• Date: Sunday, June 5
  • Menzies - Leonora
  • Distance: 103.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 24 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts WA) 2h18:11 2h44:11
2. 5 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) 2h18:18 +7
3. 26 Nicholas SQUILLARI (Geelong) 2h18:18 +7
4. 21 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) 2h18:45 +34
5. 33 Logan CALDER (Northern Districts WA) 2h18:47 +36
6. 19 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) 2h18:51 +40
7. 48 Dave HIND (South Perth) 2h24:54 +43
8. 30 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) 2h18:58 +47
9. 23 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) 2h18:58 +47
10. 49 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) 2h24:58 +47
11. 16 Ryan MILLER (Northern Beaches) 2h19:00 +49
12. 13 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts WA) 2h19:02 +51
13. 27 Barend SWART (South West) 2h19:12 +1:01
14. 3 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) 2h19:12 +1:01
15. 9 Samuel LANE (Warrnambool) 2h19:40 +1:29
16. 2 Vaughan BERGE (South West) 2h20:38 +2:27
17. 29 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth) 2h21:16 +3:05
18. 43 Matthew CHAMPTALOUP (South Perth) 2h28:16 +4:05
19. 52 Tomas MATTAROCCHIA (South Perth) 2h28:45 +4:34
20. 51 Richard MAHER (South Perth) 2h28:45 +4:34
21. 53 Colin ROSE (Peel District) 2h28:47 +4:36
22. 55 Oliver SAARE (ATTA) 2h28:47 +4:36
23. 10 Bryce LANIGAN (South West) 2h22:47 +4:36
24. 54 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) 2h28:50 +4:39
25. 15 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) 2h22:56 +4:45
26. 42 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) 2h29:04 +4:53
27. 14 Tom MCCRACKEN (South Perth) 2h23:09 +4:58
28. 57 Benjamin TAY (Roues Chaudes) 2h29:09 +4:58
29. 45 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) 2h29:21 +5:10
30. 87 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) 2h37:31 +5:20
31. 85 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) 2h29:31 +5:20
32. 84 Andrew MACCAN (Esperance) 2h37:31 +5:20
33. 11 David LEWIS (Midland) 2h23:35 +5:24
34. 56 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) 2h29:36 +5:25
35. 31 Jayden WATERS (Northern Districts WA) 2h23:36 +5:25
36. 12 Joshua LOVEGROVE (South Perth) 2h29:36 +5:25
37. 46 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) 2h29:40 +5:29
38. 112 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) 2h49:40 +5:29
39. 18 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) 2h23:42 +5:31
40. 133 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) 2h49:45 +5:34
41. 92 David WESSELS (Peel District) 2h38:34 +6:23
42. 50 Darren KINSELLA (Peel District) 2h31:00 +6:49
43. 129 Gregory SMITH (Roues Chaudes) 2h52:12 +8:01
44. 103 Maurice BERGER * 2h53:09 +8:58
45. 128 Grant SHIPP (Esperance) 2h53:09 +8:58
46. 86 Greg MCMANUS (ADF Cycling) 2h41:18 +9:07
47. 104 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) 2h53:22 +9:11
48. 131 Leighton THOMAS * 2h53:33 +9:22
49. 105 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) 2h53:56 +9:45
50. 109 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) 2h54:03 +9:52
51. 108 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) 2h56:33 +12:22
52. 116 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) 2h56:34 +12:23
53. 118 Ian LEE (Northern Districts WA) 2h56:37 +12:26
54. 132 Thomas THUIJS (Cyclesport WA Events) 2h56:38 +12:27
55. 124 Wayne REEVE (Roues Chaudes) 2h56:40 +12:29
56. 130 Marc STEPHAN * 2h57:27 +13:16
57. 107 Prudence BUTLER * 2h57:27 +13:16
58. 76 Michael CLAFFEY (ATTA) 2h45:44 +13:33
59. 77 David CLARK * 2h37:46 +13:35
60. 81 Angus JEFFREY * 2h48:16 +16:05
61. 90 Peter SHERIDAN (Northern Districts WA) 2h48:45 +16:34
62. 117 Christopher HARGREAVES (Track Cycling WA) 3h00:47 +16:36
63. 75 Geoffrey CHAMBON * 2h50:55 +18:44
64. 74 Timothy CASTLES (Eastern Goldfields) 2h58:07 +25:56
65. 79 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) 2h59:09 +26:58
66. 94 Stephen YATES (South Perth) 2h59:37 +27:26
67. 7 Jordan KEIGHTLEY (South Perth) 2h49:19 +31:08
68. 101 Scott ALEXANDER * 3h17:10 +32:59
69. 120 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) 3h17:10 +32:59
70. 114 David DWYER (Esperance) 3h17:10 +32:59
71. 91 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) 3h11:07 +38:56
72. 89 Michael REYMOND * 3h11:07 +38:56
73. 82 Ian KUGLER (South West) 3h11:07 +38:56
74. 78 Jarred FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) 3h11:07 +38:56
75. 135 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) 3h38:43 +54:32
76. 119 Sandii MCMANUS (Roues Chaudes) 3h40:52 +56:41
77. 111 Angela DALY (Roues Chaudes) 3h40:52 +56:41
78. 113 Liam DOHERTY * 3h40:52 +56:41
79. 136 Deborah WAKE * 3h40:52 +56:41
dsq 8 Jeffrey KRIEL (Northern Districts WA)
dsq 44 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields)
dsq 58 Wayne THOMSON (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 4 Tony DOHERTY (225 Racing)
dnf 25 Conor SHERWIN (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 71 Luke AUSTIN (Canberra)
dnf 110 Ian COPE (South Perth)
dnf 115 Mack ELNOSHOUKATY (South Perth)
dnf 122 Mollie O'CONNOR (South Perth)
dnf 125 Brett RODGERS *
dnf 126 Brieanne ROGERS (Vikings ACT)
dnf 137 Peter WILSHAW (South Perth)
dnf 138 Jonathan LOWE *
dns 1 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth)
dns 17 Stuart PASSMORE (Albany)
dns 20 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA)
dns 22 Lewis PURCELL (Northern Beaches)
dns 28 Jack TWISSE (Midland)
dns 32 Craig WIGGINS (Albany)
dns 41 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth)
dns 47 Paul HEARNE (Peel District)
dns 72 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth)
dns 73 Toby BROWN (South Perth)
dns 80 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 88 Shane POWER (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 93 Alex WRIGHT (Norwood)
dns 102 Tom BECKERLING *
dns 106 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 121 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 123 Dean OBRIEN *
dns 127 Andrew ROSS (Midland)
dns 134 Nay TUN *
  • Race time: 2h44:11
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.9 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h18:11 24 Timothy SELLAR
  • Number of starters: 92
  • Riders abandoning the race: 13

