• Date: Saturday, January 2
  • Eastern Park, Geelong
  • Elite Women - 45 Minutes
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Elite Women Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap
1. 7 Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team) 43:45
2. 5 Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS) +0
3. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS) +1
4. 21 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) +3
5. 22 Julie LETH (Alé Cycling) +3
6. 31 Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +3
7. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) +3
8. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) +3
9. 32 Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +6
10. 19 Nicole WHITBURN (Alé Cycling) +6
11. 43 Liza RACHETTO (Specialized Securitor) +6
12. 28 Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen) +6
13. 17 Mikayla HARVEY (Total Rush Hyster) +6
14. 10 Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team) +6
15. 34 Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +6
16. 8 Kendelle HODGES (High5 Dream Team) +9
17. 53 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON +9
18. 27 Emma VIOTTO (Bikebug-NextGen) +11
19. 41 Brodie CHAPMAN (Chain Reaction Womens Team) +18
20. 48 Sophie MACKAY (Specialized Securitor) +18
21. 39 Julia KALOTAS (Chain Reaction Womens Team) +22
22. 13 Gaby LEVERIDGE (Total Rush Hyster) +27
23. 45 Jasmine MCMILLAN (Specialized Securitor) +27
24. 11 Tessa FABRY (High5 Dream Team) +28
25. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS) +30
26. 4 Chloe MCCONVILLE (Orica-AIS) +30
27. 20 Shannon MALSEED (Alé Cycling) +30
28. 26 Tayla EVANS (Bikebug-NextGen) +30
29. 30 Taryn HEATHER (Bikebug-NextGen) +30
30. 33 Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +39
31. 37 Madeleine STEELE (Chain Reaction Womens Team) +39
32. 14 Rose OSBORNE (Total Rush Hyster) +47
33. 29 Rachel WARD (Bikebug-NextGen) +1:25
dnf 16 Ione JOHNSON (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 25 Prudence ROTHWELL (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf 38 Jenny MACPHERSON (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf 44 Verita STEWART (Specialized Securitor)
dnf 54 Kirsty DEACON
dnf 57 Carina NEWMAN
dnf 60 Josie AITKEN
  • Number of starters: 40
  • Riders abandoning the race: 7

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) 3 pt
2. 10 Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team) 2
3. 21 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 22 Julie LETH (Alé Cycling) 3 pt
2. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) 2
3. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) 1

General Classification

After Stage 2

1. 5 Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS) 22 pt
2. 7 Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team) 20
3. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) 14
4. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS) 13
5. 21 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 13
6. 22 Julie LETH (Alé Cycling) 10
7. 51 Peta MULLENS 7
8. 31 Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 5
9. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) 3
10. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS) 3
11. 32 Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 2
12. 28 Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen) 2
13. 19 Nicole WHITBURN (Alé Cycling) 1
14. 33 Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 2

1. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) 10 pt
2. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) 4
3. 22 Julie LETH (Alé Cycling) 3
4. 31 Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 2
5. 10 Jessica MUNDY (High5 Dream Team) 2
6. 7 Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team) 1
7. 21 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 1
8. 28 Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen) 1

Teams Classification

After Stage 2

1. Orica-AIS 49 pt
2. Alé Cycling 24
3. High5 Dream Team 20
4. Novotel Geelong/Japan 8
5. Total Rush Hyster 3
6. Bikebug-NextGen 2