• Date: Sunday, June 1
  • Menzies - Leonora
  • Distance: 103.4 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Lorraine Schutz
  • Organiser: Eastern Goldfields CC
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet]

Result

Elapsed Time/Gap
1. 114 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) C Grade 2h35:38 3h02:38
2. 60 Michael REEVES (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
3. 98 Andy JARVIS (Melville Fremantle) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
4. 118 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
5. 82 Michael JACOBSEN (Melville Fremantle) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
6. 83 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
7. 100 Soeren GROEN (South West) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
8. 89 Richard COOK (South West) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
9. 139 David ELLIS D Grade 2h47:38 +0
10. 96 Sarah-Jeanne FRASER (Singapore) C Grade 2h35:38 +0
11. 123 Richard MAHER (Melville Fremantle) C Grade 2h35:43 +5
12. 72 Timothy CASTLES (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h35:43 +5
13. 109 Christopher HESFORD (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h47:43 +5
14. 57 Alistair DICKINSON (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:43 +5
15. 146 Anne BRAMLEY (ATTA) D Grade 2h47:43 +5
16. 116 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:43 +5
17. 97 Amanda NABI (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:43 +5
18. 103 Phil SMITH (South West) C Grade 2h35:47 +9
19. 93 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:49 +11
20. 132 Allan DAVIDSON (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h47:49 +11
21. 133 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h47:49 +11
22. 78 Gregory PENGELLY (Northern Beaches) C Grade 2h35:49 +11
23. 56 Brian SAUNDERS (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:52 +14
24. 161 Wayne STEWART (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 2h47:52 +14
25. 108 Heiko POTZELDT (South Perth) C Grade 2h35:52 +14
26. 25 Nicholas MATTOCK (South Perth) B Grade 2h27:52 +14
27. 29 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) B Grade 2h27:52 +14
28. 59 Adam FEILDING (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h27:54 +16
29. 61 Paul BAKKER (South Perth) B Grade 2h27:54 +16
30. 168 Megan BAGWORTH (Vikings ACT) D Grade 2h47:56 +18
31. 44 Colin ROSE (Peel District) B Grade 2h27:56 +18
32. 19 Andrew MCCLURG (ATTA) B Grade 2h27:56 +18
33. 51 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) B Grade 2h27:56 +18
34. 141 Michael SLEEGERS (South West) D Grade 2h47:56 +18
35. 42 Anthony ANDERSON B Grade 2h27:58 +20
36. 47 Chris ROBERTS (ATTA) B Grade 2h27:58 +20
37. 45 Garth COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) B Grade 2h27:58 +20
38. 46 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h27:58 +20
39. 54 Josif RADISIC (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h27:58 +20
40. 81 Marten HOWES (South West) B Grade 2h27:58 +20
41. 24 Jake FLYNN (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h28:03 +25
42. 58 Tim LANGLEY (South West) B Grade 2h28:03 +25
43. 41 Peter MILLS (Peel District) B Grade 2h28:03 +25
44. 52 Charlie GARGETT (Roues Chaudes) B Grade 2h28:03 +25
45. 121 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland) C Grade 2h36:03 +25
46. 87 Lee JORDAN (Midland) B Grade 2h28:03 +25
47. 66 Joel FOO (Singapore) B Grade 2h28:11 +33
48. 80 Norman MACLEOD (South Perth) C Grade 2h36:28 +50
49. 101 Joel BERTRAM (South West) C Grade 2h36:30 +52
50. 27 Thomas UNICOMB (Track Cycling WA) B Grade 2h29:31 +1:53
51. 104 Brent MANSFIELD (Track Cycling WA) C Grade 2h37:33 +1:55
52. 55 Andrew DAWSON (South Perth) B Grade 2h30:53 +3:15
53. 110 David WESSELS (Peel District) C Grade 2h39:15 +3:37
54. 117 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth) D Grade 2h52:59 +5:21
55. 26 Guy KALMA (225 Racing) A Grade 2h24:04 +6:26
56. 15 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h24:04 +6:26
57. 3 Sam WELSFORD (Northern Districts WA) A Grade 2h24:06 +6:28
58. 6 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) A Grade 2h24:06 +6:28
59. 22 Julian JACOBS (South Perth) A Grade 2h24:06 +6:28
60. 1 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) A Grade 2h24:06 +6:28
61. 12 Matthew JACKSON (225 Racing) A Grade 2h24:06 +6:28
62. 5 Jonathan BOLTON (South Perth) A Grade 2h24:10 +6:32
