• Date: Wednesday, March 26
  • Esplanade Park, Fremantle
  • Distance: 39.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Janet White
  • Organiser: CiC Events Management
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 25 William CLARKE (DPC) 58:34 13
2. 41 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +0 5
3. 1 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) +0 9
4. 126 Craig HUTTON (DCM) +0 1
5. 63 James RENDALL (AWS) +0
6. 74 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +0
7. 141 Michael FREIBERG (HCT) +0
8. 84 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +0
9. 56 Sam WELSFORD (SGR) +0
10. 171 Tang Wang YIP (TSN) +0
11. 81 Caleb JONES (GPM) +0
12. 46 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +0
13. 12 Michael VINK (BFL) +0
14. 42 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +0
15. 26 Lachlan NORRIS (DPC) +0
16. 22 Jai CRAWFORD (DPC) +0
17. 96 Luke WILLIAMS (SUV) +0
18. 66 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +0
19. 57 Alex MCGREGOR (SGR) +0
20. 121 Jayden COPP (DCM) +0
21. 54 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +0
22. 78 Cru HALLIDAY (SKO) +0
23. 125 Saxon IRVINE (DCM) +0
24. 53 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +0
25. 136 Jai HINDLEY (GDT) +0
26. 123 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (DCM) +0
27. 106 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +0
28. 31 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +0
29. 28 Adam PHELAN (DPC) +0
30. 135 Ashley MACKAY (GDT) +0
31. 8 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +0
32. 15 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +0 6
33. 48 Scott AMBROSE (CHM) +0
34. 45 Sam CROME (CHM) +0
35. 27 Travis MEYER (DPC) +0
36. 47 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CHM) +0
37. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +0
38. 122 Ryan MACANALLY (DCM) +0
39. 117 Guy KALMA (WCV) +0
40. 76 Jack MCCULLOCH (SKO) +0
41. 4 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +0
42. 102 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +0
43. 68 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +0
44. 58 Matthew JACKSON (SGR) +0
45. 52 Theodore YATES (SGR) +0
46. 111 Wade LONGWORTH (WCV) +0
47. 34 Michael RICE (STR) +0 3
48. 75 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +0
49. 33 James HEPBURN (STR) +0
50. 191 Andrew WILLIAMS +0
51. 77 Alex HERSEY (SKO) +0
52. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +0
53. 82 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +0
54. 161 Edward BISSAKER (MCJ) +0
55. 83 Julian HAMILL (GPM) +0
56. 112 Blake SMITH (WCV) +0
57. 116 Shaun BAXTER (WCV) +0
58. 13 Joshua PRETE (BFL) +0
59. 104 Riley MAULE (DSR) +0
60. 172 Kin San WU (TSN) +0
61. 184 Nicholas MATTOCK (WDS) +0
62. 36 Calvin SIM (STR) +0
63. 151 Paulo CAPUTO (TDA) +0
64. 132 Ciaran O'SULLIVAN (GDT) +0
65. 185 Liam WHITE (WDS) +0
66. 95 Tom PETTY (SUV) +0
67. 62 Rhys GILLETT (AWS) +0
68. 64 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +0
