• Date: Friday, January 1
  • Ritchie Boulevard, Geelong
  • Elite Women - 45 Minutes
  • Chief Commissaire: Karen O'Callaghan
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Elite Women Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap
1. 5 Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS) 44:31
2. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) +0
3. 7 Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team) +0
4. 51 Peta MULLENS +0
5. 21 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) +0
6. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS) +0
7. 22 Julie LETH (Alé Cycling) +0
8. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS) +0
9. 28 Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen) +0
10. 33 Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +0
11. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) +0
12. 48 Sophie MACKAY (Specialized Securitor) +0
13. 20 Shannon MALSEED (Alé Cycling) +5
14. 39 Julia KALOTAS (Chain Reaction Womens Team) +5
15. 47 Elizabeth DOUEAL (Specialized Securitor) +5
16. 40 Esther BORG (Chain Reaction Womens Team) +9
17. 27 Emma VIOTTO (Bikebug-NextGen) +9
18. 41 Brodie CHAPMAN (Chain Reaction Womens Team) +9
19. 4 Chloe MCCONVILLE (Orica-AIS) +9
20. 43 Liza RACHETTO (Specialized Securitor) +21
21. 32 Uwano MINAMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +31
22. 31 Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan) +31
dnf 9 Jessica ALLEN (High5 Dream Team)
dnf 12 Samantha DE RITER (High5 Dream Team)
dnf 13 Gaby LEVERIDGE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 14 Rose OSBORNE (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 16 Ione JOHNSON (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 17 Mikayla HARVEY (Total Rush Hyster)
dnf 19 Nicole WHITBURN (Alé Cycling)
dnf 25 Prudence ROTHWELL (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf 26 Tayla EVANS (Bikebug-NextGen)
dnf 34 Kajihara YUMI (Novotel Geelong/Japan)
dnf 37 Madeleine STEELE (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf 38 Jenny MACPHERSON (Chain Reaction Womens Team)
dnf 44 Verita STEWART (Specialized Securitor)
dnf 45 Jasmine MCMILLAN (Specialized Securitor)
dnf 57 Carina NEWMAN
dnf 60 Josie AITKEN
  • Number of starters: 38
  • Riders abandoning the race: 16

Intermediate Sprints

Intermediate Sprint 1

1. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) 3 pt
2. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) 2
3. 7 Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team) 1

Intermediate Sprint 2

1. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) 3 pt
2. 31 Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 2
3. 28 Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen) 1

General Classification

After Stage 1

1. 5 Gracie ELVIN (Orica-AIS) 12 pt
2. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) 10
3. 7 Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team) 8
4. 51 Peta MULLENS 7
5. 21 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling) 6
6. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-AIS) 5
7. 22 Julie LETH (Alé Cycling) 4
8. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS) 3
9. 28 Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen) 2
10. 33 Nakamura KISATO (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 1

Sprint Ace Competition

After Stage 1

1. 15 Lauretta HANSON (Total Rush Hyster) 6 pt
2. 3 Lizzie WILLIAMS (Orica-AIS) 2
3. 31 Tsukagoshi SAKURA (Novotel Geelong/Japan) 2
4. 7 Kimberley WELLS (High5 Dream Team) 1
5. 28 Kristy GLOVER (Bikebug-NextGen) 1

Teams Classification

After Stage 1

1. Orica-AIS 27 pt
2. Alé Cycling 10
3. High5 Dream Team 8
4. Bikebug-NextGen 2
5. Novotel Geelong/Japan 1