63. 18 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) A Grade 2h24:10 +6:32
64. 13 Chris BEECK (St Kilda) A Grade 2h24:10 +6:32
65. 8 Brendon MENEY (Midland) A Grade 2h24:10 +6:32
66. 14 Matthew DEC (ATTA) A Grade 2h24:13 +6:35
67. 28 Ben O'CONNOR (Visionary Junior) A Grade 2h24:13 +6:35
68. 65 Craig JOHNS (Northern Districts WA) A Grade 2h24:15 +6:37
69. 21 Dane FREY (Northern Districts WA) A Grade 2h24:15 +6:37
70. 16 Stuart PASSMORE (Albany) A Grade 2h24:21 +6:43
71. 64 Desmond MULLINS (South Perth) C Grade 2h42:23 +6:45
72. 9 Dave HIND (South Perth) A Grade 2h24:25 +6:47
73. 2 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts WA) A Grade 2h24:31 +6:53
74. 4 Alexander MALONE (Northern Sydney) A Grade 2h24:38 +7:00
75. 23 Shaun BAXTER (Grafton) A Grade 2h24:42 +7:04
76. 30 Blake SMITH (Northern Districts WA) A Grade 2h24:42 +7:04
77. 53 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) A Grade 2h24:56 +7:18
78. 7 Alex MCGREGOR (New Zealand) A Grade 2h25:01 +7:23
79. 11 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (Northern Districts WA) A Grade 2h25:07 +7:29
80. 20 Aaron SLAVIK (Northern Districts WA) A Grade 2h25:09 +7:31
81. 48 Craig PENNELL (ATTA) B Grade 2h36:21 +8:43
82. 10 Kane WALKER (Warragul) A Grade 2h27:13 +9:35
83. 76 Roger KAMMANN (South West) D Grade 2h59:45 +12:07
84. 112 Erin KINNEALY (South West) C Grade 2h53:34 +17:56
85. 170 Benjamin JACKSON (South Perth) C Grade 2h53:34 +17:56
86. 172 Patrick LIM (South Perth) C Grade 2h55:53 +20:15
87. 105 Daniel BERRY (South Perth) C Grade 2h55:53 +20:15
88. 155 Emma GILLARD D Grade 3h08:02 +20:24
89. 73 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) E Grade 3h23:23 +20:45
90. 79 Tom THUIJS D Grade 3h09:26 +21:48
91. 99 Stephen HANDRICK (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h09:26 +21:48
92. 77 Paul HEYES C Grade 2h57:26 +21:48
93. 102 Emma MOLLOY (ATTA) D Grade 3h09:30 +21:52
94. 88 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h09:39 +22:01
95. 86 Andre MCAULIFFE (South Perth) C Grade 2h57:39 +22:01
96. 94 Greg ROWORTH C Grade 2h57:42 +22:04
97. 140 Graeme CHRISTIE D Grade 3h10:14 +22:36
98. 164 Neil VAGUE D Grade 3h14:25 +26:47
99. 147 David TRIGGS D Grade 3h14:25 +26:47
100. 167 Daniel KIPPIN D Grade 3h14:25 +26:47
101. 144 Mick NOLAN D Grade 3h14:25 +26:47
102. 145 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) E Grade 3h29:25 +26:47
103. 151 Anke HOSKINS (South Perth) D Grade 3h14:29 +26:51
104. 150 Frank TRUNFIIO D Grade 3h14:32 +26:54
105. 160 Shane STANBRIDGE D Grade 3h14:34 +26:56
106. 159 Willem LANDSBERG D Grade 3h14:35 +26:57
107. 153 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade 3h14:44 +27:06
108. 113 Marc KAVANAGH (Eastern Goldfields) B Grade 2h58:45 +31:07
109. 120 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h06:45 +31:07
110. 152 Lorna HENSON (South Perth) C Grade 3h06:47 +31:09
111. 95 Jamie COUTTS (South West) C Grade 3h08:25 +32:47
112. 84 Alex ARMSTRONG C Grade 3h08:25 +32:47
113. 137 Graham HOSKINS (South Perth) D Grade 3h20:25 +32:47
114. 134 Stephen JOHNSTON (South Perth) E Grade 3h39:02 +36:24
115. 135 Gary ABDY (South Perth) E Grade 3h39:02 +36:24
116. 162 Richard STOKES (Northern Beaches) D Grade 3h27:17 +39:39
117. 119 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) C Grade 3h15:17 +39:39
118. 115 Prudence BUTLER D Grade 3h27:17 +39:39
119. 185 Diana CATOI (Eastern Goldfields) E Grade 4h02:45 +1h00:07
120. 181 Robby SCHEFFER E Grade 4h06:42 +1h04:04
dnf 31 Alex RENDELL (225 Racing) A Grade
dnf 43 Bruce DAVIES B Grade
dnf 49 Daniel GRAY (Peel District) B Grade
dnf 62 Mathew WARDYNEC (South Perth) B Grade
dnf 63 Ryan WILLMOT (ADF Cycling) A Grade
dnf 90 Gregory MURRAY (South Perth) C Grade
dnf 106 Thom BECKERLING D Grade
dnf 122 Alexander TUVIK C Grade
dnf 131 Chris HOWARD (Northern Beaches) D Grade
dnf 142 David DWYER D Grade
dnf 148 Nicholas LINTERN E Grade
dnf 154 Andrew LEVALDS (South Perth) D Grade
dnf 171 Natalie COMMONS (South West) D Grade
dnf 184 Margaret GOLLAGHER E Grade
dns 136 Terry LONSDALE (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade
dns 165 Bradley DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) D Grade
dns 182 Grantley DUNKS (Eastern Goldfields) E Grade
  • Race time: 3h02:38
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.9 km/h
  • Fastest time: 2h24:04 26 Guy KALMA
  • Number of starters: 134
  • Riders abandoning the race: 14

