• Date: Saturday, May 30
  • Kalgoorlie Boulder - Menzies
  • Distance: 132.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 10 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) A Grade 2h48:16 3h20:16
2. 13 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
3. 41 Andrew SIMPSON (Peel District) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
4. 12 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
5. 38 Colin ROSE (Peel District) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
6. 27 Kim HALLIDAY (ATTA) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
7. 43 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
8. 21 Joel BERTRAM (South West) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
9. 52 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
10. 54 Jarrod BELL (Collie) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
11. 5 Dave HIND (South Perth) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
12. 71 Ben JONES (South Perth) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
13. 62 Shannan DIXON * C Grade 3h03:16 +0
14. 2 Julian JACOBS (South Perth) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
15. 29 Benjamin JACKSON (South Perth) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
16. 42 Barend SWART (South West) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
17. 66 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
18. 81 Brian SAUNDERS (South Perth) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
19. 79 Richard QUINLAN (Peel District) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
20. 93 Alex ARMSTRONG * D Grade 3h20:16 +0
21. 51 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
22. 8 Paul MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
23. 63 Anthony DOHERTY (225 Racing) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
24. 11 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
25. 65 Luke GOLDEN * C Grade 3h03:16 +0
26. 32 Erin KINNEALY (South West) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
27. 97 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) D Grade 3h20:16 +0
28. 83 David WESSELS (Peel District) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
29. 44 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
30. 28 Paul HEARNE (Peel District) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
31. 72 Luke JONES C Grade 3h03:16 +0
32. 77 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) C Grade 3h03:16 +0
33. 23 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
34. 25 Charlie GARGETT (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
35. 24 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
36. 26 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
37. 4 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
38. 33 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
39. 22 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) B Grade 2h56:16 +0
40. 9 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h48:16 +0
41. 3 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) A Grade 2h48:24 +8
42. 15 Mathew UPTON (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h48:24 +8
43. 7 Thomas BRUINS (ATTA) A Grade 2h48:24 +8
44. 99 Peter ELKINGTON * D Grade 3h20:24 +8
45. 6 Vaughan BERGE (South West) A Grade 2h48:27 +11
46. 1 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h48:27 +11
47. 111 Gregory PENGELLY * (Northern Beaches) D Grade 3h21:57 +1:41
48. 56 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth) C Grade 3h06:20 +3:04
49. 120 Neil VAGUE * D Grade 3h23:20 +3:04
50. 67 Mark GRAY * D Grade 3h23:20 +3:04
51. 118 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h23:58 +3:42
52. 39 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 3h00:04 +3:48
53. 31 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h08:15 +4:59
54. 55 Daniel BERRY * C Grade 3h08:15 +4:59
55. 37 Adam ROBERTS (South Perth) B Grade 3h01:15 +4:59
56. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance) D Grade 3h25:15 +4:59
57. 68 Stephen HANDRICK (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h08:15 +4:59
58. 61 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h08:15 +4:59
59. 40 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) B Grade 3h01:15 +4:59
60. 107 Ian LEE * D Grade 3h25:42 +5:26
61. 115 Gregory SMITH * D Grade 3h25:42 +5:26
62. 116 Shane STANBRIDGE * D Grade 3h25:42 +5:26
63. 94 Joe BEZUIDENHOUT * (Esperance) D Grade 3h26:41 +6:25
64. 80 John REES (Midland) C Grade 3h11:22 +8:06
65. 14 Jack THOMPSON (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h57:43 +9:27
66. 64 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h12:48 +9:32
67. 100 Patrick ELLIOTT * D Grade 3h29:51 +9:35
68. 109 Chris MELICAN * (Esperance) D Grade 3h31:16 +11:00
69. 113 Andrew ROSS (Midland) D Grade 3h33:11 +12:55
70. 78 Lom PIGGOTT * (South Perth) C Grade 3h16:44 +13:28
71. 117 David TRIGGS * D Grade 3h35:53 +15:37
72. 69 Christopher HESFORD (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h20:34 +17:18
73. 70 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 3h21:18 +18:02
74. 122 Mathew WILSON * D Grade 3h39:31 +19:15
75. 98 David DWYER (Esperance) D Grade 3h40:12 +19:56
76. 59 James BUCHANAN * C Grade 3h23:45 +20:29
77. 92 Timothy AMMON * (Esperance) D Grade 3h44:33 +24:17
78. 60 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h29:56 +26:40
79. 102 Graham JACOBS * (Esperance) D Grade 3h50:12 +29:56
80. 95 Prudence BUTLER * C Grade 3h34:06 +30:50
81. 53 Tom BECKERLING * C Grade 3h35:11 +31:55
82. 73 Daniel KIPPIN * D Grade 3h53:05 +32:49
83. 57 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 3h36:53 +33:37
84. 110 Michael NOLAN * D Grade 3h57:32 +37:16
85. 112 James RIGG * D Grade 3h57:32 +37:16
86. 30 Lee JORDAN (Midland) B Grade 3h39:58 +43:42
87. 74 Brenden KOH * C Grade 3h46:58 +43:42
88. 105 Quenten KNIGHT * (Esperance) D Grade 4h07:17 +47:01
89. 103 Ian JANSEN * (South West) D Grade 4h08:29 +48:13
90. 101 Matthew HICKS D Grade 4h14:48 +54:32
91. 114 Robby SCHEFFER * D Grade 4h18:20 +58:04
92. 121 Gerhard VOGEL (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 4h19:51 +59:35
93. 119 Nay TUN * D Grade 4h23:58 +1h03:42
94. 106 Willem LANDSBERG * D Grade 4h37:39 +1h17:23
dnf 16 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth) A Grade
dnf 34 Ben MCGRATH (Roues Chaudes) B Grade
dnf 36 Luke PEGRUM (Track Cycling WA) B Grade
dnf 58 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade
dnf 75 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade
dnf 76 Tony NELLA * C Grade
dnf 108 Chris MARTIN * D Grade
  • Race time: 3h20:16
  • Average speed of the winner: 47.1 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h48:16 10 Henry PENNELL
  • Number of starters: 101
  • Riders abandoning the race: 7

