• Date: Sunday, May 31
  • Menzies - Leonora
  • Distance: 103.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 23 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h24:32 2h44:32
2. 27 Kim HALLIDAY (ATTA) B Grade 2h24:32 +0
3. 26 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h24:32 +0
4. 41 Andrew SIMPSON (Peel District) B Grade 2h24:32 +0
5. 42 Barend SWART (South West) B Grade 2h24:32 +0
6. 34 Ben MCGRATH (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 2h30:32 +0
7. 51 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth) C Grade 2h30:32 +0
8. 33 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) B Grade 2h24:32 +0
9. 62 Shannan DIXON * C Grade 2h30:32 +0
10. 38 Colin ROSE (Peel District) B Grade 2h24:32 +0
11. 28 Paul HEARNE (Peel District) B Grade 2h24:32 +0
12. 30 Lee JORDAN (Midland) C Grade 2h30:37 +5
13. 22 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) B Grade 2h24:37 +5
14. 32 Erin KINNEALY (South West) C Grade 2h30:37 +5
15. 81 Brian SAUNDERS (South Perth) C Grade 2h30:37 +5
16. 63 Anthony DOHERTY (225 Racing) C Grade 2h30:37 +5
17. 77 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) C Grade 2h30:37 +5
18. 52 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) B Grade 2h24:37 +5
19. 72 Luke JONES C Grade 2h30:37 +5
20. 65 Luke GOLDEN * C Grade 2h30:42 +10
21. 80 John REES (Midland) C Grade 2h30:43 +11
22. 39 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 2h30:44 +12
23. 24 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h24:46 +14
24. 79 Richard QUINLAN (Peel District) C Grade 2h30:48 +16
25. 31 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 2h30:49 +17
26. 83 David WESSELS (Peel District) C Grade 2h30:51 +19
27. 44 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) B Grade 2h24:52 +20
28. 43 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) B Grade 2h25:07 +35
29. 66 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h31:20 +48
30. 21 Joel BERTRAM (South West) B Grade 2h25:41 +1:09
31. 13 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District) A Grade 2h19:00 +1:28
32. 1 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h19:00 +1:28
33. 16 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth) A Grade 2h19:00 +1:28
34. 12 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) A Grade 2h19:00 +1:28
35. 5 Dave HIND (South Perth) A Grade 2h19:00 +1:28
36. 10 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) A Grade 2h19:00 +1:28
37. 9 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h19:03 +1:31
38. 8 Paul MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) A Grade 2h19:09 +1:37
39. 6 Vaughan BERGE (South West) A Grade 2h19:11 +1:39
40. 3 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) A Grade 2h19:11 +1:39
41. 40 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) C Grade 2h32:19 +1:47
42. 15 Mathew UPTON (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h19:24 +1:52
43. 7 Thomas BRUINS (ATTA) A Grade 2h19:25 +1:53