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Riders 118 Rebecca MACKEY, 141 Michael SLEEGERS, 65 Craig JOHNS, 22 Julian JACOBS, 23 Shaun BAXTER & 26 Guy KALMA fined $50 each for crossing the centre line.

Intermediate Sprints

Kookynie

1. 141 Michael SLEEGERS (South West)

Gibralter Rock

1. 98 Andy JARVIS (Melville Fremantle)

Lake Raeside

1. 82 Michael JACOBSEN (Melville Fremantle)

Result: A Grade

Scratch - Depart 11:00am

1. 26 Guy KALMA (225 Racing) WA 2h24:04
2. 15 Edmund HOLLANDS (Roues Chaudes) WA +0
3. 3 Sam WELSFORD (Northern Districts WA) WA +2
4. 6 Luke ELLIS (South Perth) WA +2
5. 22 Julian JACOBS (South Perth) WA +2
6. 1 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) WA +2
7. 12 Matthew JACKSON (225 Racing) WA +2
8. 5 Jonathan BOLTON (South Perth) WA +6
9. 18 Carlos DE OLIVEIRA (South Perth) WA +6
10. 13 Chris BEECK (St Kilda) VIC +6
11. 8 Brendon MENEY (Midland) WA +6
12. 14 Matthew DEC (ATTA) WA +9
13. 28 Ben O'CONNOR (Visionary Junior) WA +9
14. 65 Craig JOHNS (Northern Districts WA) WA +11
15. 21 Dane FREY (Northern Districts WA) WA +11
16. 16 Stuart PASSMORE (Albany) WA +17
17. 9 Dave HIND (South Perth) WA +21
18. 2 Jackson MAWBY (Northern Districts WA) WA +27
19. 4 Alexander MALONE (Northern Sydney) NSW +34
20. 23 Shaun BAXTER (Grafton) NSW +38
21. 30 Blake SMITH (Northern Districts WA) WA +38
22. 53 Andrew PATTERSON (Roues Chaudes) WA +52
23. 7 Alex MCGREGOR (New Zealand) NZL +57
24. 11 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (Northern Districts WA) WA +1:03
25. 20 Aaron SLAVIK (Northern Districts WA) WA +1:05
26. 10 Kane WALKER (Warragul) VIC +3:09
dnf 31 Alex RENDELL (225 Racing) WA
dnf 63 Ryan WILLMOT (ADF Cycling) WA
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 28
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: B Grade

