• Date: Wednesday, January 4 2017
  • Sturt St, Ballarat
  • Distance: 44.0 km
  • Chief Commissaire: Greg Griffiths
  • Organiser: GTR Events
  • Download as: [PDF] [Spreadsheet] [Blog Text] [JSON]

Result

1. 38 Caleb EWAN (ORS) 1h00:58
2. 120 Scott SUNDERLAND (ISW) +0
3. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) +0
4. 128 Steele VON HOFF +0
5. 72 Jesse KERRISON (ISW) +0
6. 83 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) +0
7. 64 Cameron IVORY (GPM) +0
8. 55 Benjamin HILL +0
9. 123 Joshua TAYLOR (SNS) +0
10. 77 Scott LAW (CPC) +0
11. 115 Samuel SPOKES +3
12. 45 Anthony GIACOPPO (ISW) +3
13. 130 Joel WALSH (GPM) +3
14. 134 Liam WHITE (DPV) +5
15. 113 Stuart SHAW (SNS) +5
16. 71 Oliver KENT-SPARK (DPV) +5
17. 133 Aaron WATTS +5
18. 46 Russell GILL +5
19. 58 Matt HOWLETT (ORS) +5
20. 110 Todd SATCHELL (SVR) +9
21. 54 Troy HERFOSS +9
22. 35 Nathan EARLE +15
23. 105 Tom ROBINSON (SNS) +15
24. 22 Sam CROME (ISW) +20
25. 102 Aden REYNOLDS (MBS) +20
26. 31 Dominik DUDKIEWICZ +22
27. 18 Brendan J COLE +22
28. 28 Mitch DOCKER (ORS) +22
29. 136 Alex WOHLER (SNS) +22
30. 126 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ISW) +22
31. 143 Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) +32
32. 91 Dylan NEWBERY +32
33. 50 Chris HAMILTON +32
34. 24 James CUMMINGS +34
35. 74 Matthias KIERNAN +38
36. 109 Allan SATCHELL +41
37. 76 Patrick LANE (ISW) +46
38. 61 Evan HULL +51
39. 121 Jack SUTTON (ORF) +1:04
40. 59 Damien HOWSON (ORS) +1:07
41. 11 Jeremy CAMERON (ISW) +1:11
42. 67 Nicholas KATSONIS (DPV) +1:13
43. 85 Travis MEYER +1:29
dnf 4 Cameron BAYLY (ISW)
dnf 8 Nathan BOOTH (PNX)
dnf 32 Peter DUNLOP
dnf 37 Nathan ELLIOTT (ISW)
dnf 40 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV)
dnf 41 Rylee FIELD (GPM)
dnf 42 Ray FORBES
dnf 43 Michael FREIBERG
dnf 47 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (ORF)
dnf 52 Chris HARPER (ISW)
dnf 56 Liam HILL
dnf 60 Robbie HUCKER (ISW)
dnf 78 Nicholas LEONARD
dnf 79 Adam LLOYD
dnf 86 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (ORF)
dnf 104 Reece ROBINSON (GPM)
dnf 139 Jarrod COVENEY
dnf 141 Ryan MILLER (OVR)
dns 29 Callan DOUGLAS
dns 44 Simon GERRANS (ORS)
dns 57 Gregory HOGAN
dns 127 Samuel VOLKERS
  • Race time: 1h00:58
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 61
  • Riders abandoning the race: 18

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 121 Jack SUTTON fined $50 for start without signature check (Annexure 9, item 1)

Jayco Sprint Competition

Final Result

1. 35 Nathan EARLE 6 pt
2. 83 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) 5
3. 38 Caleb EWAN (ORS) 3
4. 120 Scott SUNDERLAND (ISW) 2
5. 115 Samuel SPOKES 2
6. 50 Chris HAMILTON 2
7. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) 1
8. 11 Jeremy CAMERON (ISW) 1
dnf 40 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) 2

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 83 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) 3 pt
2. 50 Chris HAMILTON 2
3. 40 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 35 Nathan EARLE 3 pt
2. 83 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) 2
3. 11 Jeremy CAMERON (ISW) 1

Lap 30 Sprint

1. 35 Nathan EARLE 3 pt
2. 115 Samuel SPOKES 2
3. 40 Jesse FEATONBY (DPV) 1

Stage Finish

1. 38 Caleb EWAN (ORS) 3 pt
2. 120 Scott SUNDERLAND (ISW) 2
3. 66 Brenton JONES (JLT) 1