69. 143 Patrick HAYBURN (HCT) +0
70. 55 Aaron SLAVIK (SGR) +0
71. 118 Luke VITLER (WCV) +0
71. 107 Alex GRUNKE (DSR) +0
71. 153 Vincent ANG (TDA) +0
71. 195 Julian JACOBS +0
71. 65 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +0
71. 6 Samuel DAVIS (ART) +0
71. 166 Shusaku MATSUO (MCJ) +0
71. 85 Samuel WOOD (GPM) +0
71. 115 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +0
71. 21 Jack ANDERSON (DPC) +0
71. 24 Benjamin JOHNSON (DPC) +0
71. 137 Jonathan LEWIS (GDT) +0
71. 61 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) +0
71. 86 Daniel O'KEEFE (GPM) +0
71. 11 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) +0
71. 108 Fraser GOUGH (DSR) +0
71. 124 James SZOLLOSI (DCM) +0
71. 3 Ben DYBALL (ART) +0
71. 134 Dale BLOOR (GDT) +0
71. 187 Darcy PIROTTA (WDS) +0
71. 97 Alex NAZAREWICZ (SUV) +0
71. 193 Timothy SELLAR +0
71. 14 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +0
71. 7 Taylor GUNMAN (ART) +0
71. 23 Thomas PALMER (DPC) +0
71. 163 Matthew LANE (MCJ) +0
71. 198 Brendon MENEY +0
71. 43 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +0
71. 173 Wai Man CHAU (TSN) +0
71. 162 Matt KING (MCJ) +0
71. 128 Bradley ROBSON (DCM) +0
71. 192 Dave HIND +0
71. 221 Lachlan MCGREGOR +0
71. 186 Michael STORER (WDS) +0
71. 182 Ryan WILLMOT (WDS) +0
71. 2 Joseph COOPER (ART) +0
71. 138 Matthew CHAMBERS (GDT) +0
71. 222 Josh ALDRIDGE +0
71. 105 Fraser NORTHEY (DSR) +0
71. 71 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +0
71. 18 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0
71. 92 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +0
71. 165 Maxime MARTIN (MCJ) +0
71. 93 Brad HANNAFORD (SUV) +0
71. 16 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +0
71. 196 Nicholas HORSLEY +0
71. 145 Chris ROBERTS (HCT) +0
71. 44 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +0
71. 133 Ricky ANDREWS (GDT) +0
71. 38 Brendan CANTY (STR) +0
71. 152 Pierre-Alain SCHERWEY (TDA) +0
71. 91 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +0
71. 164 Masaaki KANNO (MCJ) +0
71. 188 Alex RENDELL (WDS) +0
71. 73 Samuel NELSON (SKO) +0
71. 94 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +0
71. 72 Lachlan EDWARDS (SKO) +0
71. 101 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DSR) +0
71. 103 Elliot KIPPEN (DSR) +0
71. 142 Luke ELLIS (HCT) +0
71. 127 Nicholas SQUILLARI (DCM) +0
71. 146 Andrew PATTERSON (HCT) +0
71. 114 Dane FREY (WCV) +0
71. 32 Stuart SHAW (STR) +0
71. 194 Andrew MCCLURG +0
71. 67 Zac QUINN (AWS) +0
71. 17 Michael CUPITT (BFL) +0
71. 148 Henry PENNELL (HCT) +0
71. 113 Anthony MINCHIN (WCV) +0
71. 154 Alex ROBERTSON (TDA) +0
71. 131 Lewis PURCELL (GDT) +0
71. 175 King Man TSUI (TSN) +0
71. 155 David COX (TDA) +0
71. 176 Yat Wai CHAN (TSN) +0
71. 144 Jerard GHOSSEIN (HCT) +0
71. 197 Thomas SANDHOLT LUND +0
71. 147 Matthew MILLER (HCT) +0
71. 183 Luke BANHAM (WDS) +0
71. 35 Tim GUY (STR) +0
71. 181 Luke SLEEGERS (WDS) +0
71. 174 Chi Ho YUEN (TSN) +0
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.0 km/h
  • Number of starters: 151

