• Date: Saturday, June 4
  • Kalgoorlie Boulder - Menzies
  • Distance: 132.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 21 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) 2h55:44 3h30:44
2. 24 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts WA) 2h55:44 +0
3. 19 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) 2h55:44 +0
4. 5 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) 2h55:44 +0
5. 9 Samuel LANE (Warrnambool) 2h55:44 +0
6. 26 Nicholas SQUILLARI (Geelong) 2h55:49 +5
7. 33 Logan CALDER (Northern Districts WA) 2h55:53 +9
8. 45 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) 3h03:58 +14
9. 49 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) 3h03:58 +14
10. 44 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) 3h04:03 +19
11. 13 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts WA) 2h56:15 +31
12. 53 Colin ROSE (Peel District) 3h04:17 +33
13. 8 Jeffrey KRIEL (Northern Districts WA) 2h56:17 +33
14. 51 Richard MAHER (South Perth) 3h04:17 +33
15. 15 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) 2h56:17 +33
16. 56 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) 3h04:17 +33
17. 57 Benjamin TAY (Roues Chaudes) 3h04:17 +33
18. 14 Tom MCCRACKEN (South Perth) 2h56:17 +33
19. 42 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) 3h04:17 +33
20. 77 David CLARK * 3h13:17 +33
21. 106 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields) 3h31:19 +35
22. 55 Oliver SAARE (ATTA) 3h04:25 +41
23. 43 Matthew CHAMPTALOUP (South Perth) 3h04:25 +41
24. 30 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) 2h56:25 +41
25. 85 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) 3h13:25 +41
26. 50 Darren KINSELLA (Peel District) 3h04:25 +41
27. 54 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) 3h04:47 +1:03
28. 131 Leighton THOMAS * 3h32:29 +1:45
29. 112 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) 3h32:29 +1:45
30. 108 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) 3h32:29 +1:45
31. 18 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) 2h57:33 +1:49
32. 27 Barend SWART (South West) 2h57:36 +1:52
33. 10 Bryce LANIGAN (South West) 2h57:45 +2:01
34. 124 Wayne REEVE (Roues Chaudes) 3h33:00 +2:16
35. 129 Gregory SMITH (Roues Chaudes) 3h33:24 +2:40
36. 133 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) 3h33:24 +2:40
37. 109 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) 3h33:24 +2:40
38. 84 Andrew MACCAN (Esperance) 3h15:24 +2:40
39. 132 Thomas THUIJS (Cyclesport WA Events) 3h33:24 +2:40
40. 130 Marc STEPHAN * 3h33:27 +2:43
41. 125 Brett RODGERS * 3h33:27 +2:43
42. 103 Maurice BERGER * 3h33:37 +2:53
43. 31 Jayden WATERS (Northern Districts WA) 2h58:40 +2:56
44. 116 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) 3h33:51 +3:07
45. 118 Ian LEE (Northern Districts WA) 3h34:13 +3:29
46. 107 Prudence BUTLER * 3h34:16 +3:32
47. 46 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) 3h07:16 +3:32
48. 117 Christopher HARGREAVES (Track Cycling WA) 3h34:16 +3:32
49. 104 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) 3h34:16 +3:32
50. 128 Grant SHIPP (Esperance) 3h35:11 +4:27
51. 123 Dean OBRIEN * 3h35:11 +4:27
52. 126 Brieanne ROGERS (Vikings ACT) 3h35:57 +5:13
53. 4 Tony DOHERTY (225 Racing) 3h04:15 +8:31
54. 105 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) 3h45:13 +14:29
55. 92 David WESSELS (Peel District) 3h34:05 +21:21
56. 25 Conor SHERWIN (Roues Chaudes) 3h19:02 +23:18
57. 87 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) 3h36:07 +23:23
58. 48 Dave HIND (South Perth) 3h27:43 +23:59
59. 76 Michael CLAFFEY (ATTA) 3h37:18 +24:34
60. 86 Greg MCMANUS (ADF Cycling) 3h37:22 +24:38
61. 78 Jarred FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) 3h37:22 +24:38
62. 74 Timothy CASTLES (Eastern Goldfields) 3h37:26 +24:42
63. 71 Luke AUSTIN (Canberra) 3h37:26 +24:42
64. 94 Stephen YATES (South Perth) 3h37:26 +24:42
65. 89 Michael REYMOND * 3h37:27 +24:43
66. 75 Geoffrey CHAMBON * 3h37:32 +24:48
67. 91 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) 3h37:33 +24:49
68. 82 Ian KUGLER (South West) 3h37:37 +24:53
69. 88 Shane POWER (Eastern Goldfields) 3h37:39 +24:55
70. 102 Tom BECKERLING * 3h56:47 +26:03
71. 73 Toby BROWN (South Perth) 3h38:55 +26:11
72. 3 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) 3h21:55 +26:11
73. 41 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) 3h32:08 +28:24
74. 17 Stuart PASSMORE (Albany) 3h24:08 +28:24
75. 52 Tomas MATTAROCCHIA (South Perth) 3h35:56 +32:12
76. 127 Andrew ROSS (Midland) 4h11:10 +40:26
77. 120 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) 4h11:10 +40:26
78. 7 Jordan KEIGHTLEY (South Perth) 3h36:46 +41:02
79. 111 Angela DALY (Roues Chaudes) 4h21:23 +50:39
80. 136 Deborah WAKE * 4h21:23 +50:39
81. 135 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) 4h21:23 +50:39
82. 122 Mollie O'CONNOR (South Perth) 4h21:23 +50:39
83. 113 Liam DOHERTY * 4h21:28 +50:44
84. 2 Vaughan BERGE (South West) 3h46:28 +50:44
85. 114 David DWYER (Esperance) 4h23:42 +52:58
86. 115 Mack ELNOSHOUKATY (South Perth) 4h28:33 +57:49
87. 101 Scott ALEXANDER * 4h36:45 +1h06:01
88. 134 Nay TUN * 5h13:45 +1h43:01
dnf 1 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth)
dnf 11 David LEWIS (Midland)
dnf 12 Joshua LOVEGROVE (South Perth)
dnf 16 Ryan MILLER (Northern Beaches)
dnf 20 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA)
dnf 22 Lewis PURCELL (Northern Beaches)
dnf 23 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth)
dnf 28 Jack TWISSE (Midland)
dnf 29 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth)
dnf 32 Craig WIGGINS (Albany)
dnf 47 Paul HEARNE (Peel District)
dnf 58 Wayne THOMSON (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 72 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth)
dnf 79 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields)
dnf 81 Angus JEFFREY *
dnf 90 Peter SHERIDAN (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 110 Ian COPE (South Perth)
dnf 119 Sandii MCMANUS (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 121 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields)
dnf 137 Peter WILSHAW (South Perth)
dnf 138 Jonathan LOWE *
dns 80 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 93 Alex WRIGHT (Norwood)
  • Race time: 3h30:44
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.1 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h55:44 21 Darcy PIROTTA
  • Number of starters: 109
  • Riders abandoning the race: 21