10 Minutes - Depart 10:50am

1. 25 Nicholas MATTOCK (South Perth) WA 2h27:52
2. 29 Henry PENNELL (ATTA) WA +0
3. 59 Adam FEILDING (Roues Chaudes) WA +2
4. 61 Paul BAKKER (South Perth) WA +2
5. 44 Colin ROSE (Peel District) WA +4
6. 19 Andrew MCCLURG (ATTA) WA +4
7. 51 Michael TAPSCOTT (Northern Districts WA) WA +4
8. 42 Anthony ANDERSON WA +6
9. 47 Chris ROBERTS (ATTA) WA +6
10. 45 Garth COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) WA +6
11. 46 Chris GLASBY (Roues Chaudes) WA +6
12. 54 Josif RADISIC (Roues Chaudes) WA +6
13. 81 Marten HOWES (South West) WA +6
14. 24 Jake FLYNN (Roues Chaudes) WA +11
15. 58 Tim LANGLEY (South West) WA +11
16. 41 Peter MILLS (Peel District) WA +11
17. 52 Charlie GARGETT (Roues Chaudes) WA +11
18. 87 Lee JORDAN (Midland) WA +11
19. 66 Joel FOO (Singapore) SIN +19
20. 27 Thomas UNICOMB (Track Cycling WA) WA +1:39
21. 55 Andrew DAWSON (South Perth) WA +3:01
22. 48 Craig PENNELL (ATTA) WA +8:29
23. 113 Marc KAVANAGH (Eastern Goldfields) WA +30:53
dnf 43 Bruce DAVIES WA
dnf 49 Daniel GRAY (Peel District) WA
dnf 62 Mathew WARDYNEC (South Perth) WA
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 26
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3

Result: C Grade

18 Minutes - Depart 10:42am

1. 114 Craig DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) WA 2h35:38
2. 60 Michael REEVES (South Perth) WA +0
3. 98 Andy JARVIS (Melville Fremantle) WA +0
4. 118 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) WA +0
5. 82 Michael JACOBSEN (Melville Fremantle) WA +0
6. 83 Troy BLIZARD (South Perth) WA +0
7. 100 Soeren GROEN (South West) WA +0
8. 89 Richard COOK (South West) WA +0
9. 96 Sarah-Jeanne FRASER (Singapore) AUS +0
10. 123 Richard MAHER (Melville Fremantle) WA +5
11. 72 Timothy CASTLES (Track Cycling WA) WA +5
12. 57 Alistair DICKINSON (South Perth) WA +5
13. 116 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (South Perth) WA +5
14. 97 Amanda NABI (South Perth) WA +5
15. 103 Phil SMITH (South West) WA +9
16. 93 Judd OTLEY (South Perth) WA +11
17. 78 Gregory PENGELLY (Northern Beaches) WA +11
18. 56 Brian SAUNDERS (South Perth) WA +14
19. 108 Heiko POTZELDT (South Perth) WA +14
20. 121 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland) WA +25
21. 80 Norman MACLEOD (South Perth) WA +50
22. 101 Joel BERTRAM (South West) WA +52
23. 104 Brent MANSFIELD (Track Cycling WA) WA +1:55
24. 110 David WESSELS (Peel District) WA +3:37
25. 64 Desmond MULLINS (South Perth) WA +6:45
26. 112 Erin KINNEALY (South West) WA +17:56
27. 170 Benjamin JACKSON (South Perth) WA +17:56
28. 172 Patrick LIM (South Perth) WA +20:15
29. 105 Daniel BERRY (South Perth) WA +20:15
30. 77 Paul HEYES WA +21:48
31. 86 Andre MCAULIFFE (South Perth) WA +22:01
32. 94 Greg ROWORTH WA +22:04
33. 120 Simon DORLING (Roues Chaudes) WA +31:07
34. 152 Lorna HENSON (South Perth) WA +31:09
35. 95 Jamie COUTTS (South West) WA +32:47
36. 84 Alex ARMSTRONG WA +32:47
37. 119 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) WA +39:39
dnf 90 Gregory MURRAY (South Perth) WA
dnf 122 Alexander TUVIK WA
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 39
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: D Grade