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 25 William CLARKE (DPC) 58:21
2. 1 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) +4
3. 15 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +7
4. 41 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +8
5. 34 Michael RICE (STR) +10
6. 126 Craig HUTTON (DCM) +12
7. 63 James RENDALL (AWS) +13
8. 74 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +13
9. 141 Michael FREIBERG (HCT) +13
10. 84 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +13
11. 56 Sam WELSFORD (SGR) +13
12. 171 Tang Wang YIP (TSN) +13
13. 81 Caleb JONES (GPM) +13
14. 46 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +13
15. 12 Michael VINK (BFL) +13
16. 42 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +13
17. 26 Lachlan NORRIS (DPC) +13
18. 22 Jai CRAWFORD (DPC) +13
19. 96 Luke WILLIAMS (SUV) +13
20. 66 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +13
21. 57 Alex MCGREGOR (SGR) +13
22. 121 Jayden COPP (DCM) +13
23. 54 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +13
24. 78 Cru HALLIDAY (SKO) +13
25. 125 Saxon IRVINE (DCM) +13
26. 53 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +13
27. 136 Jai HINDLEY (GDT) +13
28. 123 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (DCM) +13
29. 106 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +13
30. 31 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +13
31. 28 Adam PHELAN (DPC) +13
32. 135 Ashley MACKAY (GDT) +13
33. 8 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +13
34. 48 Scott AMBROSE (CHM) +13
35. 45 Sam CROME (CHM) +13
36. 27 Travis MEYER (DPC) +13
37. 47 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CHM) +13
38. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +13
39. 122 Ryan MACANALLY (DCM) +13
40. 117 Guy KALMA (WCV) +13
41. 76 Jack MCCULLOCH (SKO) +13
42. 4 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +13
43. 102 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +13
44. 68 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +13
45. 58 Matthew JACKSON (SGR) +13
46. 52 Theodore YATES (SGR) +13
47. 111 Wade LONGWORTH (WCV) +13
48. 75 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +13
49. 33 James HEPBURN (STR) +13
50. 191 Andrew WILLIAMS +13
51. 77 Alex HERSEY (SKO) +13
52. 5 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +13
53. 82 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +13
54. 161 Edward BISSAKER (MCJ) +13
55. 83 Julian HAMILL (GPM) +13
56. 112 Blake SMITH (WCV) +13
57. 116 Shaun BAXTER (WCV) +13
58. 13 Joshua PRETE (BFL) +13
59. 104 Riley MAULE (DSR) +13
60. 172 Kin San WU (TSN) +13
61. 184 Nicholas MATTOCK (WDS) +13
62. 36 Calvin SIM (STR) +13
63. 151 Paulo CAPUTO (TDA) +13
64. 132 Ciaran O'SULLIVAN (GDT) +13
65. 185 Liam WHITE (WDS) +13
66. 95 Tom PETTY (SUV) +13
67. 62 Rhys GILLETT (AWS) +13
68. 64 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +13
69. 143 Patrick HAYBURN (HCT) +13
70. 55 Aaron SLAVIK (SGR) +13
71. 2 Joseph COOPER (ART) +13
3 Ben DYBALL (ART) +13
6 Samuel DAVIS (ART) +13
7 Taylor GUNMAN (ART) +13
11 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) +13
14 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +13
16 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +13
17 Michael CUPITT (BFL) +13
18 Timothy ROE (BFL) +13
21 Jack ANDERSON (DPC) +13
23 Thomas PALMER (DPC) +13
24 Benjamin JOHNSON (DPC) +13
32 Stuart SHAW (STR) +13
35 Tim GUY (STR) +13
38 Brendan CANTY (STR) +13
43 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +13
44 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +13
61 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) +13
65 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +13
67 Zac QUINN (AWS) +13
71 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +13
72 Lachlan EDWARDS (SKO) +13
73 Samuel NELSON (SKO) +13
85 Samuel WOOD (GPM) +13
86 Daniel O'KEEFE (GPM) +13
91 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +13
92 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +13
93 Brad HANNAFORD (SUV) +13
94 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +13
97 Alex NAZAREWICZ (SUV) +13
101 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DSR) +13
103 Elliot KIPPEN (DSR) +13
105 Fraser NORTHEY (DSR) +13
107 Alex GRUNKE (DSR) +13
108 Fraser GOUGH (DSR) +13
113 Anthony MINCHIN (WCV) +13
114 Dane FREY (WCV) +13
115 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +13
118 Luke VITLER (WCV) +13
124 James SZOLLOSI (DCM) +13
127 Nicholas SQUILLARI (DCM) +13
128 Bradley ROBSON (DCM) +13
131 Lewis PURCELL (GDT) +13
133 Ricky ANDREWS (GDT) +13
134 Dale BLOOR (GDT) +13
137 Jonathan LEWIS (GDT) +13
138 Matthew CHAMBERS (GDT) +13
142 Luke ELLIS (HCT) +13
144 Jerard GHOSSEIN (HCT) +13
145 Chris ROBERTS (HCT) +13
146 Andrew PATTERSON (HCT) +13
147 Matthew MILLER (HCT) +13
148 Henry PENNELL (HCT) +13
152 Pierre-Alain SCHERWEY (TDA) +13
153 Vincent ANG (TDA) +13
154 Alex ROBERTSON (TDA) +13
155 David COX (TDA) +13
162 Matt KING (MCJ) +13
163 Matthew LANE (MCJ) +13
164 Masaaki KANNO (MCJ) +13
165 Maxime MARTIN (MCJ) +13
166 Shusaku MATSUO (MCJ) +13
173 Wai Man CHAU (TSN) +13
174 Chi Ho YUEN (TSN) +13
175 King Man TSUI (TSN) +13
176 Yat Wai CHAN (TSN) +13
181 Luke SLEEGERS (WDS) +13
182 Ryan WILLMOT (WDS) +13
183 Luke BANHAM (WDS) +13
186 Michael STORER (WDS) +13
187 Darcy PIROTTA (WDS) +13
188 Alex RENDELL (WDS) +13
192 Dave HIND +13
193 Timothy SELLAR +13
194 Andrew MCCLURG +13
195 Julian JACOBS +13
196 Nicholas HORSLEY +13
197 Thomas SANDHOLT LUND +13
198 Brendon MENEY +13
221 Lachlan MCGREGOR +13
222 Josh ALDRIDGE +13