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 8 Jeffrey KRIEL disqualified for crossing double white lines.
  • Riders 11 David LEWIS & 31 Jayden WATERS warning for motorpacing.
  • Rider 44 Craig DAVIES disqualified for crossing double white lines.
  • Rider 58 Wayne THOMSON disqualified for erratic riding.

Intermediate Sprints

Kookynie

1. 131 Leighton THOMAS *

Gibralter Rock

1. 129 Gregory SMITH (Roues Chaudes)

Lake Raeside

1. 26 Nicholas SQUILLARI (Geelong)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 10:56am

1. 24 Timothy SELLAR (Northern Districts WA) 2h18:11
2. 5 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) +7
3. 26 Nicholas SQUILLARI (Geelong) +7
4. 21 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) +34
5. 33 Logan CALDER (Northern Districts WA) +36
6. 19 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) +40
7. 30 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) +47
8. 23 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) +47
9. 16 Ryan MILLER (Northern Beaches) +49
10. 13 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts WA) +51
11. 27 Barend SWART (South West) +1:01
12. 3 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) +1:01
13. 9 Samuel LANE (Warrnambool) +1:29
14. 2 Vaughan BERGE (South West) +2:27
15. 29 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth) +3:05
16. 10 Bryce LANIGAN (South West) +4:36
17. 15 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) +4:45
18. 14 Tom MCCRACKEN (South Perth) +4:58
19. 11 David LEWIS (Midland) +5:24
20. 31 Jayden WATERS (Northern Districts WA) +5:25
21. 18 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) +5:31
22. 7 Jordan KEIGHTLEY (South Perth) +31:08
dsq 8 Jeffrey KRIEL (Northern Districts WA)
dnf 4 Tony DOHERTY (225 Racing)
dnf 25 Conor SHERWIN (Roues Chaudes)
dns 1 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth)
dns 17 Stuart PASSMORE (Albany)
dns 20 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA)
dns 22 Lewis PURCELL (Northern Beaches)
dns 28 Jack TWISSE (Midland)
dns 32 Craig WIGGINS (Albany)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 25
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3

