of the winner: 38.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 21
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Result: D Grade 2

33 Minutes - Depart 10:00am

1. 129 Gregory SMITH (Roues Chaudes) 2h49:52
2. 128 Darrell SLATER (Northern Districts WA) +2:01
3. 131 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) +2:01
4. 112 Maurice BERGER (Roues Chaudes) +2:01
5. 118 Anna HEITZ (Northern Beaches) +3:15
6. 117 Jason HAPETA (Roues Chaudes) +3:24
7. 119 Andrew HUDSON * +3:24
8. 132 Ross WEITER * +5:29
9. 115 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) +5:46
10. 114 Kerri FENNELL (Northern Districts WA) +7:21
11. 127 Anthony SHERLOCK (Eastern Goldfields) +9:35
12. 123 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) +14:34
13. 113 David DWYER * (Esperance) +15:40
14. 133 Darren WRIGHT +15:40
dsq 120 Ian LEE (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 121 Rob MCFARLANE *
dnf 122 Kim MCNEILL *
dnf 126 Sophie SANDERSON *
dns 124 Wayne REEVE (Roues Chaudes)
dns 130 Tom THUIJS *
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 18
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

Result: Women

1. 118 Anna HEITZ (Northern Beaches) 2h53:07
2. 83 Katherine BYRNE (Roues Chaudes) +23
3. 115 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) +2:31
4. 114 Kerri FENNELL (Northern Districts WA) +4:06
5. 68 Erin NOLAN (Roues Chaudes) +4:51
6. 64 Richelle GAMBLE (Northern Beaches) +4:51
7. 51 Kylie ANTICICH (Northern Beaches) +4:51
8. 62 Corrie FILLMORE (South Perth) +4:51
9. 72 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) +4:51
10. 52 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) +5:02
11. 123 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) +11:19
12. 100 Megan STALKER (Roues Chaudes) +15:54
dsq 81 Olesya ALUTINA (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 54 Natalie BRITZ (South Perth)
dnf 90 Rebecca LEWIS (ATTA)
dnf 91 Henriette PESCHKE (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 126 Sophie SANDERSON *
dns 86 Wanda JANSEN VAN VUUREN (Northern Beaches)
  • Average speed of the winner: 35.8 km/h
  • Number of starters: 17
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5
  • (*) Denotes temporary permit riders not eligible for prize money.