• Date: Monday, January 2
  • The Esplanade, Portarlington
  • Elite Women - 45 Minutes
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Elite Women Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap
1. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 45:14
2. 3 Jenelle CROOKS (Orica-Scott) +1:37
3. 5 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (Orica-Scott) +1:38
4. 19 Peta MULLENS (Hagens Berman | Supermint) +1:38
5. 7 Yumi KAJIHARA (Novotel Geelong / Japan) +1:38
6. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) +1:40
7. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott) +1:40
8. 11 Minami UWANO (Novotel Geelong / Japan) +1:40
9. 53 Shannon MALSEED +1:40
10. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott) +1:40
11. 26 Lucy BECHTEL (Specialized Women's Racing) +1:43
12. 55 Brodie CHAPMAN +1:51
13. 56 Kendelle HODGES +1:54
14. 8 Miho YOSHIKAWA (Novotel Geelong / Japan) +2:30
15. 27 Matilda RAYNOLDS (Specialized Women's Racing) +2:32
16. 20 Liza RACHETTO (Hagens Berman | Supermint) +2:35
17. 22 Beth Ann ORTON (Hagens Berman | Supermint) +3:19
dnf 9 Kie FURUYAMA (Novotel Geelong / Japan)
dnf 10 Yuya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong / Japan)
dnf 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling)
dnf 15 Ellen SKERRITT (Alé Cycling)
dnf 16 Philippa SUTTON (Alé Cycling)
dnf 17 Hayley JONES (Alé Cycling)
dnf 21 Megan ALDERETE (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
dnf 25 Madeline WRIGHT (Specialized Women's Racing)
dnf 31 Carley MCKAY (Maaslandster Veris CCN)
dnf 33 Kylie WATERREUS (Maaslandster Veris CCN)
dnf 34 Désirée EHRLER (Maaslandster Veris CCN)
dnf 35 Melissa ROBINSON (Maaslandster Veris CCN)
dnf 37 Tayla EVANS (Total Rush)
dnf 38 Minda MURRAY (Total Rush)
dnf 40 Aimee INGRAM (Total Rush)
dnf 43 Chloe MCINTOSH (Alé Cycling)
dnf 45 Jemma EASTWOOD
dnf 48 Leeana-Kate JAMES
dnf 52 Natalie REDMOND
dnf 54 Margeaux THOMPSON
  • Number of starters: 37
  • Riders abandoning the race: 20

General Classification

After Stage 2

1. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 17 pt
2. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 15
3. 19 Peta MULLENS (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 13
4. 53 Shannon MALSEED 12
5. 3 Jenelle CROOKS (Orica-Scott) 10
6. 7 Yumi KAJIHARA (Novotel Geelong / Japan) 10
7. 5 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (Orica-Scott) 9
8. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott) 9
9. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott) 9
10. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling) 7
11. 11 Minami UWANO (Novotel Geelong / Japan) 3
12. 21 Megan ALDERETE (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 2

Most Aggressive Rider

53 Shannon MALSEED

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 3 Jenelle CROOKS (Orica-Scott) 3 pt
2. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 2
3. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 3 pt
2. 26 Lucy BECHTEL (Specialized Women's Racing) 2
3. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott) 1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 2

1. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 9 pt
2. 3 Jenelle CROOKS (Orica-Scott) 3
3. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott) 3
4. 26 Lucy BECHTEL (Specialized Women's Racing) 2
5. 20 Liza RACHETTO (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 2
6. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling) 2
7. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 1
8. 53 Shannon MALSEED 1
9. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott) 1

Teams Classification

After Stage 2

1. Orica-Scott 46 pt
2. Alé Cycling 24
3. Hagens Berman | Supermint 15
4. Novotel Geelong / Japan 13