Intermediate Sprints

Gigi Roaster (A Grade)

1. 16 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth)

Gigi Roaster (B Grade)

1. 43 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA)

Gigi Roaster (C Grade)

1. 65 Luke GOLDEN *

Gigi Roaster (D Grade)

1. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance)

Paddington

1. 108 Chris MARTIN *

Davyhurst

1. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance)

Comet Vale

1. 99 Peter ELKINGTON *
2. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance)
3. 111 Gregory PENGELLY * (Northern Beaches)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 10:47am

1. 10 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) 2h48:16
2. 13 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District) +0
3. 12 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) +0
4. 5 Dave HIND (South Perth) +0
5. 2 Julian JACOBS (South Perth) +0
6. 8 Paul MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) +0
7. 11 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA) +0
8. 4 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) +0
9. 9 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) +0
10. 3 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) +8
11. 15 Mathew UPTON (Roues Chaudes) +8
12. 7 Thomas BRUINS (ATTA) +8
13. 6 Vaughan BERGE (South West) +11
14. 1 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) +11
15. 14 Jack THOMPSON (Roues Chaudes) +9:27
dnf 16 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth)
  • Average speed of the winner: 47.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 16
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: B Grade

8 Minutes - Depart 10:39am

1. 41 Andrew SIMPSON (Peel District) 2h56:16
2. 38 Colin ROSE (Peel District) +0
3. 27 Kim HALLIDAY (ATTA) +0
4. 43 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) +0
5. 21 Joel BERTRAM (South West) +0
6. 29 Benjamin JACKSON (South Perth) +0
7. 42 Barend SWART (South West) +0
8. 44 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) +0
9. 28 Paul HEARNE (Peel District) +0
10. 23 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) +0
11. 25 Charlie GARGETT (Roues Chaudes) +0
12. 24 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) +0
13. 26 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) +0
14. 33 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) +0
15. 22 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) +0
16. 39 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) +3:48
17. 37 Adam ROBERTS (South Perth) +4:59
18. 40 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) +4:59
19. 30 Lee JORDAN (Midland) +43:42
dnf 34 Ben MCGRATH (Roues Chaudes)
dnf 36 Luke PEGRUM (Track Cycling WA)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 21
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: C Grade

