• Date: Sunday, January 29
  • Geelong - Barwon Heads - Torquay
  • Distance: 173.9 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Adrien Levesque
  • Organiser: Cycling Australia & GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [JSON]

Result

Time/Gap
1. 81 Nikias ARNDT (SUN) GER 4h19:15
2. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS +0
3. 175 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS +0
4. 62 Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA (KAT) COL +0
5. 76 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +0
6. 114 Petr VAKOČ (QST) CZE +0
7. 31 Nathan HAAS (DDD) AUS +0
8. 111 Gianluca BRAMBILLA (QST) ITA +0
9. 21 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) AUS +0
10. 53 Paul MARTENS (TLJ) GER +0
11. 51 Robert GESINK (TLJ) NED +0
12. 42 Rafael VALLS FERRI (LTS) ESP +0
13. 65 Sven Erik BYSTRØM (KAT) NOR +0
14. 171 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +0
15. 103 Michael WOODS (CDT) CAN +0
16. 174 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +0
17. 122 Domenico POZZOVIVO (ALM) ITA +0
18. 177 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +0
19. 162 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE (UHC) COL +0
20. 101 Brendan CANTY (CDT) AUS +0
21. 1 Richie PORTE (BMC) AUS +0
22. 72 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA (SKY) COL +0
23. 113 Dries DEVENYNS (QST) BEL +0
24. 115 Jack BAUER (QST) NZL +18
25. 66 Baptiste PLANCKAERT (KAT) BEL +37
26. 91 Edward THEUNS (TFS) BEL +37
27. 133 Aaron GATE (ABS) NZL +37
28. 25 Gregor MÜHLBERGER (BOH) AUT +37
29. 47 James SHAW (LTS) GBR +37
30. 104 Patrick BEVIN (CDT) NZL +37
31. 41 Lars BAK YTTING (LTS) DEN +37
32. 102 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER (CDT) NED +37
33. 3 Damiano CARUSO (BMC) ITA +37
34. 141 Pavel BRUTT (GAZ) RUS +37
35. 157 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN (RNL) NED +37
36. 52 Alexey VERMEULEN (TLJ) USA +37
37. 7 Danilo WYSS (BMC) SUI +37
38. 14 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) AUS +37
39. 127 Clement CHEVRIER (ALM) FRA +37
40. 61 Tiago MACHADO (KAT) POR +37
41. 123 Matteo MONTAGUTI (ALM) ITA +37
42. 163 Jonathan CLARKE (UHC) AUS +37
43. 43 Sander ARMEE (LTS) BEL +37
44. 161 Lachlan NORRIS (UHC) AUS +37
45. 54 Enrico BATTAGLIN (TLJ) ITA +37
46. 63 José GONÇALVES (KAT) POR +37
47. 96 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +42
48. 85 Simon GESCHKE (SUN) GER +42
49. 71 Chris FROOME (SKY) GBR +43
50. 93 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +43
51. 82 Wilco KELDERMAN (SUN) NED +43
52. 17 Damien HOWSON (ORS) AUS +45
53. 15 Luke DURBRIDGE (ORS) AUS +47
54. 12 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (ORS) COL +54
55. 172 Cameron BAYLEY (AUS) AUS +1:14
56. 125 Julien BERARD (ALM) FRA +1:56
57. 94 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +1:57
58. 152 Jesper ASSELMAN (RNL) NED +2:11
59. 131 Leigh HOWARD (ABS) AUS +2:11
60. 173 Scott BOWDEN (AUS) AUS +2:11
61. 136 Lawrence WARBASSE (ABS) USA +2:11
62. 153 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +2:11
63. 166 Travis MCCABE (UHC) USA +2:11
64. 16 Michael HEPBURN (ORS) AUS +2:11
65. 55 Koen BOUWMAN (TLJ) NED +3:47
66. 97 Mads PEDERSEN (TFS) DEN +4:18
67. 64 Maurits LAMMERTINK (KAT) NED +5:22
68. 74 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +5:32
69. 75 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL +5:32
70. 32 Ben O'CONNOR (DDD) AUS +5:49
71. 134 Peter KONING (ABS) NED +5:49
72. 86 Christopher HAMILTON (SUN) AUS +5:49
73. 27 Rüdiger SELIG (BOH) GER +5:49
74. 22 Sam BENNETT (BOH) IRL +5:49
75. 45 Thomas DE GENDT (LTS) BEL +5:49
76. 34 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG (DDD) RSA +5:49
77. 176 Alexander PORTER (AUS) AUS +5:49
78. 124 Ben GASTAUER (ALM) LUX +7:02
79. 155 Taco VAN DER HOORN (RNL) NED +7:02
80. 151 Tim ARIESEN (RNL) NED +7:02
81. 56 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN (TLJ) NED +7:02
82. 156 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (RNL) NED +7:02
83. 143 Sergey NIKOLAEV (GAZ) RUS +7:02
84. 126 François BIDARD (ALM) FRA +7:02
85. 106 Alex HOWES (CDT) USA +7:02
86. 154 Martijn TUSVELD (RNL) NED +7:02
87. 132 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL +7:02
88. 117 Martin VELITS (QST) SVK +7:02
89. 57 Robert Thomas WAGNER (TLJ) GER +7:02
90. 87 Lennard HOFSTEDE (SUN) NED +7:02
91. 135 Michel KREDER (ABS) NED +7:02
92. 112 Enric MAS NICOLAU (QST) ESP +7:02
93. 4 Amael MOINARD (BMC) FRA +7:02
94. 167 Tanner PUTT (UHC) USA +7:02
95. 5 Miles SCOTSON (BMC) AUS +7:02
96. 2 Rohan DENIS (BMC) AUS +7:02
97. 26 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER (BOH) AUT +11:07
98. 35 Lachlan MORTON (DDD) AUS +11:07
99. 137 Calvin WATSON (ABS) AUS +12:38
100. 144 Ivan SAVITCKII (GAZ) RUS +12:38
101. 142 Artur ERSHOV (GAZ) RUS +12:38
102. 37 Jaco VENTER (DDD) RSA +12:38
103. 121 Jan BAKELANTS (ALM) BEL +14:30
dnf 6 Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI (BMC) ESP
dnf 13 Sam BEWLEY (ORS) NZL
dnf 23 Pascal ACKERMANN (BOH) GER
dnf 24 Michael KOLÁR (BOH) SVK
dnf 33 Tyler FARRAR (DDD) USA
dnf 36 Mark RENSHAW (DDD) AUS
dnf 44 Sean DE BIE (LTS) BEL
dnf 46 Adam James HANSEN (LTS) AUS
dnf 67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS (KAT) ESP
dnf 73 Danny VAN POPPEL (SKY) NED
dnf 77 Ian STANNARD (SKY) GBR
dnf 83 Phil BAUHAUS (SUN) GER
dnf 84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER (SUN) GER
dnf 92 Rúben GUERREIRO (TFS) POR
dnf 95 Laurent DIDIER (TFS) LUX
dnf 105 William CLARKE (CDT) AUS
dnf 107 Tom VAN ASBROECK (CDT) BEL
dnf 116 Eros CAPECCHI (QST) ITA
dnf 145 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS
dnf 146 Aleksei TCATEVICH (GAZ) RUS
dnf 147 Nikolay TRUSOV (GAZ) RUS
dnf 164 Adrian HEGYVARY (UHC) USA
dnf 165 Greg HENDERSON (UHC) NZL
  • Average speed of the winner: 40.2 km/h
  • Number of starters: 126
  • Riders abandoning the race: 23