Result: B Grade

6 Minutes - Depart 10:50am

1. 48 Dave HIND (South Perth) 2h24:54
2. 49 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) +4
3. 43 Matthew CHAMPTALOUP (South Perth) +3:22
4. 52 Tomas MATTAROCCHIA (South Perth) +3:51
5. 51 Richard MAHER (South Perth) +3:51
6. 53 Colin ROSE (Peel District) +3:53
7. 55 Oliver SAARE (ATTA) +3:53
8. 54 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) +3:56
9. 42 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) +4:10
10. 57 Benjamin TAY (Roues Chaudes) +4:15
11. 45 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) +4:27
12. 85 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) +4:37
13. 56 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) +4:42
14. 12 Joshua LOVEGROVE (South Perth) +4:42
15. 46 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) +4:46
16. 50 Darren KINSELLA (Peel District) +6:06
17. 77 David CLARK * +12:52
dsq 44 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields)
dsq 58 Wayne THOMSON (Roues Chaudes)
dns 41 Andrew BALLAM (South Perth)
dns 47 Paul HEARNE (Peel District)
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.8 km/h
  • Number of starters: 19
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: C Grade

14 Minutes - Depart 10:42am

1. 87 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) 2h37:31
2. 84 Andrew MACCAN (Esperance) +0
3. 92 David WESSELS (Peel District) +1:03
4. 86 Greg MCMANUS (ADF Cycling) +3:47
5. 76 Michael CLAFFEY (ATTA) +8:13
6. 81 Angus JEFFREY * +10:45
7. 90 Peter SHERIDAN (Northern Districts WA) +11:14
8. 75 Geoffrey CHAMBON * +13:24
9. 74 Timothy CASTLES (Eastern Goldfields) +20:36
10. 79 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) +21:38
11. 94 Stephen YATES (South Perth) +22:06
12. 91 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) +33:36
13. 89 Michael REYMOND * +33:36
14. 82 Ian KUGLER (South West) +33:36
15. 78 Jarred FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) +33:36
dnf 71 Luke AUSTIN (Canberra)
dns 72 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth)
dns 73 Toby BROWN (South Perth)
dns 80 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 88 Shane POWER (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 93 Alex WRIGHT (Norwood)
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 16
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: D Grade

26 Minutes - Depart 10:30am

1. 112 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) 2h49:40
2. 133 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) +5
3. 129 Gregory SMITH (Roues Chaudes) +2:32
4. 103 Maurice BERGER * +3:29
5. 128 Grant SHIPP (Esperance) +3:29
6. 104 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) +3:42
7. 131 Leighton THOMAS * +3:53
8. 105 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) +4:16
9. 109 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +4:23
10. 108 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) +6:53
11. 116 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) +6:54
12. 118 Ian LEE (Northern Districts WA) +6:57
13. 132 Thomas THUIJS (Cyclesport WA Events) +6:58
14. 124 Wayne REEVE (Roues Chaudes) +7:00
15. 130 Marc STEPHAN * +7:47
16. 107 Prudence BUTLER * +7:47
17. 117 Christopher HARGREAVES (Track Cycling WA) +11:07
18. 101 Scott ALEXANDER * +27:30
19. 120 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) +27:30
20. 114 David DWYER (Esperance) +27:30
21. 135 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) +49:03
22. 119 Sandii MCMANUS (Roues Chaudes) +51:12
23. 111 Angela DALY (Roues Chaudes) +51:12
24. 113 Liam DOHERTY * +51:12
25. 136 Deborah WAKE * +51:12
dnf 110 Ian COPE (South Perth)
dnf 115 Mack ELNOSHOUKATY (South Perth)
dnf 122 Mollie O'CONNOR (South Perth)
dnf 125 Brett RODGERS *
dnf 126 Brieanne ROGERS (Vikings ACT)
dnf 137 Peter WILSHAW (South Perth)
dnf 138 Jonathan LOWE *
dns 102 Tom BECKERLING *
dns 106 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 121 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields)
dns 123 Dean OBRIEN *
dns 127 Andrew ROSS (Midland)
dns 134 Nay TUN *
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 32
  • Riders abandoning the race: 7

Result: Women

1. 85 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) 2h49:31
2. 112 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) +9
3. 104 Sabine BIRD (Roues Chaudes) +3:51
4. 109 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +4:32
5. 116 Margaret GOLLAGHER (Roues Chaudes) +7:03
6. 107 Prudence BUTLER * +7:56
7. 120 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) +27:39
8. 91 Stefanie VAN AMERONGEN (Perth MTB) +33:36
9. 135 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) +49:12
10. 119 Sandii MCMANUS (Roues Chaudes) +51:21
11. 111 Angela DALY (Roues Chaudes) +51:21
12. 136 Deborah WAKE * +51:21
dnf 122 Mollie O'CONNOR (South Perth)
dnf 126 Brieanne ROGERS (Vikings ACT)
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 14
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2
  • (*) Temporary permit riders not eligible for prize money.