15 Minutes - Depart 10:32am

1. 52 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) 3h03:16
2. 54 Jarrod BELL (Collie) +0
3. 71 Ben JONES (South Perth) +0
4. 62 Shannan DIXON * +0
5. 66 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields) +0
6. 81 Brian SAUNDERS (South Perth) +0
7. 79 Richard QUINLAN (Peel District) +0
8. 51 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth) +0
9. 63 Anthony DOHERTY (225 Racing) +0
10. 65 Luke GOLDEN * +0
11. 32 Erin KINNEALY (South West) +0
12. 83 David WESSELS (Peel District) +0
13. 72 Luke JONES +0
14. 77 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) +0
15. 56 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth) +3:04
16. 31 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) +4:59
17. 55 Daniel BERRY * +4:59
18. 68 Stephen HANDRICK (Eastern Goldfields) +4:59
19. 61 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +4:59
20. 80 John REES (Midland) +8:06
21. 64 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) +9:32
22. 78 Lom PIGGOTT * (South Perth) +13:28
23. 69 Christopher HESFORD (Eastern Goldfields) +17:18
24. 70 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) +18:02
25. 59 James BUCHANAN * +20:29
26. 60 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) +26:40
27. 95 Prudence BUTLER * +30:50
28. 53 Tom BECKERLING * +31:55
29. 57 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) +33:37
30. 74 Brenden KOH * +43:42
dnf 58 Daniel BOWLER (Eastern Goldfields)
dnf 75 Shane MURRAY (Eastern Goldfields)
dnf 76 Tony NELLA *
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 33
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3

Result: D Grade

32 Minutes - Depart 10:15am

1. 93 Alex ARMSTRONG * 3h20:16
2. 97 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) +0
3. 99 Peter ELKINGTON * +8
4. 111 Gregory PENGELLY * (Northern Beaches) +1:41
5. 120 Neil VAGUE * +3:04
6. 67 Mark GRAY * +3:04
7. 118 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) +3:42
8. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance) +4:59
9. 107 Ian LEE * +5:26
10. 115 Gregory SMITH * +5:26
11. 116 Shane STANBRIDGE * +5:26
12. 94 Joe BEZUIDENHOUT * (Esperance) +6:25
13. 100 Patrick ELLIOTT * +9:35
14. 109 Chris MELICAN * (Esperance) +11:00
15. 113 Andrew ROSS (Midland) +12:55
16. 117 David TRIGGS * +15:37
17. 122 Mathew WILSON * +19:15
18. 98 David DWYER (Esperance) +19:56
19. 92 Timothy AMMON * (Esperance) +24:17
20. 102 Graham JACOBS * (Esperance) +29:56
21. 73 Daniel KIPPIN * +32:49
22. 110 Michael NOLAN * +37:16
23. 112 James RIGG * +37:16
24. 105 Quenten KNIGHT * (Esperance) +47:01
25. 103 Ian JANSEN * (South West) +48:13
26. 101 Matthew HICKS +54:32
27. 114 Robby SCHEFFER * +58:04
28. 121 Gerhard VOGEL (Eastern Goldfields) +59:35
29. 119 Nay TUN * +1h03:42
30. 106 Willem LANDSBERG * +1h17:23
dnf 108 Chris MARTIN *
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 31
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: Women

1. 32 Erin KINNEALY (South West) 3h20:16
2. 97 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) +0
3. 31 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) +4:59
4. 61 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +4:59
5. 95 Prudence BUTLER * +30:50
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 5
  • (*) Temporary permit riders not eligible for prize money.