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 25 William CLARKE (DPC) 5 pt
2. 1 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) 5
3. 15 Alex WOHLER (BFL) 4
4. 41 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) 2
5. 34 Michael RICE (STR) 2

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 34 Michael RICE (STR) 58:31
2. 84 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +3
3. 56 Sam WELSFORD (SGR) +3
4. 96 Luke WILLIAMS (SUV) +3
5. 54 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +3
6. 136 Jai HINDLEY (GDT) +3
7. 106 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +3
8. 135 Ashley MACKAY (GDT) +3
9. 48 Scott AMBROSE (CHM) +3
10. 117 Guy KALMA (WCV) +3

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint •

1. 1 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) 3 pt
2. 25 William CLARKE (DPC) 2
3. 15 Alex WOHLER (BFL) 1

Lap 20 Sprint •

1. 15 Alex WOHLER (BFL) 3 pt
2. 34 Michael RICE (STR) 2
3. 1 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) 1

Lap 30 Sprint (Stage finish) •

1. 25 William CLARKE (DPC) 3 pt
2. 41 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) 2
3. 1 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) 1

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

117 Guy KALMA (WCV)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing (41, 46, 42) 2h55:42
2. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling (25, 26, 22) +0
3. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (126, 121, 125) +0
4. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team (56, 57, 54) +0
5. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (63, 66, 68) +0
6. SKO Skoda St. George (74, 78, 76) +0
7. GPM GPM (84, 81, 82) +0
8. ART Avanti Racing Team (1, 8, 4) +0
9. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (12, 15, 13) +0
10. GDT GDT Racing (136, 135, 132) +0
11. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (31, 34, 33) +0
12. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (106, 102, 104) +0
13. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team (171, 172, 173) +0
14. WCV Wormall Civil CCS (117, 111, 112) +0
15. HCT Hall Cycle Training (141, 143, 142) +0
16. SUV SUVelo Racing (96, 95, 91) +0
17. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (161, 162, 163) +0
18. WDS Woodside (184, 185, 181) +0
19. TDA Team Direct Asia (151, 152, 153) +0

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 2h55:42
2. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling +0
3. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage +0
4. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team +0
5. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team +0
6. SKO Skoda St. George +0
7. GPM GPM +0
8. ART Avanti Racing Team +0
9. BFL Team Budget Forklifts +0
10. GDT GDT Racing +0
11. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team +0
12. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team +0
13. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team +0
14. WCV Wormall Civil CCS +0
15. HCT Hall Cycle Training +0
16. SUV SUVelo Racing +0
17. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan +0
18. WDS Woodside +0
19. TDA Team Direct Asia +0

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 192 Dave HIND Fined $50 for incorrect clothing.
  • Rider 25 William CLARKE warning for not holding his line in the final sprint.

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Woodside Tour de Perth Stage 1

1. CHM CharterMason Giant Racing 4 pt
1. DPC Drapac Professional Cycling 4
3. DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage 2
4. ART Avanti Racing Team 1
4. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 1
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 1
4. DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team 1
4. GDT GDT Racing 1
4. GPM GPM 1
4. HCT Hall Cycle Training 1
4. MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan 1
4. SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team 1
4. SKO Skoda St. George 1
4. STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team 1
4. SUV SUVelo Racing 1
4. TDA Team Direct Asia 1
4. TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team 1
4. WCV Wormall Civil CCS 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2014 Woodside Tour de Perth Stage 1

1. 25 William CLARKE (DPC) 3 pt
2. 41 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) 2
3. 1 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) 1

Stage 2 Convoy

1 DPC Drapac Professional Cycling
2 ART Avanti Racing Team
3 BFL Team Budget Forklifts
4 CHM CharterMason Giant Racing
5 STR health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team
6 DCM Bianchi DCM Arbitrage
7 AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
8 SKO Skoda St. George
9 HCT Hall Cycle Training
10 GPM GPM
11 SGR Satalyst Giant Racing Team
12 TSN Total Sports NeilPryde Team
13 SUV SUVelo Racing
14 GDT GDT Racing
15 DSR Data#3 Symantec Racing Team
16 WCV Wormall Civil CCS
17 MCJ Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan
18 WDS Woodside
19 TDA Team Direct Asia