• Date: Sunday, January 1
  • Ritchie Boulevard, Geelong
  • Elite Women - 45 Minutes
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Elite Women Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap
1. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 45:18
2. 53 Shannon MALSEED +0
3. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott) +0
4. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling) +10
5. 19 Peta MULLENS (Hagens Berman | Supermint) +10
6. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott) +10
7. 7 Yumi KAJIHARA (Novotel Geelong / Japan) +10
8. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) +10
9. 21 Megan ALDERETE (Hagens Berman | Supermint) +10
10. 5 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (Orica-Scott) +10
11. 17 Hayley JONES (Alé Cycling) +10
12. 3 Jenelle CROOKS (Orica-Scott) +10
13. 26 Lucy BECHTEL (Specialized Women's Racing) +10
14. 34 Désirée EHRLER (Maaslandster Veris CCN) +10
15. 27 Matilda RAYNOLDS (Specialized Women's Racing) +10
16. 38 Minda MURRAY (Total Rush) +10
17. 35 Melissa ROBINSON (Maaslandster Veris CCN) +10
18. 52 Natalie REDMOND +10
19. 22 Beth Ann ORTON (Hagens Berman | Supermint) +10
20. 25 Madeline WRIGHT (Specialized Women's Racing) +10
21. 16 Philippa SUTTON (Alé Cycling) +10
22. 37 Tayla EVANS (Total Rush) +10
23. 15 Ellen SKERRITT (Alé Cycling) +10
24. 20 Liza RACHETTO (Hagens Berman | Supermint) +10
dnf 8 Miho YOSHIKAWA (Novotel Geelong / Japan)
dnf 9 Kie FURUYAMA (Novotel Geelong / Japan)
dnf 10 Yuya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong / Japan)
dnf 11 Minami UWANO (Novotel Geelong / Japan)
dnf 28 Verita STEWART (Specialized Women's Racing)
dnf 43 Chloe MCINTOSH (Alé Cycling)
dnf 44 Edie HALEY
dnf 45 Jemma EASTWOOD
dnf 47 Carina NEWMAN
dnf 49 Emma CHILTON
dnf 51 Grace PHANG
dns 55 Brodie CHAPMAN
  • Number of starters: 35
  • Riders abandoning the race: 11

General Classification

After Stage 1

1. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 12 pt
2. 53 Shannon MALSEED 10
3. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott) 8
4. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling) 7
5. 19 Peta MULLENS (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 6
6. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott) 5
7. 7 Yumi KAJIHARA (Novotel Geelong / Japan) 4
8. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 3
9. 21 Megan ALDERETE (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 2
10. 5 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (Orica-Scott) 1

Most Aggressive Rider

20 Liza RACHETTO (Hagens Berman | Supermint)

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott) 3 pt
2. 20 Liza RACHETTO (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 2
3. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 3 pt
2. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling) 2
3. 53 Shannon MALSEED 1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 1

1. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott) 4 pt
2. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott) 3
3. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling) 2
4. 20 Liza RACHETTO (Hagens Berman | Supermint) 2
5. 53 Shannon MALSEED 1

Teams Classification

After Stage 1

1. Alé Cycling 19 pt
2. Orica-Scott 16
3. Hagens Berman | Supermint 8
4. Novotel Geelong / Japan 4