44. 2 Julian JACOBS (South Perth) A Grade 2h19:25 +1:53
45. 55 Daniel BERRY * C Grade 2h32:48 +2:16
46. 4 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) A Grade 2h19:57 +2:25
47. 64 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h33:08 +2:36
48. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance) D Grade 2h47:46 +3:14
49. 111 Gregory PENGELLY * (Northern Beaches) D Grade 2h48:05 +3:33
50. 99 Peter ELKINGTON * C Grade 2h34:05 +3:33
51. 56 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth) C Grade 2h36:14 +5:42
52. 118 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h50:15 +5:43
53. 120 Neil VAGUE * D Grade 2h50:15 +5:43
54. 68 Stephen HANDRICK (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h36:18 +5:46
55. 14 Jack THOMPSON (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h23:23 +5:51
56. 57 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h52:34 +8:02
57. 115 Gregory SMITH * D Grade 2h53:57 +9:25
58. 94 Joe BEZUIDENHOUT * (Esperance) D Grade 2h55:01 +10:29
59. 74 Brenden KOH * D Grade 2h55:02 +10:30
60. 107 Ian LEE * D Grade 2h55:05 +10:33
61. 95 Prudence BUTLER * D Grade 2h55:05 +10:33
62. 53 Tom BECKERLING * D Grade 2h55:07 +10:35
63. 93 Alex ARMSTRONG * C Grade 2h41:20 +10:48
64. 116 Shane STANBRIDGE * D Grade 2h55:20 +10:48
65. 67 Mark GRAY * D Grade 2h55:20 +10:48
66. 25 Charlie GARGETT (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h35:45 +11:13
67. 29 Benjamin JACKSON (South Perth) B Grade 2h35:59 +11:27
68. 98 David DWYER (Esperance) D Grade 2h56:19 +11:47
69. 122 Mathew WILSON * D Grade 2h57:00 +12:28
70. 37 Adam ROBERTS (South Perth) B Grade 2h42:07 +17:35
71. 71 Ben JONES (South Perth) B Grade 2h42:07 +17:35
72. 92 Timothy AMMON * (Esperance) D Grade 3h02:24 +17:52
73. 76 Tony NELLA * D Grade 3h02:24 +17:52
74. 78 Lom PIGGOTT * (South Perth) C Grade 2h50:02 +19:30
75. 54 Jarrod BELL (Collie) B Grade 2h48:37 +24:05
76. 60 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h00:09 +29:37
77. 36 Luke PEGRUM (Track Cycling WA) B Grade 2h48:57 +24:25
78. 102 Graham JACOBS * (Esperance) D Grade 3h10:04 +25:32
79. 61 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h57:17 +26:45
80. 112 James RIGG * D Grade 3h12:40 +28:08
81. 73 Daniel KIPPIN * D Grade 3h12:40 +28:08
82. 110 Michael NOLAN * D Grade 3h12:40 +28:08
83. 117 David TRIGGS * D Grade 3h21:17 +36:45
84. 97 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h07:17 +36:45
85. 70 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 3h07:17 +36:45
86. 103 Ian JANSEN * (South West) D Grade 3h29:53 +45:21
87. 114 Robby SCHEFFER * D Grade 3h49:34 +1h05:02
88. 119 Nay TUN * D Grade 3h54:32 +1h10:00
dnf 11 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA) A Grade
dns 106 Willem LANDSBERG * D Grade
  • Race time: 2h44:32
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.9 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h19:00 13 Luke PLEDGER
  • Number of starters: 89
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Intermediate Sprints