Intermediate Sprints

Gigi Roaster (A Grade)

1. 19 Henry PENNELL (ATTA)

Gigi Roaster (B Grade)

1. 55 Oliver SAARE (ATTA)

Gigi Roaster (C Grade)

1. 81 Angus JEFFREY *

Gigi Roaster (D Grade)

1. 127 Andrew ROSS (Midland)

Paddington

1. 108 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes)

Davyhurst

1. 137 Peter WILSHAW (South Perth)

Comet Vale

1. 137 Peter WILSHAW (South Perth)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 10:45am

1. 21 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) 2h55:44
2. 24 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts WA) +0
3. 19 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) +0
4. 5 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) +0
5. 9 Samuel LANE (Warrnambool) +0
6. 26 Nicholas SQUILLARI (Geelong) +5
7. 33 Logan CALDER (Northern Districts WA) +9
8. 13 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts WA) +31
9. 8 Jeffrey KRIEL (Northern Districts WA) +33
10. 15 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) +33
11. 14 Tom MCCRACKEN (South Perth) +33
12. 30 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) +41
13. 18 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) +1:49
14. 27 Barend SWART (South West) +1:52
15. 10 Bryce LANIGAN (South West) +2:01
16. 31 Jayden WATERS (Northern Districts WA) +2:56
17. 4 Tony DOHERTY (225 Racing) +8:31
18. 25 Conor SHERWIN (Roues Chaudes) +23:18
19. 3 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) +26:11
20. 17 Stuart PASSMORE (Albany) +28:24
21. 7 Jordan KEIGHTLEY (South Perth) +41:02
22. 2 Vaughan BERGE (South West) +50:44
dnf 1 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth)
dnf 11 David LEWIS (Midland)
dnf 12 Joshua LOVEGROVE (South Perth)
dnf 16 Ryan MILLER (Northern Beaches)
dnf 20 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA)
dnf 22 Lewis PURCELL (Northern Beaches)
dnf 23 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth)
dnf 28 Jack TWISSE (Midland)
dnf 29 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth)
dnf 32 Craig WIGGINS (Albany)
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 32
  • Riders abandoning the race: 10