Mapei Best Young Rider

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 62 Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA (KAT) COL 4h19:15
2. 171 Lucas HAMILTON (AUS) AUS +0
3. 174 Jai HINDLEY (AUS) AUS +0
4. 177 Michael STORER (AUS) AUS +0
5. 25 Gregor MÜHLBERGER (BOH) AUT +37
6. 47 James SHAW (LTS) GBR +37
7. 52 Alexey VERMEULEN (TLJ) USA +37
8. 173 Scott BOWDEN (AUS) AUS +2:11
9. 153 Jeroen MEIJERS (RNL) NED +2:11
10. 55 Koen BOUWMAN (TLJ) NED +3:47

GMHBA Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 176 Alexander PORTER (AUS) AUS 6 pt
2. 81 Nikias ARNDT (SUN) GER 5
3. 132 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 4
4. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS 3
5. 175 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS 2
6. 62 Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA (KAT) COL 1
dnf 67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS (KAT) ESP 2

Intermediate Sprints

Barwon Heads

1. 176 Alexander PORTER (AUS) AUS 3 pt
2. 132 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 2
3. 67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS (KAT) ESP 1

Torquay

1. 176 Alexander PORTER (AUS) AUS 3 pt
2. 132 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 2
3. 67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS (KAT) ESP 1

Geelong (Race Finish)

1. 81 Nikias ARNDT (SUN) GER 5 pt
2. 11 Simon GERRANS (ORS) AUS 3
3. 175 Cameron MEYER (AUS) AUS 2
4. 62 Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA (KAT) COL 1

Subaru King of the Mountain

Final Result

1. 132 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 6 pt
2. 103 Michael WOODS (CDT) CAN 5
3. 75 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL 2
4. 176 Alexander PORTER (AUS) AUS 2
5. 2 Rohan DENIS (BMC) AUS 1
dnf 67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS (KAT) ESP 4
dnf 145 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS 2

Hill Climbs

Bells Beach CAT4

1. 67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS (KAT) ESP 3 pt
2. 145 Kirill SVESHNIKOV (GAZ) RUS 2
3. 132 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 1

Geelong Lap 1 CAT3

1. 132 Conor DUNNE (ABS) IRL 5 pt
2. 176 Alexander PORTER (AUS) AUS 2
3. 67 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS (KAT) ESP 1

Geelong Lap 2 CAT3

1. 103 Michael WOODS (CDT) CAN 5 pt
2. 75 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ (SKY) COL 2
3. 2 Rohan DENIS (BMC) AUS 1

Teams Classification

Time/Gap
1. AUS KORDA MENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (175, 171, 174) 12h57:45
2. QST QUICK - STEP FLOORS (114, 111, 113) +0
3. KAT TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (62, 65, 66) +37
4. TLJ TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (53, 51, 52) +37
5. CDT CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM (103, 101, 104) +37
6. SKY TEAM SKY (76, 72, 71) +43
7. LTS LOTTO SOUDAL (42, 47, 41) +1:14
8. BMC BMC RACING TEAM (1, 3, 7) +1:14
9. ALM AG2R LA MONDIALE (122, 127, 123) +1:14
10. UHC UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM (162, 163, 161) +1:14
11. ORS ORICA - SCOTT (11, 14, 17) +1:22
12. SUN TEAM SUNWEB (81, 85, 82) +1:25
13. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO (91, 96, 93) +2:02
14. ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT (133, 131, 136) +4:59
15. RNL ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ (157, 152, 153) +4:59
16. BOH BORA - HANSGROHE (21, 25, 27) +6:26
17. DDD TEAM DIMENSION DATA (31, 32, 34) +11:38
18. GAZ GAZPROM - RUSVELO (141, 143, 144) +20:17