30 Minutes - Depart 10:30am

1. 139 David ELLIS WA 2h47:38
2. 109 Christopher HESFORD (Eastern Goldfields) WA +5
3. 146 Anne BRAMLEY (ATTA) WA +5
4. 132 Allan DAVIDSON (Eastern Goldfields) WA +11
5. 133 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) WA +11
6. 161 Wayne STEWART (Eastern Goldfields) WA +14
7. 168 Megan BAGWORTH (Vikings ACT) ACT +18
8. 141 Michael SLEEGERS (South West) WA +18
9. 117 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth) WA +5:21
10. 76 Roger KAMMANN (South West) WA +12:07
11. 155 Emma GILLARD WA +20:24
12. 79 Tom THUIJS WA +21:48
13. 99 Stephen HANDRICK (Eastern Goldfields) WA +21:48
14. 102 Emma MOLLOY (ATTA) WA +21:52
15. 88 Cameron BLYTH (Eastern Goldfields) WA +22:01
16. 140 Graeme CHRISTIE WA +22:36
17. 164 Neil VAGUE WA +26:47
18. 147 David TRIGGS WA +26:47
19. 167 Daniel KIPPIN WA +26:47
20. 144 Mick NOLAN WA +26:47
21. 151 Anke HOSKINS (South Perth) WA +26:51
22. 150 Frank TRUNFIIO WA +26:54
23. 160 Shane STANBRIDGE WA +26:56
24. 159 Willem LANDSBERG WA +26:57
25. 153 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) WA +27:06
26. 137 Graham HOSKINS (South Perth) WA +32:47
27. 162 Richard STOKES (Northern Beaches) WA +39:39
28. 115 Prudence BUTLER WA +39:39
dnf 106 Thom BECKERLING WA
dnf 131 Chris HOWARD (Northern Beaches) WA
dnf 142 David DWYER WA
dnf 154 Andrew LEVALDS (South Perth) WA
dnf 171 Natalie COMMONS (South West) WA
dns 136 Terry LONSDALE (Eastern Goldfields) WA
dns 165 Bradley DAVIES (Eastern Goldfields) WA
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 33
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Result: E Grade

45 Minutes - Depart 10:15am

1. 73 Justin ING (Track Cycling WA) WA 3h23:23
2. 145 Andrew WILLIAMS (South Perth) WA +6:02
3. 134 Stephen JOHNSTON (South Perth) WA +15:39
4. 135 Gary ABDY (South Perth) WA +15:39
5. 185 Diana CATOI (Eastern Goldfields) WA +39:22
6. 181 Robby SCHEFFER WA +43:19
dnf 148 Nicholas LINTERN WA
dnf 184 Margaret GOLLAGHER WA
dns 182 Grantley DUNKS (Eastern Goldfields) WA
  • Average speed of the winner: 30.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 8
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2

Result: Women

1. 118 Rebecca MACKEY (Roues Chaudes) WA 3h02:38
2. 96 Sarah-Jeanne FRASER (Singapore) AUS +0
3. 146 Anne BRAMLEY (ATTA) WA +5
4. 97 Amanda NABI (South Perth) WA +5
5. 133 Sandra COOPER (Eastern Goldfields) WA +11
6. 168 Megan BAGWORTH (Vikings ACT) ACT +18
7. 121 Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Midland) WA +25
8. 117 Emma GOODWIN (South Perth) WA +5:21
9. 112 Erin KINNEALY (South West) WA +17:56
10. 155 Emma GILLARD WA +20:24
11. 102 Emma MOLLOY (ATTA) WA +21:52
12. 151 Anke HOSKINS (South Perth) WA +26:51
13. 153 Ruth MURDIE (Eastern Goldfields) WA +27:06
14. 152 Lorna HENSON (South Perth) WA +31:09
15. 119 Julia KALOTAS (Roues Chaudes) WA +39:39
16. 115 Prudence BUTLER WA +39:39
17. 185 Diana CATOI (Eastern Goldfields) WA +1h00:07
dnf 171 Natalie COMMONS (South West) WA
dnf 184 Margaret GOLLAGHER WA
  • Average speed of the winner: 34.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 19
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2