Result: B Grade

8 Minutes - Depart 10:37am

1. 45 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) 3h03:58
2. 49 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) +0
3. 44 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) +5
4. 53 Colin ROSE (Peel District) +19
5. 51 Richard MAHER (South Perth) +19
6. 56 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) +19
7. 57 Benjamin TAY (Roues Chaudes) +19
8. 42 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) +19
9. 55 Oliver SAARE (ATTA) +27
10. 43 Matthew CHAMPTALOUP (South Perth) +27
11. 50 Darren KINSELLA (Peel District) +27
12. 54 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) +49
13. 46 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) +3:18
14. 48 Dave HIND (South Perth) +23:45
15. 41 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth) +28:10
16. 52 Tomas MATTAROCCHIA (South Perth) +31:58
dnf 47 Paul HEARNE (Peel District)
dnf 58 Wayne THOMSON (Roues Chaudes)
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 18
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: C Grade

17 Minutes - Depart 10:28am

1. 77 David CLARK * 3h13:17
2. 85 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) +8
3. 84 Andrew MACCAN (Esperance) +2:07
4. 92 David WESSELS (Peel District) +20:48
5. 87 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) +22:50
6. 76 Michael CLAFFEY (ATTA) +24:01
7. 86 Greg MCMANUS (ADF Cycling) +24:05
8. 78 Jarred FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) +24:05
9. 74 Timothy CASTLES (Eastern Goldfields) +24:09
10. 71 Luke AUSTIN (Canberra) +24:09
11. 94 Stephen YATES (South Perth) +24:09
12. 89 Michael REYMOND * +24:10
13. 75 Geoffrey CHAMBON * +24:15
14. 91 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) +24:16
15. 82 Ian KUGLER (South West) +24:20
16. 88 Shane POWER (Eastern Goldfields) +24:22
17. 73 Toby BROWN (South Perth) +25:38
dnf 72 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth)
dnf 79 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields)
dnf 81 Angus JEFFREY *
dnf 90 Peter SHERIDAN (Northern Districts WA)
dns 80 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 93 Alex WRIGHT (Norwood)
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 21
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

Result: D Grade

35 Minutes - Depart 10:10am

1. 106 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields) 3h31:19
2. 131 Leighton THOMAS * +1:10
3. 112 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) +1:10
4. 108 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) +1:10
5. 124 Wayne REEVE (Roues Chaudes) +1:41
6. 129 Gregory SMITH (Roues Chaudes) +2:05
7. 133 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) +2:05
8. 109 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +2:05
9. 132 Thomas THUIJS (Cyclesport WA Events) +2:05
10. 130 Marc STEPHAN * +2:08
11. 125 Brett RODGERS * +2:08
12. 103 Maurice BERGER * +2:18
13. 116 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) +2:32
14. 118 Ian LEE (Northern Districts WA) +2:54
15. 107 Prudence BUTLER * +2:57
16. 117 Christopher HARGREAVES (Track Cycling WA) +2:57
17. 104 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) +2:57
18. 128 Grant SHIPP (Esperance) +3:52
19. 123 Dean OBRIEN * +3:52
20. 126 Brieanne ROGERS (Vikings ACT) +4:38
21. 105 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) +13:54
22. 102 Tom BECKERLING * +25:28
23. 127 Andrew ROSS (Midland) +39:51
24. 120 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) +39:51
25. 111 Angela DALY (Roues Chaudes) +50:04
26. 136 Deborah WAKE * +50:04
27. 135 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) +50:04
28. 122 Mollie O'CONNOR (South Perth) +50:04
29. 113 Liam DOHERTY * +50:09
30. 114 David DWYER (Esperance) +52:23
31. 115 Mack ELNOSHOUKATY (South Perth) +57:14
32. 101 Scott ALEXANDER * +1h05:26
33. 134 Nay TUN * +1h42:26
dnf 110 Ian COPE (South Perth)
dnf 119 Sandii MCMANUS (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 121 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields)
dnf 137 Peter WILSHAW (South Perth)
dnf 138 Jonathan LOWE *
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 38
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Result: Women

1. 85 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) 3h31:25
2. 112 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) +1:04
3. 109 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +1:59
4. 116 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) +2:26
5. 107 Prudence BUTLER * +2:51
6. 104 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) +2:51
7. 126 Brieanne ROGERS (Vikings ACT) +4:32
8. 91 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) +24:08
9. 120 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) +39:45
10. 111 Angela DALY (Roues Chaudes) +49:58
11. 136 Deborah WAKE * +49:58
12. 135 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) +49:58
13. 122 Mollie O'CONNOR (South Perth) +49:58
dnf 119 Sandii MCMANUS (Roues Chaudes)
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 14
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1
  • (*) Temporary permit riders not eligible for prize money.