Kookynie

1. 74 Brenden KOH *

Gibralter Rock

1. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance)

Lake Raeside

1. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 10:37am

1. 13 Luke PLEDGER (Peel District) 2h19:00
2. 1 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) +0
3. 16 Alec VUKOVICH (South Perth) +0
4. 12 Darcy PIROTTA (225 Racing) +0
5. 5 Dave HIND (South Perth) +0
6. 10 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) +0
7. 9 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) +3
8. 8 Paul MILLER (Eastern Goldfields) +9
9. 6 Vaughan BERGE (South West) +11
10. 3 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) +11
11. 15 Mathew UPTON (Roues Chaudes) +24
12. 7 Thomas BRUINS (ATTA) +25
13. 2 Julian JACOBS (South Perth) +25
14. 4 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) +57
15. 14 Jack THOMPSON (Roues Chaudes) +4:23
dnf 11 Thomas PERRY (Track Cycling WA)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 16
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

Result: B Grade

7 Minutes - Depart 10:30am

1. 23 Martin DEPIAZZI (Roues Chaudes) 2h24:32
2. 27 Kim HALLIDAY (ATTA) +0
3. 26 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) +0
4. 41 Andrew SIMPSON (Peel District) +0
5. 42 Barend SWART (South West) +0
6. 33 Lewis MCCREA (Midland) +0
7. 38 Colin ROSE (Peel District) +0
8. 28 Paul HEARNE (Peel District) +0
9. 22 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) +5
10. 52 Greg BAYLEY (Eastern Goldfields) +5
11. 24 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) +14
12. 44 Jacob WARMAN (Midland) +20
13. 43 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) +35
14. 21 Joel BERTRAM (South West) +1:09
15. 25 Charlie GARGETT (Roues Chaudes) +11:13
16. 29 Benjamin JACKSON (South Perth) +11:27
17. 37 Adam ROBERTS (South Perth) +17:35
18. 71 Ben JONES (South Perth) +17:35
19. 54 Jarrod BELL (Collie) +24:05
20. 36 Luke PEGRUM (Track Cycling WA) +24:25
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 20

Result: C Grade

13 Minutes - Depart 10:24am

1. 34 Ben MCGRATH (Roues Chaudes) 2h30:32
2. 51 Jarred ANDERSON (South Perth) +0
3. 62 Shannan DIXON * +0
4. 30 Lee JORDAN (Midland) +5
5. 32 Erin KINNEALY (South West) +5
6. 81 Brian SAUNDERS (South Perth) +5
7. 63 Anthony DOHERTY (225 Racing) +5
8. 77 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) +5
9. 72 Luke JONES +5
10. 65 Luke GOLDEN * +10
11. 80 John REES (Midland) +11
12. 39 Magnus RUDISELE (Roues Chaudes) +12
13. 79 Richard QUINLAN (Peel District) +16
14. 31 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) +17
15. 83 David WESSELS (Peel District) +19
16. 66 Jack GRABOWSKI (Eastern Goldfields) +48
17. 40 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) +1:47
18. 55 Daniel BERRY * +2:16
19. 64 Troy FRANCESCONI (Eastern Goldfields) +2:36
20. 99 Peter ELKINGTON * +3:33
21. 56 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth) +5:42
22. 68 Stephen HANDRICK (Eastern Goldfields) +5:46
23. 93 Alex ARMSTRONG * +10:48
24. 78 Lom PIGGOTT * (South Perth) +19:30
25. 60 Mark CHAPMAN (Roues Chaudes) +29:37
26. 61 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +26:45
27. 97 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) +36:45
28. 70 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) +36:45
  • Average speed of the winner: 41.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 28

Result: D Grade

27 Minutes - Depart 10:10am

1. 104 Wayne KARGER (Esperance) 2h47:46
2. 111 Gregory PENGELLY * (Northern Beaches) +19
3. 118 Frank TRUNFIO (Eastern Goldfields) +2:29
4. 120 Neil VAGUE * +2:29
5. 57 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) +4:48
6. 115 Gregory SMITH * +6:11
7. 94 Joe BEZUIDENHOUT * (Esperance) +7:15
8. 74 Brenden KOH * +7:16
9. 107 Ian LEE * +7:19
10. 95 Prudence BUTLER * +7:19
11. 53 Tom BECKERLING * +7:21
12. 116 Shane STANBRIDGE * +7:34
13. 67 Mark GRAY * +7:34
14. 98 David DWYER (Esperance) +8:33
15. 122 Mathew WILSON * +9:14
16. 92 Timothy AMMON * (Esperance) +14:38
17. 76 Tony NELLA * +14:38
18. 102 Graham JACOBS * (Esperance) +22:18
19. 112 James RIGG * +24:54
20. 73 Daniel KIPPIN * +24:54
21. 110 Michael NOLAN * +24:54
22. 117 David TRIGGS * +33:31
23. 103 Ian JANSEN * (South West) +42:07
24. 114 Robby SCHEFFER * +1h01:48
25. 119 Nay TUN * +1h06:46
dns 106 Willem LANDSBERG *
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 25

Result: Women

1. 32 Erin KINNEALY (South West) 2h44:37
2. 31 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) +12
3. 95 Prudence BUTLER * +10:28
4. 61 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) +26:40
5. 97 Jennifer DAVIS (Roues Chaudes) +36:40
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 5
  • (*) Temporary permit riders not eligible for prize money.